"The bread is cold."

Translation:빵이 차갑습니다.

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


viswarkarman

춥다 is only for weather or how you feel. You should use 차다 or 차갑다 for describing the temperature of an object. That is my understanding. Similarly, there are separate words for 'hot' for weather and things - 덥다 and 뜨겁다. I would note that the tool tips the website shows for a word doesn't take into account the context, so it shows both even though only one form is acceptable in a particular sentence.

August 29, 2018

netherlingo

You put 춥습니까 in the translate but marked me wrong when I answered it???

February 26, 2018

RachelBush19

Having까 at the end changes it into a question. If it had been춥습니다 that would have been correct.

March 7, 2018

bnjmn.dc

I put 춥습니다, it still marked me incorrect.

April 18, 2018

Youngchan9

차갑다 is only feeling when i touched something cold. However 춥다 is the feeling I Feel. For example, A: Hey, It's too COLD outside, can we go inside? I think I have a fever B : Yes sure! Omg your hands are super COLD!

A's COLD is 춥다 B's COLD is 차갑다.

March 5, 2019

Danuka946491

Why?... in translate is difrent and in answer is difrent ps. Sorry for my bad english

November 25, 2017

Jessikka6

Why is "빵이 작하다" wrong?

October 17, 2018

Youngchan9

착하다 is "Kind" . So, 빵이 착하다 means "The bread is kind"

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.