"I like eating noodles with chicken."

Translation:我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。

November 25, 2017

16 Comments


RosanneNic

I'm confused about why the word "chicken" has to go before the word for "noodles"?

July 13, 2018

rb_9

In Chinese the dish is called “chicken noodles”, that’s just how it is.

March 29, 2019

Gwendalaya

It is correct as it is, because "面条和鸡肉" sounds like two different dishes or ingredients. Here you would like one dish, a combination of noodles and chicken. In the Chinese logic the distinctive part comes at the front, and the main part (that is the basis for many dishes e.g. rice, noodles etc.) follows.

August 8, 2018

Naasei

The answer is wrong

November 25, 2017

Cecil164832

The Chinese sentence actually refers to a dish where chicken is placed on top of noodles.

March 27, 2018

TimothyVan831969

The sentence strucuture seems to be upside down like many are ....it a crapshoot . The sentence clearly had noodles following eating not chicken...

April 10, 2018

wbeeman

what's the difference--noodles/chicken or chicken/noodles? Both are correct translations noodles/chicken was marked wrong

March 13, 2018

Rosi982637

Where does with come in?

September 10, 2018

JuliaC760717

The English version should say 'chicken noodles'

January 21, 2019

wbeeman

"Chicken with noodles" was marked wrong, and of course, it is perfectly correct

April 27, 2018

richard711603

Ambiguous statement. Do you like to have noodles when you eat chicken? (I like eating mixed vegetables with fish). Do you like eating noodles with chicken mixed in?

May 11, 2018

cr4f7yDz

我喜欢吃鸡肉面条 is more lile "I like eating the chicken and noodle dish" It's implied that we know which chicken and noodle dish... this is like what you'd say to somebody who goes to the same restaurant as you.

May 14, 2018

betarage

doesn't 肉 mean meat

August 9, 2018

richard711603

Yes. It clarifies that you are eating the meat part, as opposed to chicken feet (鸡爪) or some other part.

August 10, 2018

nisan1510

It seems like a mistake in the answer

October 3, 2018

Benjamin3vald

"我喜欢吃面条和鸡肉 " should also be accepted as "和" also means "with".

March 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.