Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre no oye."

Translation:The man does not hear.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Multiplelanguage

Wouldn't the man can't hear be correct as well?

5 years ago

rspreng

That would need another verb, poder = to be able to. "El no puede oir." = He is not able to hear/he cannot hear. There are things I can do that I do not do. ;)

5 years ago

crush
crush

But in Spanish if you can't hear what someone is saying you can say "¡No oigo!" which literally means "I don't hear!" but no one would ever say that. You'd say "I can't hear!" I think "The man can't hear" is a valid translation.

5 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

It's about English rather than Spanish.

2 years ago

leahwill23

I thought so 2

4 years ago

jeffallen55

El hombre oye, pero no te escucha.

4 years ago

kittygirl1213

Can oir be to listen as well as to hear? Duolingo allows you to put in "the man doesn't listen" but I know to listen is a different verb.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

The woman is annoyed.

4 years ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

You might use the sentence in this dialogue: -Que paso? -La problema es el hombre no oye! -Porque? Tal vez él no puede! -Sí.

1 year ago

Naty_pazify

it sounds like "huye" from huir, please check this out

5 years ago

Belinda25

Why cant this be said as "The man cannot hear"

5 years ago

eljefe3321

look at rspreng's response

5 years ago

MaxJParker

if you just said El no oye would that be 'he does not hear'?

5 years ago

Tim_Supermonkey

I think so.

5 years ago

benspanish21

Should go to the doctors then.

4 years ago

fastnracey

Does he not hear, or does he not listen...?

4 years ago

calliebear99

i put the man cant hear and it marked it wrong -_-... its the same thing

4 years ago

chemistry1928

How would you say that the man did not hear, like in this instance, as opposed to he does not hear?

4 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Cuál dellos?

3 years ago

SiewLimQue

This is soooo lame

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Two translations for this sentence is: The man does not hear. OR The man does not listen. But what if I wanted to say a specific one? Like if I was trying to say "The man does not hear" someone else might interpret as "The man does not listen."

2 years ago

BrandonArc11

You would have to say the guy over there then the sentence. From what I have learned, Spanish uses a lot of things like this, so you have to specify the context a lot.

1 year ago

AWESOMENESS8448

The man does not hear

2 years ago

BabajideKa

The man does not listen seems to mean The man does not hear in spanish

1 year ago

Sharle11

Cannot hear works well too . It's the same thing.

1 year ago

ella1389

Could it work out clues for you in typing.

1 year ago

JeanOpperm

Duolingo doesnt offer enough chances to speak. In addition if they deci you mispronounced a word or two they don't allow you to repeat it. Lame.

3 months ago