"妈妈很喜欢骑马。"

Translation:Mother really likes riding horses.

November 25, 2017

34 Comments


carbinecorps

Mom likes riding horses should be accepted.

November 25, 2017

3fingersja

Really is usually expressed by 真。妈妈真喜欢骑马。

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

In English "really" means both "in a real way" and "very". So 很 as "really" is fine. "Really" is the usual way to intensify "to like". Same as "to like a lot" or "to like very much".

But to me just not translating 很 is even more common so I think forcing us to translate this only as "love" seems wrong.

December 19, 2017

pokeballx21

Nope, 很 (hěn) is also accepted. Depending on the context, either one is acceptable. 真 (zhēn) could work.

August 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The 很 in this sentence is not a filler word. You know this because it is before a verb, not an adjective. The sentence would be grammatically fine without 很. That's how you know that the 很 was put here intentionally to alter the meaning of the sentence by modifying 喜欢, so it needs to be translated.

很 is usually translated as "very," but I think any English equivalent should be fine:

"Mother really likes to ride horses." "Mother likes to ride horses very much." Etc.

May 10, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks, a useful idea.

Could someone (mod?) confirm this for us please?

i.e. Is it true to say that when 很 modifies a verb (eg 很喜欢)it means “very”,but when it comes before an adjective (e.g. 很高)it’s more idiomatic?

June 25, 2018

RobinThor

But then, why is the dictionary hint on hover for 很喜欢 "likes" and not "really likes"? And why was translating 很喜欢 as "likes" accepted in most previous lessons? It would be very good to know whether you are right (your explanation makes sense). But if you are right, many other Duolingo sentences and the hints on hover are wrong.

November 16, 2018

livinicole

Likes or enjoys

November 28, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think Duolingo is trying to teach the use of "很" here. "媽媽很喜歡騎馬。" (with "很") and "媽媽喜歡騎馬。 " (without "很") are similar but apparently not identical in meaning.

March 13, 2018

ASZ18101849

That's far more natural than the given translation.

January 22, 2019

HannesB3

Mother likes horse riding - should work

December 8, 2017

zaledalen

The translation given when I said "Mother likes riding horses." is "Mother loves riding horses." but the Chinese characters mean "likes" or "really likes" not "loves".

December 12, 2017

Yves558328

The answers given as corrections are really confusing. In a first attempt I wrote this same sentence (Mother likes riding horses) and got this correction. But in the second attempt I wrote "Mother loves horse riding" which was refused, getting as correction "Mother likes horse riding a lot". At this stage it is not merely a question of English language but a problem of coherence. Unless there is a subtle difference between "horse riding" and "riding horses" allowing to fall in love with the latter but not the former...

December 25, 2017

gadamson

To add to this, when I wrote "My mother really enjoys riding horses" it corrected me with "My mother likes riding horses." When I typed that the next time, it corrected it again with "My mother loves riding horses"....

January 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

As far as I can tell, when Duolingo accepts multiple translations, it prefers some over others. Unless you give the most preferred translation, Duo will "suggest" another translation that it thinks is better. As long as you get green, not red, on the answer screen, your translation is fine.

May 10, 2018

incazelo

"really" can be omitted here!

December 10, 2017

mariomx2099

"My mom really enjoys horse riding" should be accepted, right?

April 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Mother likes to ride horses." should be accepted.

The suggested answer indicates that I should use "loves" instead of "likes". But "love" is "愛"…

January 16, 2018

Dennis385858

You are right. I'm in exactly the same position. My answer "Mother likes to ride horses" was marked wrong and the suggested answer was "Mother loves to ride horses". But 喜欢 is like and 愛 is love. I reported it and submitted my answer as the correct one.

February 25, 2018

Karoliina765050

'My mother really likes to ride a horse' should be accepted. There is no context that would require one particular way of translation.

February 28, 2018

KX3.

"My mother likes horse riding" should be accepted as well.

November 28, 2018

HansCastorp

In other exercises "enjoys" is recognised as a correct translation for 喜欢, it should be accepted for this exercise as well.

February 7, 2018

Guilhermealuz

I hate when Duolingo does not accept variations of phrases with the same meaning! Mom really enjoys horse riding is perfectly acceptable!

August 19, 2018

RobinThor

how about "the mother likes riding horses"? Can I put the the here? If not, how would I say that in Chinese?

November 16, 2018

Ruis11

likes to ride or riding ... OMG !!

January 30, 2019

Elijah.Fen

Riding horse 与horses riding 有什么区别呢?我记得有一道题 必须写horse riding

April 15, 2019

Elijah.Fen

看来必须是riding horses, 而不是riding horse

April 17, 2019

Mihaela9542

Why is not accepted enjoys horse riding?

September 19, 2018

Mihaela9542

Duolingo lack of consistency really bothers me: sometimes is accepted equivalence enjoys/likes or horse riding/riding horses and sometimes not. Really not fun. Please consider!!!

September 20, 2018

MartinSchu821076

Mother really enjoys horse riding, should be accepted.

December 24, 2018

Kittysdream

I mean... REALLY? How many times previously in this chinese course there were no translation for 很 and now all of a sudden you need it? Really?

July 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's about grammar. Most Chinese sentence structures require an adverb before a predicate adjective, and in these cases 很 is often used simply as a filler word to make the sentence grammatical (even if the speaker does not really mean "very.") In these cases, Duo often leaves it untranslated.

However, in this case 很 comes before the verb 喜欢. A verb does not require an adverb before it. 很 is not a filler word here. The only reason to use 很 here is that the speaker actually means "very." So 很 needs to be translated.

July 6, 2018

cinimidrak

Mother really like to ride a horse should be accepted..

December 25, 2017

jamesjiao

It shouldn't. Mother 'likes', not 'like'.

April 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.