"He brushes his teeth right after finishing meals."

Translation:他吃完饭会马上刷牙。

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


hebozhe

Is "會" required here? It seems like you'd need an auxiliary "will" or "would" to make that more precise.

November 25, 2017

Blue-Core

“会” is required here because the sentence contains the meaning that "brush teeth after dinner" is a habit for him and that he will do it everyday. Adding "会" makes the sentence sound more naturally, in other words, makes more sense.

November 27, 2017

andrewkozak

You're inferring that the sentence in English is discussing the future behavior of the subject and not just a statement of fact

January 22, 2018

MrC314159

Is there anything wrong with saying ”吃完饭以后,他马上会刷牙” ? The English says “after finishing meals”. Surely with just “吃完饭” on its own it only means “finishing meals” so ”以后” is needed to convey “after finishing meals”?

September 1, 2018

andrewkozak

"会" implies that this is a statement about future events and not a discussion of a past/present habit. As such, there should be a corresponding "will" or even a "will always" in the English

January 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.