"中国的什么动物最有名?"

Translation:What is the most famous animal in China?

November 25, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haizimao

What's china's most famous animal? - should be accepted


PeaceJoyPancakes

Certainly.

To me that's even better than "What is the most famous animal in China" or "What animal is most famous in China", as both of those can be interpreted as meaning "What animal from who-knows-where-in-the-world is most famous in China, whereas the Chinese actually means "What animal of China's is most famous around the world or who-knows-where".


MoVprN

What animal is most famous in China


Iggy303057

One needs THE for most famous, or best, or hardest. I suspect in colloquial English, the THE might be dropped.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Actually this is a matter of how we conceive of the adjective, in this case "famous".

With "the", the adjective is nominalized, as the implied noun (in this case "animal") has been elided from the end of the sentence, and the adjective remains to perform its function.

Leaving out "the", on the other hand, is valid where we treat the adjective as simply predicative, which is a normal way to use adjectives.

It's undoubtedly true to say that the nominalized version is much more common for this kind of superlative expression, but both versions are grammatically correct.

(However, if we're going to call one more colloquial, I'd suggest it should be the nominalized version.)


Patrick_Dark

If "What Chinese animal is the most famous?" is accepted, it seems reasonable to allow students to drop the "the" and accept "What Chinese animal is most famous?"


hippietrail

Should accept "animals" as well as "animal". (With "are" instead of "is" of course.)


Iggy303057

The question is asking THE most famous. Therefore it is one animal.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Two animals can be equally famous, and "the most famous animals" is just as grammatically valid as "the most famous animal", so "the" doesn't necessitate the singular.

"Which animals are the most famous" could also be a question about the two or three most famous animals among a larger group of relatively famous animals, even if, within that top tier, one were still more famous than the other(s).


fateme.x

大熊猫 aka Giant Panda


JohnReiter4

"What is China's most famous animal?" would be a better fit for the Chinese version.


chuy277

Can i say 中国上最有名的动物是什么?


bugwine

"what is the most famous chinese animal"


mjhillman06

This entire lesson -- Culture 1 -- needs to go back to the drawing board.


Hsn626796

Why isn't there a 是 before 最 ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because in the most basic scenario, adjectives (e.g. "有名") used as subject complements in Chinese are essentially stative verbs and contain the concept of "to be".

Or you can think of "有名" even more directly as a verb phrase meaning "to have a name", so this sentence translates to something like "China's what animal most has a name".


El-Jot

At the moment maybe. But generally I would say 北京烤鸭.


theLordSatan

Remember: I am the LORD Satan; therefore, expect evil jokes from me.


James550591

Which animal in China is most famous? Not accepted as answer


rtandrada2

what's the most popular animal in china? what's wrong with this sentence???


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your sentence is grammatically correct, but "有名" doesn't necessarily translate well to "popular", and to me "popular" doesn't seem quite right in this context. It's not too far off, but to my mind "well-known" is closer to the idea being expressed.


rtandrada2

what's the most popular animal in china? what's wrong with this sentence??


ajbra

What animal is most famous in China


SergioM995413

老鼠是最有名的哈哈


wbeeman

"What animal is most famous in China" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't know. Really it's "What animal of China's is the most famous", as it doesn't specify where it's famous, and the likely intended meaning is "most famous around the world". We can get away with using "in China" to describe the animal, but I think your suggestion shifts the idea to suggest that there's an animal from who-knows-where that's the most famous in China. i.e. among residents of China.


Fishlytea

It should say "Chinese animal" not "in China"


MLuk688

Shouldn't we use here "Which " instead of "What" ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not really. It's acceptable, certainly, but "what" is more common for this sort of question, and here it's also a more direct translation of the Chinese.


theLordSatan

"Which animal is the most famous in China?"

If you restructure the sentence this way, then yes, it works. Otherwise, refer to the other answer.


DaleinKansas

What animal is most famous in China? Isn't that the same thing as the answer they give?


Ann55075

it seems to me that the chinese sentence mean "which Chinese animal is most known in the world" while your answer "What animal (not nessesary Chinese) is most popular in China"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.