"I will start running in a month."

Translation:我一个月后会开始跑步。

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

Bad Chinese: This sentence implies "After a month, I will start running".

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

So does the English.

December 28, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Don't tell the Chinese that because it's exactly how they would say it.

May 8, 2018

timmy172266

我会一个月开始跑步 isnt accepted why exactly

January 10, 2019

PoppyDGrate

Because the form requires the word 后. If you think about it, the English phrase "in a month" really means after a month: 一个月后.

January 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.