Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hombre no oye."

Translation:The man does not hear.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


Multiplelanguage

Wouldn't the man can't hear be correct as well?

18
Reply15 years ago

rspreng

That would need another verb, poder = to be able to. "El no puede oir." = He is not able to hear/he cannot hear. There are things I can do that I do not do. ;)

12
Reply5 years ago

crush
crush

But in Spanish if you can't hear what someone is saying you can say "¡No oigo!" which literally means "I don't hear!" but no one would ever say that. You'd say "I can't hear!" I think "The man can't hear" is a valid translation.

11
Reply4 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

It's about English rather than Spanish.

0
Reply1 year ago

leahwill23

I thought so 2

0
Reply4 years ago

jeffallen55

El hombre oye, pero no te escucha.

9
Reply4 years ago

kittygirl1213

Can oir be to listen as well as to hear? Duolingo allows you to put in "the man doesn't listen" but I know to listen is a different verb.

4
Reply4 years ago

ZakariaE2

The woman is annoyed.

1
Reply4 years ago

SheikhaAlhashmi

You might use the sentence in this dialogue: -Que paso? -La problema es el hombre no oye! -Porque? Tal vez él no puede! -Sí.

1
Reply1 year ago

Naty_pazify

it sounds like "huye" from huir, please check this out

0
Reply5 years ago

Belinda25

Why cant this be said as "The man cannot hear"

0
Reply5 years ago

eljefe3321

look at rspreng's response

0
Reply4 years ago

MaxJParker

if you just said El no oye would that be 'he does not hear'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Tim_Supermonkey

I think so.

0
Reply4 years ago

benspanish21

Should go to the doctors then.

0
Reply4 years ago

fastnracey

Does he not hear, or does he not listen...?

0
Reply4 years ago

calliebear99

i put the man cant hear and it marked it wrong -_-... its the same thing

0
Reply4 years ago

chemistry1928

How would you say that the man did not hear, like in this instance, as opposed to he does not hear?

0
Reply4 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Cuál dellos?

0
Reply3 years ago

SiewLimQue

This is soooo lame

0
Reply2 years ago

nathanchan31

Two translations for this sentence is: The man does not hear. OR The man does not listen. But what if I wanted to say a specific one? Like if I was trying to say "The man does not hear" someone else might interpret as "The man does not listen."

0
Reply2 years ago

BrandonArc11

You would have to say the guy over there then the sentence. From what I have learned, Spanish uses a lot of things like this, so you have to specify the context a lot.

0
Reply1 year ago

AWESOMENESS8448

The man does not hear

0
Reply1 year ago

BabajideKa

The man does not listen seems to mean The man does not hear in spanish

0
Reply1 year ago

Sharle11

Cannot hear works well too . It's the same thing.

0
Reply1 year ago

ella1389

Could it work out clues for you in typing.

0
Reply1 year ago

JeanOpperm

Duolingo doesnt offer enough chances to speak. In addition if they deci you mispronounced a word or two they don't allow you to repeat it. Lame.

0
Reply1 month ago