1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like eating noodles with c…

"I like eating noodles with chicken."

Translation:我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。

November 25, 2017

35 Comments


RosanneNic

I'm confused about why the word "chicken" has to go before the word for "noodles"?


rb_9

In Chinese the dish is called “chicken noodles”, that’s just how it is.


RemieSmith

Maybe they should say chicken with noodle in English too, because no one would say noodles with chicken.


Nana344213

I don't know why so many people think noodle chicken should be correct too. Compare it to "chicken noodle soup" in english, wouldn't it just feel weird and wrong if someone told you "noodle chicken soup" is also correct?


David132562

Thats because it asked to translate "noodles with chicken" and not "chicken noodles", which is what is said in english.


Daniel56704

Because when it asks you to translate from English it says 'noodles with chicken' not chicken noodles. Chicken noodle has a set order as a name of a dish, noodles with chicken doesn't...


EquanimousLingo

Because the noodles are the main ingredient they are "modified", bot in a literal and grammatical sense, by the appositional words that precede it. Chicken noodle is a dish with a smaller serving of chicken on a bigger serving of noodles. We can imagine, though ridiculous, eating noodle chicken and having noodle either noodle stuffed into a chicken or thrown all over it.. lol


JuliaC760717

The English version should say 'chicken noodles'


ChrisPwise

Thats it. Dont know why the other comments. Its the word "with" which is confusing. Its absense would result in most learners to switch noodles -chicken around to be correct.


Naasei

The answer is wrong


Gwendalaya

It is correct as it is, because "面条和鸡肉" sounds like two different dishes or ingredients. Here you would like one dish, a combination of noodles and chicken. In the Chinese logic the distinctive part comes at the front, and the main part (that is the basis for many dishes e.g. rice, noodles etc.) follows.


Iwilleatyouall

But "noodles with chicken" sounds like two different dishes or ingredients too! It's more common in English to say, "chicken noodles" if you were going to prepare them together as one dish. It is not just in Chinese that the distinctive part should come first, but also in English.


TimothyVan831969

The sentence strucuture seems to be upside down like many are ....it a crapshoot . The sentence clearly had noodles following eating not chicken...


Cecil164832

The Chinese sentence actually refers to a dish where chicken is placed on top of noodles.


wbeeman

what's the difference--noodles/chicken or chicken/noodles? Both are correct translations noodles/chicken was marked wrong


Rosi982637

Where does with come in?


FJSoekahar

The question is: "I like eating noodles with chicken." I answered:"我喜欢吃面条鸡肉。" was rejected. As the corect answer: "我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。" What the/Are there any differences between 面条鸡肉 and 鸡肉面条?


wbeeman

"Chicken with noodles" was marked wrong, and of course, it is perfectly correct


richard711603

Ambiguous statement. Do you like to have noodles when you eat chicken? (I like eating mixed vegetables with fish). Do you like eating noodles with chicken mixed in?


cr4f7yDz

我喜欢吃鸡肉面条 is more lile "I like eating the chicken and noodle dish" It's implied that we know which chicken and noodle dish... this is like what you'd say to somebody who goes to the same restaurant as you.


belstar128

doesn't 肉 mean meat


richard711603

Yes. It clarifies that you are eating the meat part, as opposed to chicken feet (鸡爪) or some other part.


Rati258

please accept 我喜歡吃鷄肉麵條 as well


John885280

'Noodles with chicken' have been accepted in the past, as has 'chicken with noodles'. So what is the reason to pick one over the other? I have seen 'noodles with chicken' favored in the past in translation even though in English noodles would be considered secondary.


unhappyboy

Why do you say chicken with noodles in Chinese and noodles with chicken in English?


nisan1510

It seems like a mistake in the answer


DestinationVoid

我喜欢跟鸡吃面条。


lcoolj92301

我喜欢吃面条跟肌肉 why is this wrong?


richard711603

chicken is 鸡, you used 肌 which is: muscle, flesh


WIMDispa

I really do not understand why "chicken" first comes, and than "noodles".


Nadhir361637

Its a trick question, that we would always remember the answer to...lol


John885280

Thus issue is screwy. If the Chinese menu says 'noodle-chicken' that's the order in which we should translate it and vice versa.


Benjamin3vald

"我喜欢吃面条和鸡肉 " should also be accepted as "和" also means "with".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.