"Mein Anzug ist rot."

Translation:My suit is red.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


BvbVUEhn

This sounded like 'mein Anzug ist tot'

April 20, 2018

studygerman

And why not, they already have "Toten Hosen." ;)

FYI: A German (~rock) band, Die Toten Hosen. Literally translated it means, "The Dead Pants/Trousers." (Because, as previously stated, the female pronunciation sounds like "my suit is dead.")

October 30, 2018

BvbVUEhn

Love it

November 3, 2018

Botherghost

I agree, but only in the womans voice.

June 13, 2018

Jussel11

I can hear the r, but is sounds like "Mein Anzug is trot." which does not exist.

July 23, 2018

Bettilda

Santa Claus?

November 25, 2017

Shore01

:-)

October 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.