"El hombre no oye."

Translation:The man does not hear.

March 15, 2013

27 Comments


Multiplelanguage

Wouldn't the man can't hear be correct as well?

March 15, 2013

rspreng

That would need another verb, poder = to be able to. "El no puede oir." = He is not able to hear/he cannot hear. There are things I can do that I do not do. ;)

March 15, 2013

crush

But in Spanish if you can't hear what someone is saying you can say "¡No oigo!" which literally means "I don't hear!" but no one would ever say that. You'd say "I can't hear!" I think "The man can't hear" is a valid translation.

October 17, 2013

timmyshanti

It's about English rather than Spanish.

August 30, 2016

leahwill23

I thought so 2

February 5, 2014

jeffallen55

El hombre oye, pero no te escucha.

November 22, 2013

VictoriousM1

Can oir be to listen as well as to hear? Duolingo allows you to put in "the man doesn't listen" but I know to listen is a different verb.

October 31, 2013

ZakariaE2

The woman is annoyed.

June 30, 2014

SheikhaAlhashmi

You might use the sentence in this dialogue: -Que paso? -La problema es el hombre no oye! -Porque? Tal vez él no puede! -Sí.

March 28, 2017

Naty_pazify

it sounds like "huye" from huir, please check this out

June 25, 2013

Belinda25

Why cant this be said as "The man cannot hear"

July 25, 2013

eljefe3321

look at rspreng's response

September 6, 2013

MaxJParker

if you just said El no oye would that be 'he does not hear'?

September 11, 2013

Tim_Supermonkey

I think so.

September 28, 2013

benspanish21

Should go to the doctors then.

January 5, 2014

fastnracey

Does he not hear, or does he not listen...?

March 12, 2014

calliebear99

i put the man cant hear and it marked it wrong -_-... its the same thing

May 25, 2014

chemistry1928

How would you say that the man did not hear, like in this instance, as opposed to he does not hear?

July 2, 2014

enilevkay

Cuál dellos?

February 22, 2015

SiewLimQue

This is soooo lame

July 2, 2016

nathanchan31

Two translations for this sentence is: The man does not hear. OR The man does not listen. But what if I wanted to say a specific one? Like if I was trying to say "The man does not hear" someone else might interpret as "The man does not listen."

July 31, 2016

BrandonArc11

You would have to say the guy over there then the sentence. From what I have learned, Spanish uses a lot of things like this, so you have to specify the context a lot.

December 13, 2016

AWESOMENESS8448

The man does not hear

August 23, 2016

BabajideKa

The man does not listen seems to mean The man does not hear in spanish

November 21, 2016

Sharle11

Cannot hear works well too . It's the same thing.

February 25, 2017

ella1389

Could it work out clues for you in typing.

March 1, 2017

JeanOpperm

Duolingo doesnt offer enough chances to speak. In addition if they deci you mispronounced a word or two they don't allow you to repeat it. Lame.

July 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.