"Her mom can make Kung Pao Chicken."

Translation:她的妈妈能做宫保鸡丁。

November 25, 2017

21 Comments


dTanMan

What's the purpose of the 丁?

December 1, 2017

JerryShe1

The dish is known as 宫保鸡丁, 丁 refers to the diced shape (of the chicken).

January 1, 2018

Jocke190028

It means cubes here i believe 鸡丁

December 22, 2017

Xiumei

Shouldn't it be 会 rather than 能?

November 29, 2017

DaveLommen

It would depend on the context.

July 1, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Absolutely. This is an error.

January 27, 2018

hippietrail

It would be great if you could explain a little why. Some of us are still a bit fuzzy on distinctions like these.

February 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

会 is often used for skill or know-how, and 能 for bare capability. There's some overlap, however. And 能 along with 可以 can be used for possibility.

I suppose it's difficult to say exactly what the so-called right choice is here without making assumptions as to what the underlying meaning of "can" is.

February 8, 2018

hippietrail

I suppose it could be interpreted as the mum can make it but doesn't make a great version of it that would require skill. Or that it's not really a dish that requires much skill, like making a sandwich for English speakers?

February 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Or that the question is just whether she has time to make it in this particular instance, perhaps...

February 19, 2018

Mr.rM

To make it easier to distinguish, I'd rather say 能 and 可以 is never used to emphasize that that is (roughly) a skill.

February 20, 2018

KaiGuo2

“她妈妈”和“她的妈妈”这两句话的含义有什么不同?

November 25, 2017

dTanMan

该是一样的!

December 1, 2017

Nikking01

我为什么里要"丁"? 那是什么?

December 3, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It means "cubes (of food)".

December 4, 2017

Jocke190028

Cubes

December 22, 2017

JennChe

It's just part of the name of the dish. It refers to the fact that the chicken is chopped. Kind of an unfair question if you dont just know what it's called!

March 1, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Especially as another question didn't use the 丁.

January 9, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

To my knowledge, "丁" is part of the standard name for this dish. In any event, the only other instances of 宫保鸡 that I've been able to find in Duolingo exercises are the following, which have the "丁":

January 9, 2019

250000000

I don't really think the ding is necessary.

August 31, 2018

rajul285485

Thanks so much

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.