"包子里有肉。"

Translation:There is meat in the bun.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiarmuORei

I don't think baozi should need to be translated


RodX87

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


julykix

again Chinese sentence does not imply singular or multiple buns


caeldom

"The bun has meat inside it" should be accepted!


jessie.wan1

We call steamed stuffed bun


JaimeJames8

Better just to call it Baozi! :)


hippietrail

On well translated English menus it's usually "steamed filled bun" or "filled steamed bun". I forget which. If it's just "steamed bun" that usually means 馒头. I guess there's not much difference between "filled" and "stuffed" in English but for baozi, "filled" seems better.

But English speakers who know Chinese food or who know China usually just call them baozi.


CodyChiu

A man bun... Sorry I'll get out now.


AndrewGall2

Meat is inside the bun. (Not accepted as of 11-14-2019).


WIMDispa

I wrote: In the bun is meat Why is this wrong?


LeToan03

"there's meat in the bao" should be accepted


windyblue

The steamed buns have meat inside them. 14.4.2021


Elaine1950

what is the problem with....Inside the baozi is meat?


DerGoldmann

I've never heard it called anything other than "bao" in ordinary conversation here in the States.


hippietrail

In most countries in Southeast Asia they have the same things and they're commonly called "bao" or "pao", so it seems to work beyond just Chinese.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

how do we translate: "The bun has meat inside it"?


BobBowles1

Someone at DL has never eaten 包子.One thing they are NOT is a bun. 'Baozi' should be the best translation possible, as there is no real English equivalent.


hippietrail

I totally agree, yet they are commonly described as "steamed buns" in English for some reason. In fact so common that I'd accept this as the standard translation.

I personally regard this as an exception against the meaning of "bun". To me a baozi is a kind of dumpling. But it was translated into English by Chinese speakers and to Chinese people "dumpling" means exactly, specifically, and only "饺子" and baozi is definitely not a kind of jiaozi.


laoke1.0

My understanding is that "baozi" 包子 is STEAMED bun, which should be accepted.


Barry331764

this steamed bun is filled with meat


Barry331764

this steamed bun is filled with meat


Barry331764

sometimes I wonder about the utility of this platform "this steamed bun is filled with meat"


Barry331764

"this steamed bun is filled with meat" sometimes I wonder about the utility of this platform


sweesal

what is a "bun", as a boring chinese i really don't know...


hippietrail

A "bun" in English is usually a small individually baked piece of bread, smaller than a loaf of bread, sometimes called a "roll" or "bread roll". So not the same as a baozi. Baozi are often called "steamed buns" in English which is OK, but English speakers who know China or Chinese food just say "baozi" in English.

Actually to me a baozi is more like another of many kinds of dumplings than a kind of bun.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.