"我的朋友生气地离开了。"

Translation:My friend left angrily.

November 25, 2017

40 Comments


JOEXE

"My friend angrily left" should be accepted.

December 10, 2017

varhaanna

Exactly! My translation was not accepted either.

January 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This answer is now accepted.

May 28, 2018

Lefty_Mengo

"My friend angrily left" has virtually the same meaning and sentiment......Chinese really isn't limited to such exact and restrictive translations....

December 2, 2017

soyunpenguino

In this sentence, 地 is the equivalent of "-ly" as an adverb particle for the word or word phrase in front of it. It turns the word or word phrases before it into adverbs.

November 27, 2017

EdwinWisse

Thank you for your comment. I didn't understand the use of 地

January 17, 2018

LilyKuo2

Right, so the translation should be: 'My friend angrily left' .. right?

February 20, 2018

BrendanKav1

This could be expressed in so many ways. I went for "My friend was so angry that he left."

December 5, 2017

DominicYoue

I think "left angrily" or "angrily left" would be much better as 地 makes it an adverb. "Left in a rage" doesn't contain an adverb.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

What Chinese sentence would you propose for "He left in a rage"?

March 9, 2018

maddisondawnfaye

"Left in a rage" is such an idiomatic phrase...there would not be a direct translation for it.

September 7, 2018

KX3.

"Left in a rage" is a phrase; it means the same as "left angrily", "left in anger" and so on.

July 14, 2018

BrendanKav1

My friend left in anger.

December 7, 2017

BohdanZaic

There is no need for indefinite article before "rage" in English translation. You don't put articles before feelings.

November 25, 2017

freymuth

That might be true for most emotions/feelings, but 'in a rage' is a common set phrase. If someone said 'in rage', I would assume English was not their first language.

December 13, 2017

hq4

If feelings are adjectives (e.g. happy/sad) then you wouldn't put 'a' before it. But rage is a noun, and nouns need articles or adjectives to go in front of them.

December 16, 2017

JaronTripl

Though leaving out the "a" is grammatically correct, you would sound weird saying "left in rage".

December 6, 2017

hippietrail

I disagree. I think it sounds weird to say "left in rage" because it is not grammatically correct.

March 9, 2018

Bawannoboy

I also didn't write the "a" and got counted wrong...

January 2, 2018

Alex76659

I typed "My friend angrily left." and they didn't accept it

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

They should. Next time suggest it via the feedback buttons.

March 9, 2018

FaizalZahid

The hint doesn't really help here. Instead of hinting "[adverb]" for "地", I think "with" will work too, as in "left with rage", if one does not get "left angrily".

Adverb can be expressed with "with" IMO.

quickly = "with" a quick movement

brightly = "with" a bright light/shine etc.

January 23, 2018

KX3.

In Chinese 地 and 的 are used rather liberally, there are numerous uses.

July 14, 2018

ZingGot

The most common equivalent statement is "My friend stormed off"

February 3, 2018

hippietrail

Yes, you found the perfect natural English wording!

March 9, 2018

KX3.

I agree!

July 14, 2018

jdwalker13

angrily left would be better. Rage is not angry. and 生气 is angry

April 26, 2018

jiglico

Why can't I say "got angry and went out"? Maybe he just went out of the room/bar/whatever but then calmed down and returned)

March 26, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"My friend angrily departed." should be accepted and "to depart" should be added to the tooltip for "離開".

"left" in the tooltip for "離開" should also be "to leave".

May 28, 2018

KX3.

There was black as an option and I wanted to put left in a black rage :)

July 14, 2018

uncannyrain

Can 生气 really mean rage or enraged? I always thought it's plain angry. Maybe 'my friend left in anger'?

September 1, 2018

KX3.

Not in my opinion. Rage or enraged is more accurately translated as 愤怒。

September 2, 2018

maddisondawnfaye

This sentence is a complete mess lol. 生气 is not equivalent to rage AT ALL. Also, anyone that is saying "angrily left" ... what the? "Left angrily" is the only correct way those two words can be placed together. You don't adverb verb anything. You verb adverb.

September 7, 2018

Anna390373

"My friend left in rage" should be accepted? The extra "a" isn't needed.

October 29, 2018

Bawannoboy

"My friend was so angry that he left" seems more accurate to me

January 2, 2018

hippietrail

I'm not sure the Chinese sentence communicates such a cause and effect though.

March 9, 2018

KX3.

That is more 我的朋友气得离开了。 where 气 can mean frustration and anger.

September 2, 2018

NandraGala

There's no need to say "left in a rage", "left in rage" should be an adequate translation and not be incorrect!

November 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Left enraged. (?)

    December 18, 2017

hippietrail

    I'm a native English speaker. All the people thinking "left in rage" is acceptable are wrong, are not native speakers, or speak a different variety of English to mine and I'd never come across this wording before. However, "left enraged" is 100% fine and should be accepted.

    March 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.