1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她只喝热水。"

"她只喝热水。"

Translation:She only drinks hot water.

November 25, 2017

35 Comments


sarah88376

This is seriously every Chinese person you will ever meet though


Elder-Simmons

It used to be that cold water wasn't safe to drink, and it was boiled for safety. Hot water was safer, but now that people are learning more, the hot water burns your throat, which contributes to esophageal cancer. Chinese people have insane rates of esophageal cancer because of it. Hot water isn't the norm as much anymore


howtodowtle

+1 for Alan: "She drinks only hot water." should be accepted.


macleon

She drinks hot water only. She drinks only hot water. She only drinks hot water. Are all correct in English.


Sean_Roy

Only she drinks hot water. (And no one else... LOL)


JeanTheFit

Disagree. "She only drinks hot water" raises the question, "What? She doesn't shower with it?"


LukeJSmith

It would be very uncommon to suggest that, contextually. The most common use of this phrase would imply that she doesn’t drink other beverages (such as tea and coffee), only hot water.


alanxoc3

Just to make sure I'm grasping this correctly, 只 in this context means only, so you can generally put it in front of a verb and it implies an exclusive action. Like: she exclusively drinks hot water. Is that correct thinking, or not...?


patriklaurell

Is "she drinks only hot water" grammatically wrong in English?


SteveKersh1

"She drinks only hot water" is correct but "She only drinks hot water" means that the only thing she does in her life is to drink hot water, which is correct but highly unlikely. Thus the first one is the most accurate.


Jon509025

Nobody would read it as that's the only thing she ever does


LukeJSmith

To be fair, both of those sentences would be used if you wished to state that she exclusively drinks hot water.

"She only drinks her water hot" / "She only drinks water that is hot" would both clarify that she isn't on a purely aquatic diet.


Rk5I3

Yet it only accepts the latter one...


MishaLavrov

Audio exercises should be disabled for this sentence, if it is not possible to allow 他 as well as 她.


BenSlone

+1 , very annoying. Or maybe use chinese names and let us reply with a pronoun so that we can start associating names with genders?


S._Harriet

I hate how the listening exercises count on you memorizing the gender of the subject, because 他,她,and 它 are all pronounced exactly the same. It only makes a difference in writing, or in context which the exercises lack.


kids240139

Her bills must be high to stay hydrated...


Zaldrizes2

Yet another comment on a silly crusade: if you're typing what you hear, not using the word bank, there is no way to tell if it's he/she (or "it," for that matter).


ShahriarAl

21st May 2019 for the listening exercise, it won't accept "他只喝热水"


Quatroking

What does this have to do with money??


ericspanner

perhaps because 只 is being cover here, and we have to know how to use it.


MauroEzequ6

Is being covered *


roman2095

Ordering in a restaurant?


ChicoBabal

Well, sure she does.


kuyaC

Does she mean she drinks water only if its hot, or she drinks only water and nothing else, not tea, no coffee...


kuyaC

And how would I say: "only she drinks hot water (and no one else)."?


AlexanderUrso

Isn't 只 the measure word for animal too? Like 一只狗


Allinuse

"She only drinks warm water" should be accepted.


TaylorGrayMoore

She is a touch eccentric


StephanusG1

她是中国人。


Soulcin

i have too many lingots. if you want one, reply to this comment with how many you want (must be 5 or under)


unhappyboy

She just drinks water is good also

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.