"她是印度人。"

Translation:She is Indian.

November 25, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rey_De_Corazones

She is an Indian should be accepted.


jvitti624

For what it's worth, this sentence ("...an Indian") to a USA listener implies that her ethnicity/ancestry (e.g. 10kya) trace back to the Americas, rather than the Indian subcontinent. I doubt it carries that connotation in other English-speaking countries, but I'm not sure.


OsoGegenHest

Press the report button.


TCY766099

Right! Nonsensical to reject this answer


bpodgursky

Another case where listening without the word bank doesn't accept 她/他...


Iwilleatyouall

Yes, they need to get a clue and go through and FIX ALL THE MISTAKES OF THIS TYPE! They seem to fix it sometimes and not others, which is frustrating.


Gelukservaring

If people complain on this forum and not report things, chances will be the least that anything is going to change, which will give even more reason to complain, and so on...


Alex540297

Reported! This still gets me!


Kaliyuke

I just reported this. It seems that to be consistent with other Duolingo examples, the following should also be correct: She is from India.


TCY766099

'From india' may not be an Indian!


faffpaper

why is this in the hobbies section?


orang-pendek

i think we both know why ;)


Arpad737071

How do you differentiate between Indians (from India) and Indians (American natives) in Chinese language?


ESlbruce

Much easier....印第安


Soy_Jaguar

Bumping cause i came here to ask the same thing


JJCastro11

Native Americans are 印第安,or 印地安


sweesal

why 'she is AN indian' is wrong?


Grace845467

Indian has two meanings: first nation, or aboriginal American, which i myself am, or from the Asiatic country of India, which i am not. Does this sentence read ambiguously, that i say it transliterates as a person from India?


ChamNguyen1

Indian is a noun too. She is an Indian is a correct answer


ShahriarAl

9th October 2019 Listening exercise doesn't accept 他.


.suna

Hanyu Pinyin: Tā shì yìn duó rén

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.