"包子里有肉。"

Translation:There is meat in the bun.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


DiarmuORei

I don't think baozi should need to be translated

November 26, 2017

JaimeJames8

Thumbs Up

January 23, 2018

julykix

again Chinese sentence does not imply singular or multiple buns

November 25, 2017

jessie.wan1

We call steamed stuffed bun

December 31, 2017

JaimeJames8

Better just to call it Baozi! :)

January 23, 2018

hippietrail

On well translated English menus it's usually "steamed filled bun" or "filled steamed bun". I forget which. If it's just "steamed bun" that usually means 馒头. I guess there's not much difference between "filled" and "stuffed" in English but for baozi, "filled" seems better.

But English speakers who know Chinese food or who know China usually just call them baozi.

January 31, 2018

sweesal

what is a "bun", as a boring chinese i really don't know...

January 12, 2018

hippietrail

A "bun" in English is usually a small individually baked piece of bread, smaller than a loaf of bread, sometimes called a "roll" or "bread roll". So not the same as a baozi. Baozi are often called "steamed buns" in English which is OK, but English speakers who know China or Chinese food just say "baozi" in English.

Actually to me a baozi is more like another of many kinds of dumplings than a kind of bun.

January 29, 2018

CharlieMcR

肉 大部分是猪肉的意思, unless otherwise specified! Come on bro, do you even China?

April 22, 2019

BobBowles1

Someone at DL has never eaten 包子.One thing they are NOT is a bun. 'Baozi' should be the best translation possible, as there is no real English equivalent.

May 30, 2018

hippietrail

I totally agree, yet they are commonly described as "steamed buns" in English for some reason.

September 26, 2018

DerGoldmann

I've never heard it called anything other than "bao" in ordinary conversation here in the States.

September 11, 2018

hippietrail

In most countries in Southeast Asia they have the same things and they're commonly called "bao" or "pao", so it seems to work beyond just Chinese.

September 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.