"中国的什么动物最有名?"

Translation:What is the most famous animal in China?

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Haizimao

What's china's most famous animal? - should be accepted

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Certainly.

November 26, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

大熊猫!

January 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

If "What Chinese animal is the most famous?" is accepted, it seems reasonable to allow students to drop the "the" and accept "What Chinese animal is most famous?"

March 31, 2018

MoVprN

What animal is most famous in China

January 20, 2018

Iggy303057

One needs THE for most famous, or best, or hardest. I suspect in colloquial English, the THE might be dropped.

February 8, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Actually this is a matter of how we conceive of the adjective, in this case "famous".

With "the", the adjective is nominalized, as the implied noun (in this case "animal") has been elided from the end of the sentence, and the adjective remains to perform its function.

Leaving out "the", on the other hand, is valid where we treat the adjective as simply predicative, which is a normal way to use adjectives.

It's undoubtedly true to say that the nominalized version is much more common for this kind of superlative expression, but both versions are grammatically correct.

(However, if we're going to call one more colloquial, I'd suggest it should be the nominalized version.)

February 8, 2019

hippietrail

Should accept "animals" as well as "animal". (With "are" instead of "is" of course.)

March 11, 2018

Iggy303057

The question is asking THE most famous. Therefore it is one animal.

February 8, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Two animals can be equally famous, and "the most famous animals" is just as grammatically valid as "the most famous animal", so "the" doesn't necessitate the singular.

"Which animals are the most famous" could also be a question about the two or three most famous animals among a larger group of relatively famous animals, even if, within that top tier, one were still more famous than the other(s).

February 8, 2019

pei_skit

"what is the most famous chinese animal"

August 6, 2018

mjhillman06

This entire lesson -- Culture 1 -- needs to go back to the drawing board.

August 29, 2018

joncoded
March 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.