"그는 자면서 말합니다."

Translation:He speaks while sleeping.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


conniestar16

Why not "He talks while he sleep"?

November 25, 2017

sheleela

"he talks while he sleeps"?

December 7, 2017

rosssville

"When he sleeps he speaks" 이라고 하면 맞지 않아요?

June 14, 2018

DanielCoward

Not "While sleeping, he speaks"?

July 27, 2018

carmelsweetie

그 is he? Have we learned this already?

November 30, 2017

MillaRekko

Yes, 그 is he and 그녀 is she

January 20, 2018

gotanewaccount

Yes, in pronouns. 그는 is he and 그녀 is she

January 17, 2018

marchisea

는 its a particle, don't make part of the word.

November 17, 2018

SeanFogart4

그는 is always he, 그 can be he, (to) him, or his according to the context. He can be 그가, but I think 그가 is also used for him like 그를. Still, be consistent. 그는 goes with 그녀는 . . .

These words are determiners (well, except perhaps his/hers?, but they might as well be in a reflexive way). The sense of the particle is included as I see it.

April 14, 2019

McPwny

그 and 그녀 are pronouns, not determiners and
as you can see, they take particles like normal nouns.

if you want, you can attach particle 의 to them to
form determiners with the meaning:
그의 his
그녀의 her
그들의 their

April 14, 2019

SeanFogart4

Yeah, exactly -- I was tired and don't know how to describe what I was thinking. Sorry about that. They have roles in the sentence like particles.

I've seen them (그, 그녀, 그들) called pronomials without the particles, "related to pronouns". It looks like you should add 의 것 to get the reflexive forms: 그의 것 (final) his, 그녀의 것 hers, 그들의 것 theirs -- though I'm not sure whether it's entirely necessary (it isn't at all in Japanese) as Google translate, say, is inconsistent there.

April 19, 2019, 11:23 PM

PV8F4

그는 he and 그녀 she

March 1, 2018

MaryGlover

는 is a particle, "he" is just 그

January 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.