1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El hombre no oye."

"El hombre no oye."

Translation:The man does not hear.

March 15, 2013

26 Comments


Multiplelanguage

Wouldn't the man can't hear be correct as well?


rspreng

That would need another verb, poder = to be able to. "El no puede oir." = He is not able to hear/he cannot hear. There are things I can do that I do not do. ;)


crush

But in Spanish if you can't hear what someone is saying you can say "¡No oigo!" which literally means "I don't hear!" but no one would ever say that. You'd say "I can't hear!" I think "The man can't hear" is a valid translation.


timmyshanti

It's about English rather than Spanish.


jeffallen55

El hombre oye, pero no te escucha.


VictoriousM1

Can oir be to listen as well as to hear? Duolingo allows you to put in "the man doesn't listen" but I know to listen is a different verb.


ZakariaE2

The woman is annoyed.


SheikhaAlhashmi

You might use the sentence in this dialogue: -Que paso? -La problema es el hombre no oye! -Porque? Tal vez él no puede! -Sí.


Naty_pazify

it sounds like "huye" from huir, please check this out


Belinda25

Why cant this be said as "The man cannot hear"


eljefe3321

look at rspreng's response


MaxJParker

if you just said El no oye would that be 'he does not hear'?


benspanish21

Should go to the doctors then.


fastnracey

Does he not hear, or does he not listen...?


calliebear99

i put the man cant hear and it marked it wrong -_-... its the same thing


chemistry1928

How would you say that the man did not hear, like in this instance, as opposed to he does not hear?


SiewLimQue

This is soooo lame


nathanchan31

Two translations for this sentence is: The man does not hear. OR The man does not listen. But what if I wanted to say a specific one? Like if I was trying to say "The man does not hear" someone else might interpret as "The man does not listen."


BrandonArc11

You would have to say the guy over there then the sentence. From what I have learned, Spanish uses a lot of things like this, so you have to specify the context a lot.


AWESOMENESS8448

The man does not hear


BabajideKa

The man does not listen seems to mean The man does not hear in spanish


Sharle11

Cannot hear works well too . It's the same thing.


ella1389

Could it work out clues for you in typing.


JeanOpperm

Duolingo doesnt offer enough chances to speak. In addition if they deci you mispronounced a word or two they don't allow you to repeat it. Lame.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.