"这家饭馆收现金吗?"

Translation:Does this restaurant take cash?

November 25, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArchieCric

What role does "家" play in this sentence? I understand in other contexts, it relates to home and family, but what does it mean here?


DestinationVoid

"家" is a measure word for various establishments e.g.

一家饭馆 - 1 restaurant

三家商店 - 3 shops

五家公司 - 5 companies


Chronomatex

个 is more universal and 家 is only for establishments, no?


BaiShann

家 is more particular, yes


IloveDuo9999

Ok, thank you for your fantastic explanation, but I would like Duo taught us that before, since I had no idea about that, so I answered "这个饭馆..." and lost my last heart.


GaryLBulthouse

you're being taught this ...NOW :)


Ared144

Thanks, just realized why I had gotten it wrong earlier


Alejandro668537

Thank you for this great explanation :D


Megan345911

It is used as a measure word here, like 个.


09n

Also can call 這間飯店收現金嗎?


ClassiDuo

饭店 is a hotel, whereas 饭馆 is a restaurant.


HaavGa

饭店 can also mean restaurant? 酒店 would be hotel. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


evasalustino

Duolingo should have made a note of teaching Jiā as a classifier(measure word) for building in the little grammar notes.


Sossidge.Mahoney

apparently they consider that part of the curriculum optional. There are several such omissions throughout the course.


froggie3802

Definitely agree! They've done a poor job of that.


XinYaanZyoy

Perhapse it meant... family restaurant!!


Daoist-Papa

I thought the same thing. I thought it said 'Does this family restaurant take cash?' Glad I wasn't alone here.


maartendoc

现 (xiàn) = to appear/present/existing
金 (jīn) = gold/money

现金 (xiàn jīn) = existing money = cash


RagnarPostludium

The meaning, however, isn't always so straightforward. Sometimes it makes me cry(


_LolZ_

Can you use 个 instead of 家 in this sentence?


awidv

Actually there are several places in China, which take only digital paymente by WeChat or Alipay


Sue950221

Does it make sense to translate "家饭馆" as a "family restaurant"?


ManningBar

No. 家 does not mean "family" or home here, it is a "quantifier" or "measure word". English really doesn't have anything similar - this article explains them: https://blogs.transparent.com/chinese/10-must-know-chinese-measure-words/


HAL1976

They're not always rare in English. Consider "four loaves of bread," "two slices of toast," "a cup of tea."


AndrewWatts18

English does have them, but they're rare and usually specialist language, like "8 head of cattle", whereas you can also say "8 cows" in a non-ranching context.


WolfenMoonsget

So how WOULD you say "family restaurant"? Or do they simply not have that concept there?


chrisf498217

what restaurant wouldn't accept cash!?


aosheter

Many Chinese establishments are moving to WeChat Pay and Alipay.


froggie3802

Does anyone have good study guides for Mandarin measure words?


WaimanLee1

I wish there is a slower speech version also like in tbe Spanish course


e1VpVxkl

EVERY language course should have a slower speech version! In a real classroom, the teacher also adjusts his/her speaking speed to the students; that is normal.


Andrew-Lin

這家飯館收現金嗎?
In Taiwan, 餐廳(cāntīng) is much more used than 飯館。


kcmurphy

This made me curious about a connection with the English "canteen," so I did a quick search. Apparently, they aren't related at all, but the coincidence makes it easy to remember!

http://chinesepod.com/community/conversations/post/3321


Alfie348421

Amusing indeed but nobody in that discussion seems to care about the fact that pinyin is quite recent and that c in pinyin has nothing in common with the hard c from canteen, cantine ou cantina. Mere spelling coincidence I guess.


Wayne781786

To take cash or accept cash should both be good, even the 收 accepts both words?


AlexKarampas

Are there credit card only restaurants in China?


Imnuts7

It's all Alipay and Wechat pay now.


Gabrielle145359

I think this sentence is just for the sake of practice. I don't think I saw a single credit card in the entire 4 months I was in China.


ToviOlivolo

Most places either take cash or payment over the phone. Finding a place that takes cards is a little harder.


medjzL

Not taking cash was so counterintuitive I tried "cash only". Wrong.


Peter756067

Jia (家) is a measure word like ge (个), only jia is used when referring to groups of people.


Michael251895

When is it proper to use 家 rather than 个 or 里? And can I use 个 or 里 in this sentence?


NathanRasm

Anybody else have a ton of trouble hearing the male speaker's j in 家? I swear I could only hear "zheya" until I checked the word bank.


BsRCkwYo

"does this restaurant accept cash" should be accepted too >.>


CherryRouge

Why "Is this restaurant accept cash" marked wrong?


kaiafire

Duolingo grades based on proper English as well. Your response isn't grammatically correct.


LlingJ

I thought that 'jia fanguan' is home restaurant =))


astucky21

For those confused about measure words like 家,I would highly recommend checking the link below. They're an integral part of learning Mandarin, and you won't be able to get by easily only knowing 个.

https://improvemandarin.com/most-common-measure-words/

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.