1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这家饭馆收现金吗?"

"这家饭馆收现金吗?"

Translation:Does this restaurant take cash?

November 25, 2017

54 Comments


ArchieCric

What role does "家" play in this sentence? I understand in other contexts, it relates to home and family, but what does it mean here?


DestinationVoid

"家" is a measure word for various establishments e.g.

一家饭馆 - 1 restaurant

三家商店 - 3 shops

五家公司 - 5 companies


ChromateX

个 is more universal and 家 is only for establishments, no?


BaiShann

家 is more particular, yes


Ared120249

Thanks, just realized why I had gotten it wrong earlier


Megan345911

It is used as a measure word here, like 个.


09n

Also can call 這間飯店收現金嗎?


ClassiDuo

饭店 is a hotel, whereas 饭馆 is a restaurant.


HaavGa

饭店 can also mean restaurant? 酒店 would be hotel. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Imnuts7

'Counter' is more precise than 'measure word'


BZH1423

However, "measure word" is more commonly taught and recognized.


Celticfiddleguy

"Quantifier" might be more precise, but we're not exactly counting (1, 2, 3....) with these words.


evasalustino

Duolingo should have made a note of teaching Jiā as a classifier(measure word) for building in the little grammar notes.


froggie3802

Definitely agree! They've done a poor job of that.


Sossidge.Mahoney

apparently they consider that part of the curriculum optional. There are several such omissions throughout the course.


THE_HELPER_BOY

Perhapse it meant... family restaurant!!


Daoist-Papa

I thought the same thing. I thought it said 'Does this family restaurant take cash?' Glad I wasn't alone here.


_LolZ_

Can you use 个 instead of 家 in this sentence?


awidv

Actually there are several places in China, which take only digital paymente by WeChat or Alipay


Sue950221

Does it make sense to translate "家饭馆" as a "family restaurant"?


ManningBar

No. 家 does not mean "family" or home here, it is a "quantifier" or "measure word". English really doesn't have anything similar - this article explains them: https://blogs.transparent.com/chinese/10-must-know-chinese-measure-words/


DPan76

They're not always rare in English. Consider "four loaves of bread," "two slices of toast," "a cup of tea."


AndrewWatts18

English does have them, but they're rare and usually specialist language, like "8 head of cattle", whereas you can also say "8 cows" in a non-ranching context.


chrisf498217

what restaurant wouldn't accept cash!?


aosheter

Many Chinese establishments are moving to WeChat Pay and Alipay.


froggie3802

Does anyone have good study guides for Mandarin measure words?


maartendoc

现 (xiàn) = to appear/present/existing
金 (jīn) = gold/money

现金 (xiàn jīn) = existing money = cash


RagnarPostludium

The meaning, however, isn't always so straightforward. Sometimes it makes me cry(


AlexKarampas

Are there credit card only restaurants in China?


Gabrielle145359

I think this sentence is just for the sake of practice. I don't think I saw a single credit card in the entire 4 months I was in China.


Imnuts7

It's all Alipay and Wechat pay now.


ToviOlivolo

Most places either take cash or payment over the phone. Finding a place that takes cards is a little harder.


Andrew-Lin

這家飯館收現金嗎?
In Taiwan, 餐廳(cāntīng) is much more used than 飯館。


kcmurphy

This made me curious about a connection with the English "canteen," so I did a quick search. Apparently, they aren't related at all, but the coincidence makes it easy to remember!

http://chinesepod.com/community/conversations/post/3321


Alfie348421

Amusing indeed but nobody in that discussion seems to care about the fact that pinyin is quite recent and that c in pinyin has nothing in common with the hard c from canteen, cantine ou cantina. Mere spelling coincidence I guess.


medjzL

Not taking cash was so counterintuitive I tried "cash only". Wrong.


1_Something_1

Doesn't "change" work as well as "cash"?


WaimanLee1

I wish there is a slower speech version also like in tbe Spanish course


e1VpVxkl

EVERY language course should have a slower speech version! In a real classroom, the teacher also adjusts his/her speaking speed to the students; that is normal.


Peter756067

Jia (家) is a measure word like ge (个), only jia is used when referring to groups of people.


Wayne781786

To take cash or accept cash should both be good, even the 收 accepts both words?


Greggles38

I accidentally pressed the button, there is no going back on it...


NathanRasm

Anybody else have a ton of trouble hearing the male speaker's j in 家? I swear I could only hear "zheya" until I checked the word bank.


BsRCkwYo

"does this restaurant accept cash" should be accepted too >.>


Michael251895

When is it proper to use 家 rather than 个 or 里? And can I use 个 or 里 in this sentence?


qTqw8

Is the pope a catholic?


BZH1423

No, he's Buddhist. And the Dolly Llama is a Muslim XD


DPan76

Does the pope s___ in the woods?


BeverlyMay3

I hado the exact answer as dou yet it was marked wrong WHY


Raimundo474613

Is the pope Catholic?


dipto1002

Does this restaurant pay cash?


Imnuts7

Pay is the opposite of receive/take. What are you talking about?


Imnuts7

How would a restaurant pay you, the customer?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.