"저는 걸어서 가요."

Translation:I go on foot.

November 25, 2017

15 Comments


TinkerNate

I'm confused because I would've thought it should be "저는 걸으러 가요."

March 24, 2018

SimonSimonSimons

That means "I will go for a walk"

May 19, 2018

AidenAN

To add ~서, you use the ~해요 form.

먹다 > 먹어요 > 먹어서

December 26, 2018

conniestar16

Should it be im going by foot?

November 25, 2017

Sandy372891

From what i understand it can be both~ like 뭐해요? Is both "what do you do?" And "what are you doing?"

February 8, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

I go by foot should be right. "I'm going" would have to use "가고 있어요"

February 25, 2018

dongsang

I think "I go on foot" is correct. I'm going by foot would be 저는 걸어서 가고있어요

November 27, 2017

dagummace

Not so much in English.

January 16, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Is keol foot? And eoseo is a particle? Please answer me

March 18, 2018

Druckles

From what I know, 발 means foot. I think this comes from 걷다 for walking, which conjugates to 걸어요, + 서 for and then.

But that implies a literal translation of:

I walk and then I go.

Maybe it's better as:

I walk so [in order that] I go.

Sounds pretty idiomatic?

April 8, 2018

k_fu

Any idea why "I walk and then I go" isn't accepted? And how did the "on foot" part come about in the sentence?

July 2, 2018

trixia_b

What is the conjuction here? "-서"? "-어서"? "-ㄹ어서"? Help

March 23, 2018

UltimetaSy

It is 아서 if the last vowel 아/오, or 어서 if the last vowel 어/우/이

가다 - 가서 보다 - 봐서 걷다 - 걸어서 마시다 - 마셔서

April 4, 2018

TeoJr

It is on the "Tips and notes" for this lesson. For 서 you need to get the 해요 form of the verb and drop 요, adding 서 after that. 서 meaning "and then"/"and so" (sequence of events).

October 31, 2018

Michelle377406

For nouns is used "(으)로" And verbs "아 / 어 / 여서".

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.