"I will start running in a month."

Translation:我一个月后会开始跑步。

November 25, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sopha_

seems like procrastination in the making


maartendoc

开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start

跑 (pǎo) = to run (away)/to escape
步 (bù) = a step/a pace/walk/march
跑步 (pǎobù) = to run/to jog


Usages of 后 that we learned before:

后 (hòu) = back/behind/afterwards/later
天 (tiān) = day
后天 (hòutiān) = the day after tomorrow

后边 = back/rear/behind


Nevin711542

Ok got it wrong - point taken. Just because English can use 'in' to represent after doesn't mean Chinese can. The 后 means 'after', 'behind', 'back'. I often heard 以后 (yihou) instead of just 后. What's the difference?


timmy172266

我会一个月开始跑步 isnt accepted why exactly


Dr_Jerry

Because the form requires the word 后. If you think about it, the English phrase "in a month" really means after a month: 一个月后.


ardevwell

what is 后 doing here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.