1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想去洗手间,希望快一点儿下课!"

"我想去洗手间,希望快一点儿下课!"

Translation:I want to go to the bathroom, I hope the class ends soon!

November 25, 2017

51 Comments


m.edrez

"I want to go to the toilet, I hope class ends soon!"

Can someone explain why this is not acceptable?


AlexZhao2

It's because there should be multiple correct answers, but this course seems to only mark 1 very specific way of phrasing as correct. We should help them by reporting the alternative answers.


Patrick_Dark

"一點" or "一點兒" is placed after an adjective ("快" in this case) to create a comparative adjective (which usually ends in "er"). Your answer is missing a comparative (i.e., "soon" should be something like "faster", "more quickly", "quicker", or "sooner").

A simple description of this grammar is at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22#Usage_of_.E4.B8.80.E7.82.B9. It was also covered in a previous Duolingo lesson.


Karoliina765050

This sentence in English is just weird.


jyoung40217

I want to go to the restroom, I hope class ends soon.


Jones103845

Very unnatural English. We would never say "sooner", very awkward. Simply "soon" is correct. cough cough duolingo, people have been commenting on this for over a year.


woa7dSD5

"Soon" is now the default.

It takes a while sometimes, but I keep getting notifications that my suggestions are accepted now.


PhilipDiller

I want to go to the bathroom. I hope class is over soon.


ZingGot

British English: "I want to go to the toilet, I wish the lesson ended sooner."


AlyciaPete

I want to go to the washroom, I hope we finish class soon.


RohanSoni8

Now-it is giving real life sentences.


Devon711559

Is there any accepted answer which is valid English?


roman2095

I think the correct answer at the top would be correct if they just add "I" to the beginning of the second sentence. But note that there has to be a second sentence here (in the absence of a conjunction) because the comma splice used in the Chinese is not grammatically correct in English.


MicahLiuba1

This English translation is illiterate. Sooner than what?


IsaasSosa2

I dont understand why it translates to "sooner" instead of soon.


hippietrail

Me too. I just put "soon" and got marked wrong. At first "sooner" seems to be a "non comparative comparative" so just wrong. But then since it's something being wished for I thought it does actually feel a bit like a subjunctive or counterfactual.

But for that to really sound natural I think it requires something like "would":

I want to go to the bathroom. I wish the class would end sooner!


Patrick_Dark

See my reply to m.edrez.

Plus you can think of it as "sooner than expected". You might already know that class won't end "soon", but you want it to end sooner anyway.


TZHEDA

"I wish the class ended sooner"? Does that imply I've sh** my pants already?


Phxstick

In this sentence, the past tense "ended" is used for describing a hypothetical situation instead of a past event. Quote from this website: "The past tense is sometimes used in English to refer to an unreal situation. So, although the verb tense is in the past, we are actually talking about something that didn't happen."


CinnamonTe1

The Chinese phrase does not pose a hypothetical situation. Here is an unreal past example: "I really wish this class ended 20 minutes ago."

"I have to go to the bathroom. I wish the class had ended sooner" - That's something you would say right after class ends and before you had a chance to go to the bathroom. It's not something you would say while the class is in progress. If class is still in progress you say: "I wish this class would end sooner."


MaynardHogg

b.k.a. subjunctive


wojiaoyangyi

"I wish the class ended sooner" is a strange English tense choice for this sentence. It sounds like someone remembering a past event. Better a conditional like "I wish the class would end sooner", or "I wish the class would finish soon". Duo Chinese needs a native speaker review.


MaynardHogg

The subjunctive is not a tense, but a mood or aspect.


hippietrail

I have to assume you're not a native English speaker. This is the universal way all English speakers express this kind of counterfactual. It's akin to the subjunctive or konjunktiv of other European languages. Hence it's not a "tense" in this case, but a "mood".


john27rg

On the contrary, I'm a native (Australian) English speaker - my parents were from England and Scotland and my mother taught English. This sentence sounds stilted to me. So I agree with 'wojiaoangyi'.


hippietrail

Interesting. I'm also a native (Australian) English speaker.

To me, "I hope the class ends sooner" begs a comparison. Sooner than yesterday, sooner than something else ends, etc.

On the other hand, "I wish the class ended sooner" sounds like the perfectly grammatical way to express a desire for something other than what is currently the case. In American English the more common modern alternative seems to be "I wish the class would end sooner", which also sounds fine to me, whereas other forms of counterfactuals using "would have" in American English sound wrong to me. (Things like "If I would've left earlier I wouldn't be late.")

It would be really interesting if you could ask your mother about it and get back to us with what she has to say.


CinnamonTe1

"I wish the class ended sooner", makes the statement about the past. The Chinese sentence is in the present. "I wish the class would end sooner", is okay because it's something said in the present.


hippietrail

So to you if somebody says "I wish I was rich" or "I wish I were rich" you would take it they wanted to be rich in the past but don't now? How would you express a desire to be rich in the present in English?


MaynardHogg

Good word, counterfactual!


RobinThor

When is 想 "want" and when is it "would like"?


roman2095

I think you just use "would like" in those contexts where it is preferred in English. But in this course I would stick with "want" to be safe.


RobinThor

Why is 快一点儿 translated as "soon", not "sooner"? Why is is not 希望快下课 in the Chinese sentence.


Cheeyangor

I want to go to the restroom, hope the class will end earlier


SusieODrangus

Its been months since this tree came out and there has been almost no improvement in any lessons, especially after the second checkpoint. This tree is lackluster at best and it frustrates me greatly because there are genuinely good trees and communities on Duolingo. This is EASILY the worst. The Japanese tree has less stuff, but at least they have more than one accepted answer.


hippietrail

Nah it's slowly getting better. Some lessons still have a lot of catching up to do though. I'd say I've found about the same level of lustre lacking on several courses.


jamtintraders

finishes / ends....! sooner?.... not pretty!


wbeeman

"I would like to go to the bathroom. I hope the class ends sooner" is correct but not accepted. please correct.


Devon711559

"sooner" is improper English. It'd take really unnatural verbal contortions to fabricate a sentence where "sooner" would fit.


john27rg

'finishes' not accepted in place of 'ends'. Sigh. Reported. It's taken me about seven goes to get this "correct".


Simon299426

"I want to go to the bathroom. I hope that class finishes soon!" not accepted. Reported 17th June 2019.


pHFje

Hope class ends quickly. Why is this not ok?


Juan_KW

Why 一点儿 and not 有点儿?


Phxstick

有点儿 has a negative connotation, it's used to express that there's "a little bit too much" of an adjective, e.g. "the food is a bit (too) salty" (饭有点咸) or "it's a bit (too) cold today (今天有点冷). In this case, the person wants the class to end sooner, so "quick" (快) has a positive connotation here, therefore you'd use 一点.


Ilai80395

"I want to go the bathroom, I hope class will end soon"

Is something wrong with that??


DrWho819549

I want to go to the bathroom, I hope the lesson ends soon. WRONG! Good grief this is frustrating!


Soragryphon

They should just replace this question with another. There are just too many possible ways of phrasing this in English and not enough of them are recognized, which frustrates learning.


linda437018

Seems they haven't heard of the future tenses.


Diam716754

I hope class , this class it's in the same context so should be accepted


NasuSamaruk0

I want to go to the bathroom, hoping to get out of class sooner!


Imnuts7

Can't substitute toilet for bathroom? How about substituting monkeys for the contributors??


Imnuts7

They'd do a better job!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.