"她是印度人。"

Translation:She is Indian.

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


Rey_De_Corazones

She is an Indian should be accepted.

November 25, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Press the report button.

December 29, 2017

TCY766099

Right! Nonsensical to reject this answer

November 7, 2018

Kaliyuke

I just reported this. It seems that to be consistent with other Duolingo examples, the following should also be correct: She is from India.

July 15, 2018

TCY766099

'From india' may not be an Indian!

November 7, 2018

sweesal

why 'she is AN indian' is wrong?

January 12, 2018

ChamNguyen1

Indian is a noun too. She is an Indian is a correct answer

February 28, 2018

bpodgursky

Another case where listening without the word bank doesn't accept 她/他...

January 16, 2019

Arpad737071

How do you differentiate between Indians (from India) and Indians (American natives) in Chinese language?

February 19, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Bumping cause i came here to ask the same thing

March 24, 2019

ESlbruce

Much easier....印第安

April 9, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

She is from India means the same thing.

January 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.