1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bread is cold."

"The bread is cold."

Translation:빵이 차갑습니다.

November 25, 2017

15 Comments


viswarkarman

춥다 is only for weather or how you feel. You should use 차다 or 차갑다 for describing the temperature of an object. That is my understanding. Similarly, there are separate words for 'hot' for weather and things - 덥다 and 뜨겁다. I would note that the tool tips the website shows for a word doesn't take into account the context, so it shows both even though only one form is acceptable in a particular sentence.


netherlingo

You put 춥습니까 in the translate but marked me wrong when I answered it???


Youngchan9

차갑다 is only feeling when i touched something cold. However 춥다 is the feeling I Feel. For example, A: Hey, It's too COLD outside, can we go inside? I think I have a fever B : Yes sure! Omg your hands are super COLD!

A's COLD is 춥다 B's COLD is 차갑다.


RachelBush19

Having까 at the end changes it into a question. If it had been춥습니다 that would have been correct.


bnjmn.dc

I put 춥습니다, it still marked me incorrect.


slycordinator

Because 춥다 is "cold" as in the weather, whereas 차갑다 is "cold" as in how something feels when you touch it.

"It's cold outside." -> "밖에 춥습니다."

"The food is cold." -> "음식이 차갑습니다."


Danuka946491

Why?... in translate is difrent and in answer is difrent ps. Sorry for my bad english


slycordinator

춥다 = cold (weather) 차갑다 = cold to the touch; the thing feels cold when you touch it

When you click on the word, it shows you both translations but doesn't tell you the context.


Jessikkah

Why is "빵이 작하다" wrong?


Youngchan9

착하다 is "Kind" . So, 빵이 착하다 means "The bread is kind"


emma859668

I love your profile pic :)


SinYoongi97

Also from my understanding 하다 is only the verb stem for "to do". When speaking it in the present tense like this it would be 해요 not 하다, but that still sounds strange.


SinYoongi97

Why isn't 그 빵이 추워요 acceptable?


slycordinator

Because 춥다 (추워요) refers to the temperature of air and/or your surroundings; mostly used for the weather. It can't be used for saying that some object is cold.

차갑다 can be used for weather, but it's primarily used for when an object/thing is cold. Especially for saying a thing feels cold when you touch it.


Rou_Yoon

춥습니다 is only used when you're describing how you feel or the weather

차갑습니다 is used when you're describing the temperature of an object

This is how I personally differentiate them:

춥습니다 = cold

차갑습니다 = cold to the touch

So in this sentence, we used 차갑습니다 cause the bread is cold to the touch.. If we used 춥습니다 instead it would mean "The bread is cold" as in like "the bread's feeling cold", it wouldn't make sense lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.