"她只喝热水。"

Translation:She only drinks hot water.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


howtodowtle

+1 for Alan: "She drinks only hot water." should be accepted.

November 29, 2017

macleon

She drinks hot water only. She drinks only hot water. She only drinks hot water. Are all correct in English.

April 8, 2018

Sean_Roy

Only she drinks hot water. (And no one else... LOL)

May 29, 2018

JeanTheFit

Disagree. "She only drinks hot water" raises the question, "What? She doesn't shower with it?"

March 3, 2019

LukeJSmith

It would be very uncommon to suggest that, contextually. The most common use of this phrase would imply that she doesn’t drink other beverages (such as tea and coffee), only hot water.

March 3, 2019

alanxoc3

Just to make sure I'm grasping this correctly, 只 in this context means only, so you can generally put it in front of a verb and it implies an exclusive action. Like: she exclusively drinks hot water. Is that correct thinking, or not...?

November 27, 2017

sarah88376

This is seriously every Chinese person you will ever meet though

March 16, 2018

simontablazon

Fascinating!

January 18, 2019

patriklaurell

Is "she drinks only hot water" grammatically wrong in English?

January 2, 2018

SteveKersh1

"She drinks only hot water" is correct but "She only drinks hot water" means that the only thing she does in her life is to drink hot water, which is correct but highly unlikely. Thus the first one is the most accurate.

March 15, 2018

Jon509025

Nobody would read it as that's the only thing she ever does

May 16, 2018

Rk5I3

Yet it only accepts the latter one...

May 19, 2018

LukeJSmith

To be fair, both of those sentences would be used if you wished to state that she exclusively drinks hot water.

"She only drinks her water hot" / "She only drinks water that is hot" would both clarify that she isn't on a purely aquatic diet.

September 15, 2018

MishaLavrov

Audio exercises should be disabled for this sentence, if it is not possible to allow 他 as well as 她.

October 2, 2018

BenSlone

+1 , very annoying. Or maybe use chinese names and let us reply with a pronoun so that we can start associating names with genders?

October 28, 2018

kids240139

Her bills must be high to stay hydrated...

February 24, 2018

S._Harriet

I hate how the listening exercises count on you memorizing the gender of the subject, because 他,她,and 它 are all pronounced exactly the same. It only makes a difference in writing, or in context which the exercises lack.

August 13, 2018

Quatroking

What does this have to do with money??

November 25, 2017

ericspanner

perhaps because 只 is being cover here, and we have to know how to use it.

December 4, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Is being covered *

February 23, 2018

roman2095

Ordering in a restaurant?

June 26, 2018

ChicoBabal

Well, sure she does.

June 14, 2018

Allinuse

"She only drinks warm water" should be accepted.

August 9, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

She is a touch eccentric

September 2, 2018

Soulcin

i have too many lingots. if you want one, reply to this comment with how many you want (must be 5 or under)

October 29, 2018

unhappyboy

She just drinks water is good also

January 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.