"这家饭馆收现金吗?"

Translation:Does this restaurant take cash?

November 25, 2017

35 Comments


ArchieCric

What role does "家" play in this sentence? I understand in other contexts, it relates to home and family, but what does it mean here?

November 25, 2017

DestinationVoid

"家" is a measure word for various establishments e.g.

一家饭馆 - 1 restaurant

三家商店 - 3 shops

五家公司 - 5 companies

November 30, 2017

ChromateX

个 is more universal and 家 is only for establishments, no?

March 8, 2019

BaiShann

家 is more particular, yes

March 14, 2019

Megan345911

It is used as a measure word here, like 个.

November 25, 2017

09n

Also can call 這間飯店收現金嗎?

November 26, 2017

Owlspotting

饭店 is a hotel, whereas 饭馆 is a restaurant.

December 22, 2017

Imnuts7

'Counter' is more precise than 'measure word'

July 15, 2018

BZH1423

However, "measure word" is more commonly taught and recognized.

August 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"Quantifier" might be more precise, but we're not exactly counting (1, 2, 3....) with these words.

September 5, 2018

evasalustino

Duolingo should have made a note of teaching Jiā as a classifier(measure word) for building in the little grammar notes.

February 2, 2018

froggie3802

Definitely agree! They've done a poor job of that.

October 13, 2018

Sossidge.Mahoney

apparently they consider that part of the curriculum optional. There are several such omissions throughout the course.

November 22, 2018

THE_HELPER_BOY

Perhapse it meant... family restaurant!!

March 1, 2018

Daoist-Papa

I thought the same thing. I thought it said 'Does this family restaurant take cash?' Glad I wasn't alone here.

March 7, 2018

chrisf498217

what restaurant wouldn't accept cash!?

December 12, 2018

_LolZ_

Can you use 个 instead of 家 in this sentence?

January 19, 2019

awidv

Actually there are several places in China, which take only digital paymente by WeChat or Alipay

February 7, 2019

AlexKarampas

Are there credit card only restaurants in China?

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I think this sentence is just for the sake of practice. I don't think I saw a single credit card in the entire 4 months I was in China.

April 23, 2018

Imnuts7

It's all Alipay and Wechat pay now.

July 15, 2018

ToviOlivolo

Most places either take cash or payment over the phone. Finding a place that takes cards is a little harder.

August 9, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這家飯館收現金嗎?
In Taiwan, 餐廳(cāntīng) is much more used than 飯館。

January 20, 2018

kcmurphy

This made me curious about a connection with the English "canteen," so I did a quick search. Apparently, they aren't related at all, but the coincidence makes it easy to remember!

http://chinesepod.com/community/conversations/post/3321

February 8, 2018

Alfie348421

Amusing indeed but nobody in that discussion seems to care about the fact that pinyin is quite recent and that c in pinyin has nothing in common with the hard c from canteen, cantine ou cantina. Mere spelling coincidence I guess.

February 8, 2018

froggie3802

Does anyone have good study guides for Mandarin measure words?

October 13, 2018

medjzL

Not taking cash was so counterintuitive I tried "cash only". Wrong.

February 25, 2019

qTqw8

Is the pope a catholic?

July 26, 2018

BZH1423

No, he's Buddhist. And the Dolly Llama is a Muslim XD

August 9, 2018

Sue950221

Does it make sense to translate "家饭馆" as a "family restaurant"?

October 27, 2018

ManningBar

No. 家 does not mean "family" or home here, it is a "quantifier" or "measure word". English really doesn't have anything similar - this article explains them: https://blogs.transparent.com/chinese/10-must-know-chinese-measure-words/

November 21, 2018

Raimundo474613

Is the pope Catholic?

December 6, 2018

dipto1002

Does this restaurant pay cash?

March 8, 2018

Imnuts7

Pay is the opposite of receive/take. What are you talking about?

July 15, 2018

Imnuts7

How would a restaurant pay you, the customer?

July 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.