"我想去洗手间,希望快一点儿下课!"

Translation:I want to go to the bathroom. I hope class ends soon!

November 25, 2017

32 Comments


m.edrez

"I want to go to the toilet, I hope class ends soon!"

Can someone explain why this is not acceptable?

December 21, 2017

AlexZhao2

It's because there should be multiple correct answers, but this course seems to only mark 1 very specific way of phrasing as correct. We should help them by reporting the alternative answers.

December 27, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"一點" or "一點兒" is placed after an adjective ("快" in this case) to create a comparative adjective (which usually ends in "er"). Your answer is missing a comparative (i.e., "soon" should be something like "faster", "more quickly", "quicker", or "sooner").

A simple description of this grammar is at https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22youdian%22_and_%22yidian%22#Usage_of_.E4.B8.80.E7.82.B9. It was also covered in a previous Duolingo lesson.

March 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

This sentence in English is just weird.

March 30, 2018

ZingGot

British English: "I want to go to the toilet, I wish the lesson ended sooner."

January 21, 2018

jyoung40217

I want to go to the restroom, I hope class ends soon.

January 23, 2018

Jones103845

Very unnatural English. We would never say "sooner", very awkward. Simply "soon" is correct. cough cough duolingo, people have been commenting on this for over a year.

February 2, 2019

PhilipDiller

I want to go to the bathroom. I hope class is over soon.

March 3, 2018

RobinThor

When is 想 "want" and when is it "would like"?

January 21, 2019

AlyciaPete

I want to go to the washroom, I hope we finish class soon.

January 20, 2018

IsaasSosa2

I dont understand why it translates to "sooner" instead of soon.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

Me too. I just put "soon" and got marked wrong. At first "sooner" seems to be a "non comparative comparative" so just wrong. But then since it's something being wished for I thought it does actually feel a bit like a subjunctive or counterfactual.

But for that to really sound natural I think it requires something like "would":

I want to go to the bathroom. I wish the class would end sooner!

March 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

See my reply to m.edrez.

Plus you can think of it as "sooner than expected". You might already know that class won't end "soon", but you want it to end sooner anyway.

March 18, 2018

TZHEDA

"I wish the class ended sooner"? Does that imply I've sh** my pants already?

June 21, 2018

Phxstick

In this sentence, the past tense "ended" is used for describing a hypothetical situation instead of a past event. Quote from this website: "The past tense is sometimes used in English to refer to an unreal situation. So, although the verb tense is in the past, we are actually talking about something that didn't happen."

September 22, 2018

RohanSoni8

Now-it is giving real life sentences.

July 15, 2018

Devon711559

Is there any accepted answer which is valid English?

March 9, 2019

MicahLiuba1

This English translation is illiterate. Sooner than what?

March 22, 2019

Cheeyangor

I want to go to the restroom, hope the class will end earlier

March 6, 2018

jamtintraders

finishes / ends....! sooner?.... not pretty!

July 15, 2018

wbeeman

"I would like to go to the bathroom. I hope the class ends sooner" is correct but not accepted. please correct.

February 21, 2019

Devon711559

"sooner" is improper English. It'd take really unnatural verbal contortions to fabricate a sentence where "sooner" would fit.

March 9, 2019

john27rg

'finishes' not accepted in place of 'ends'. Sigh. Reported. It's taken me about seven goes to get this "correct".

March 16, 2019

NasuSamaruk0

I want to go to the bathroom, hoping to get out of class sooner!

November 25, 2017

SusieODrangus

Its been months since this tree came out and there has been almost no improvement in any lessons, especially after the second checkpoint. This tree is lackluster at best and it frustrates me greatly because there are genuinely good trees and communities on Duolingo. This is EASILY the worst. The Japanese tree has less stuff, but at least they have more than one accepted answer.

June 17, 2018

hippietrail

Nah it's slowly getting better. Some lessons still have a lot of catching up to do though. I'd say I've found about the same level of lustre lacking on several courses.

November 4, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

"I wish the class ended sooner" is a strange English tense choice for this sentence. It sounds like someone remembering a past event. Better a conditional like "I wish the class would end sooner", or "I wish the class would finish soon". Duo Chinese needs a native speaker review.

July 30, 2018

hippietrail

I have to assume you're not a native English speaker. This is the universal way all English speakers express this kind of counterfactual. It's akin to the subjunctive or konjunktiv of other European languages. Hence it's not a "tense" in this case, but a "mood".

November 4, 2018

john27rg

On the contrary, I'm a native (Australian) English speaker - my parents were from England and Scotland and my mother taught English. This sentence sounds stilted to me. So I agree with 'wojiaoangyi'.

March 16, 2019

hippietrail

Interesting. I'm also a native (Australian) English speaker.

To me, "I hope the class ends sooner" begs a comparison. Sooner than yesterday, sooner than something else ends, etc.

On the other hand, "I wish the class ended sooner" sounds like the perfectly grammatical way to express a desire for something other than what is currently the case. In American English the more common modern alternative seems to be "I wish the class would end sooner", which also sounds fine to me, whereas other forms of counterfactuals using "would have" in American English sound wrong to me. (Things like "If I would've left earlier I wouldn't be late.")

It would be really interesting if you could ask your mother about it and get back to us with what she has to say.

March 17, 2019

Imnuts7

Can't substitute toilet for bathroom? How about substituting monkeys for the contributors??

July 21, 2018

Imnuts7

They'd do a better job!!!

July 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.