1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Anzug ist rot."

"Mein Anzug ist rot."

Translation:My suit is red.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


BvbVUEhn

This sounded like 'mein Anzug ist tot'


studygerman

And why not, they already have "Toten Hosen." ;)

FYI: A German (~rock) band, Die Toten Hosen. Literally translated it means, "The Dead Pants/Trousers." (Because, as previously stated, the female pronunciation sounds like "my suit is dead.")


Botherghost

I agree, but only in the womans voice.


Jussel11

I can hear the r, but is sounds like "Mein Anzug is trot." which does not exist.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.