"你的父母很关心你。"

Translation:Your parents care about you.

November 25, 2017

14 Comments


pkoutsenko

Care a lot should be accepted because of hen

November 25, 2017

borealopithecus

more often than not, hen is just a meaningless filler word, without it the sentence doesn't sound native.

If you really want to express 'care a lot', I would use 非常关心.

November 26, 2017

beaudanner

Although I don't disagree I take issue with really/very not being an acceptable translation.

November 28, 2017

BrendanKav1

I agree with beaudannar. It also feels more natural to say "Your parents really care about you" than "your parents care about you".

December 5, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"很" means "very" here because it precedes a verb. However, "Your parents very care for you." is bad English, so a translation like "Your parents care for you a lot." needs to be used.

May 28, 2018

janette.yeung

Agree, that's what I put

November 27, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"Your parents care for you a lot." is accepted.

May 28, 2018

DaveLommen

Actually, "care for you" sounds a bit weird to me.

December 11, 2018

beaudanner

Your parents really care about you. is an acceptable translation. It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence and you are inconsistent when you are translating the word 很 or just allowing it to be a filler.

November 28, 2017

hoppingbun

Why is the word “concerned” not accepted

December 26, 2017

CJteh

"A lot" really should've been an option too.

December 29, 2018

bogvin

Cannot say, father and mother rather than parents???

February 2, 2019

wsy146977

很, very much, no?

March 9, 2019

AiliSYu

"Your parents really about you" was rejected! If the sentence has 很, it should have really or very!

March 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.