1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 자면서 말합니다."

"그는 자면서 말합니다."

Translation:He speaks while sleeping.

November 25, 2017

24 Comments


conniestar16

Why not "He talks while he sleep"?


sheleela

"he talks while he sleeps"?


ARMY_In_Distress

I typed "He talks in his sleep." It was accepted. 2019.13.07


dpatkat

Equivalent in English, but remember +면서 as grammar means "while" or "during".


bMEK3

sleeptalking


rosssville

"When he sleeps he speaks" 이라고 하면 맞지 않아요?


DanielCoward

Not "While sleeping, he speaks"?


dpatkat

For English, that is poetic old-school use of "while". While he sleeps, he speaks. ... is a better way to use "while" for your sentence.


carmelsweetie

그 is he? Have we learned this already?


mivimis

Yes, 그 is he and 그녀 is she


gotanewaccount

Yes, in pronouns. 그는 is he and 그녀 is she


marchisea

는 its a particle, don't make part of the word.


SeanFogart4

그는 is always he, 그 can be he, (to) him, or his according to the context. He can be 그가, but I think 그가 is also used for him like 그를. Still, be consistent. 그는 goes with 그녀는 . . .

These words are determiners (well, except perhaps his/hers?, but they might as well be in a reflexive way). The sense of the particle is included as I see it.


minhoeshoe

So 면사 means while, when?


Calyope3

면서 and yes


dave73857

He speaks while he sleeps OK.


PV8F4

그는 he and 그녀 she


MaryGlover

는 is a particle, "he" is just 그


Lloyd76445

Keuneun jamyeonseo malhabnida.


KanKanMikan

well, thanks a lot

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.