"I like eating noodles with chicken."

Translation:我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。

November 25, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RosanneNic

I'm confused about why the word "chicken" has to go before the word for "noodles"?


rb_9

In Chinese the dish is called “chicken noodles”, that’s just how it is.


RemieSmith

Maybe they should say chicken with noodle in English too, because no one would say noodles with chicken.


DOCTOREHRIN

Usually Duo demands a literal Translation, they should be consistent. Also, if this is an actual common Chinese dish, then they should use the actual English name for the dish rather than a bad translation. "Chicken Noodles" would be fine if a standard name is lacking. I vote to revise this English.


Sbeier3

In English there is a difference between "noodles with chicken" and "chicken noodles" so if the dish in Chinese is actually chicken noodles I think the English sentence should be chicken noodles.


1MOiipQU

Then that should be the question.


EquanimousLingo

Because the noodles are the main ingredient they are "modified", bot in a literal and grammatical sense, by the appositional words that precede it. Chicken noodle is a dish with a smaller serving of chicken on a bigger serving of noodles. We can imagine, though ridiculous, eating noodle chicken and having noodle either noodle stuffed into a chicken or thrown all over it.. lol


PilarMedina777

Thanks. I guess this makes sense


Nana344213

I don't know why so many people think noodle chicken should be correct too. Compare it to "chicken noodle soup" in english, wouldn't it just feel weird and wrong if someone told you "noodle chicken soup" is also correct?


David132562

Thats because it asked to translate "noodles with chicken" and not "chicken noodles", which is what is said in english.


Daniel56704

Because when it asks you to translate from English it says 'noodles with chicken' not chicken noodles. Chicken noodle has a set order as a name of a dish, noodles with chicken doesn't...


ViktorNemeth

Largely because it's not a reasonable expectation to know the names of Chinese dishes in Chinese. Why are we expected to know if they call it chicken noodles or noodles chicken? It has nothing to do with English.


JPSeaton

Yes they missed the chance here to give us a little more vocabulary practice before we begin. Not every praise follows the rules previously given. They aren't perfect. if you lose too many hearts you can pick them up by doing practice anywhere behind where you've advanced to .


JuliaC760717

The English version should say 'chicken noodles'


ChrisPwise

Thats it. Dont know why the other comments. Its the word "with" which is confusing. Its absense would result in most learners to switch noodles -chicken around to be correct.


Naasei

The answer is wrong


Gwendalaya

It is correct as it is, because "面条和鸡肉" sounds like two different dishes or ingredients. Here you would like one dish, a combination of noodles and chicken. In the Chinese logic the distinctive part comes at the front, and the main part (that is the basis for many dishes e.g. rice, noodles etc.) follows.


Iwilleatyouall

But "noodles with chicken" sounds like two different dishes or ingredients too! It's more common in English to say, "chicken noodles" if you were going to prepare them together as one dish. It is not just in Chinese that the distinctive part should come first, but also in English.


TimothyVan831969

The sentence strucuture seems to be upside down like many are ....it a crapshoot . The sentence clearly had noodles following eating not chicken...


FJSoekahar

The question is: "I like eating noodles with chicken." I answered:"我喜欢吃面条鸡肉。" was rejected. As the corect answer: "我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。" What the/Are there any differences between 面条鸡肉 and 鸡肉面条?


Cecil164832

The Chinese sentence actually refers to a dish where chicken is placed on top of noodles.


Rosi982637

Where does with come in?


wbeeman

what's the difference--noodles/chicken or chicken/noodles? Both are correct translations noodles/chicken was marked wrong


John885280

'Noodles with chicken' have been accepted in the past, as has 'chicken with noodles'. So what is the reason to pick one over the other? I have seen 'noodles with chicken' favored in the past in translation even though in English noodles would be considered secondary.


unhappyboy

Why do you say chicken with noodles in Chinese and noodles with chicken in English?


John885280

Thus issue is screwy. If the Chinese menu says 'noodle-chicken' that's the order in which we should translate it and vice versa.


belstar128

doesn't 肉 mean meat


richard711603

Yes. It clarifies that you are eating the meat part, as opposed to chicken feet (鸡爪) or some other part.


AliciaM.19

What I don't understand is why some questions allow you to use "meat + 面" while others demand "meat + 面条" yet both are translated as meat with noodles or meat noodles. Is there a difference I'm missing?


UnicornRegalia

I was told that the words ("with" or "and" both = 和)doesn't have to be used in certain parts of Mandarin so I put 面条(noodles with) 鸡肉 (chicken) so I wrote the sentence in the same syntax that would be... “我喜欢吃面条鸡肉”... The hell is going on here champ?!


wbeeman

"Chicken with noodles" was marked wrong, and of course, it is perfectly correct


richard711603

Ambiguous statement. Do you like to have noodles when you eat chicken? (I like eating mixed vegetables with fish). Do you like eating noodles with chicken mixed in?


cr4f7yDz

我喜欢吃鸡肉面条 is more lile "I like eating the chicken and noodle dish" It's implied that we know which chicken and noodle dish... this is like what you'd say to somebody who goes to the same restaurant as you.


nisan1510

It seems like a mistake in the answer


Rati258

please accept 我喜歡吃鷄肉麵條 as well


DestinationVoid

我喜欢跟鸡吃面条。


WIMDispa

I really do not understand why "chicken" first comes, and than "noodles".


Nadhir361637

Its a trick question, that we would always remember the answer to...lol


Paul722020

Shouldn't it be, I like eating chicken noodles?


3VdObMzF

why can't we put the noodles before the chicken?


johnarnold

It can be beef with noodles or noodles with beef but not noodles with chicken. Come'on man!


Alex330973

Not clear in the lesson why the order of chicken and noodles matters.


Reuben168792

This is a stupid question, nobody says noodles with chicken, it's chicken noodles!! Change the question to be sensible english especially when the english and Chinese have the same order


LydiaA.2413

People say "noodles with chicken" all the time. It also makes it clear that the main thing in the sentence is noodles, hence "with".


gyrophile

Since Duolingo uses example sentences for both Chinese-to-English and English-to-Chinese problems, this sentence would probably work much better if it named a specific dish. Does the current sentence refer to American chicken-noodle soup, Italian pasta with chicken parm, or Shanghai noodles with chicken? For example, this might be a better example sentence:

我喜欢吃上海鸡肉面条。

"I like eating Shanghai noodles with chicken"


dinghao42

Good comments. Yes, chicken noodle soup is different than chicken with noodles. The DL English translation reflects more closely the written Chinese. However, it's understandable how we as beginners could be somewhat confused in the translation. Is anyone getting hungry - lol!


steakikan

I though the literal translation of the english sentence is 我喜欢吃面条跟鸡肉?


PilarMedina777

The order of the noodles or chicken is mandatory?


Richard30914

'I like eating noodles with chicken", "I like eating chicken with noodles" both accepted 30Nov'21


GaryLBulthouse

if it's gonna be arbitrary then my answer should be correct when it's arbitrary too


Mayrji

silly way of phrasing: noodle with or chicken with...peculiar


jbw545662

This still is not fixed - change the English translation or accept the Chinese version with noodles before chicken as correct.


byproducts

The english translation feels so wrong for this one. I was looking for "with."


Benjamin3vald

"我喜欢吃面条和鸡肉 " should also be accepted as "和" also means "with".


dinghao42

Good comments. They should include, "gen 1" ( with ), etc..

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.