"你的父母很关心你。"

Translation:Your parents care about you.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pkoutsenko

Care a lot should be accepted because of hen


borealopithecus

more often than not, hen is just a meaningless filler word, without it the sentence doesn't sound native.

If you really want to express 'care a lot', I would use 非常关心.


beaudanner

Although I don't disagree I take issue with really/very not being an acceptable translation.


BrendanKav1

I agree with beaudannar. It also feels more natural to say "Your parents really care about you" than "your parents care about you".


Patrick_Dark

"很" means "very" here because it precedes a verb. However, "Your parents very care for you." is bad English, so a translation like "Your parents care for you a lot." needs to be used.


CinnamonTe1

In this sentence, 很 is not a meaningless filler word. It is an adverb that intensifies emotional or psychological verbs.

Noun + 很 + adjective = 我很高兴 = I am happy
很 + emotional verb = 我很喜欢 = I really like

Since 关心 is a verb, 很 (an adverb) translates to really, very, a lot, etc.

Certain "psychological verbs" related to feelings or emotional sates can be modified with 很 (hěn) to increase their intensity. This is similar to using "really" or "very much" in English. Remember that this only applies to psychological verbs, such as:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Special_verbs_with_%22hen%22


NonDual

很, very much, no?


hoppingbunny101

Why is the word “concerned” not accepted


KX3.

It doesn't adequately cover 关心, at least to me. I would probably use something along the lines of 关注, and only use it specifically, say, for studies: 关心你的学业.


beaudanner

Your parents really care about you. is an acceptable translation. It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence and you are inconsistent when you are translating the word 很 or just allowing it to be a filler.


bogvin

Cannot say, father and mother rather than parents???


Leonard543

I'm confused, what is the verb here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.