1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her mom can make Kung Pao Ch…

"Her mom can make Kung Pao Chicken."

Translation:她的妈妈能做宫保鸡丁。

November 25, 2017

20 Comments


Xiumei

Shouldn't it be 会 rather than 能?


WillowsofXihu

Absolutely. This is an error.


hippietrail

It would be great if you could explain a little why. Some of us are still a bit fuzzy on distinctions like these.


PeaceJoyPancakes

会 is often used for skill or know-how, and 能 for bare capability. There's some overlap, however. And 能 along with 可以 can be used for possibility.

I suppose it's difficult to say exactly what the so-called right choice is here without making assumptions as to what the underlying meaning of "can" is.


hippietrail

I suppose it could be interpreted as the mum can make it but doesn't make a great version of it that would require skill. Or that it's not really a dish that requires much skill, like making a sandwich for English speakers?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Or that the question is just whether she has time to make it in this particular instance, perhaps...


DaveLommen

It would depend on the context.


MitchellMc770290

Is this a reply to the question "what should we have for dinner"? instead of commenting on Mom's cooking knowledge?


dTanMan

What's the purpose of the 丁?


JerryShe1

The dish is known as 宫保鸡丁, 丁 refers to the diced shape (of the chicken).


Jocke190028

It means cubes here i believe 鸡丁


KaiGuo2

“她妈妈”和“她的妈妈”这两句话的含义有什么不同?


dTanMan

该是一样的!


Nikking01

我为什么里要"丁"? 那是什么?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It means "cubes (of food)".


JennChe

It's just part of the name of the dish. It refers to the fact that the chicken is chopped. Kind of an unfair question if you dont just know what it's called!


LeiFeiRalf

Especially as another question didn't use the 丁.


PeaceJoyPancakes

To my knowledge, "丁" is part of the standard name for this dish. In any event, the only other instances of 宫保鸡 that I've been able to find in Duolingo exercises are the following, which have the "丁":

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.