"I haven't seen my parents for a year, I miss them."

Translation:我没有见父母一年了,我想他们。

November 25, 2017

3 Comments


Alison920660

Why does 了come at the end of the clause here and not directly after the verb? How does that change the meaning?

November 25, 2017

borealopithecus

了 is a very complicated issue. Please check out this website Uses of "le".

But the Chinese translation sounds unnatural anyways, it should be *我一年没有见(我)父母了.

November 26, 2017

AbunPang

一年 is the predicate here. 一年了 = it has been a year, a year has passed (more literally: it has become a year. this is the same 了 as in 天亮了 "it (the sky) has become bright")

November 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.