"你能来我的生日派对吗?"

Translation:Can you come to my birthday party?

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


SSSRoaB

Okay I am Chinese [mainland] and everyone I have ever heard uses 'party' in English for 'party.' Who uses 派对 instead of 会 or something, anyways? Can anyone provide a second opinion, please?

November 25, 2017

L3opold

i think 派对 is f. ex. a political party and not a festivity at all. Please comment if i'm wrong.

December 2, 2017

Imnuts7

A political party is a 党, 派对 is for the festivity.

July 19, 2018

Panchete1

In my Chinese classes in Spain, in the 2nd course, we learnt that 聚会 means "party" (like a night party or something similar). So 我的生日聚会 would be "My birthday party". Is that correct?

June 9, 2019

CinnamonTe1

How common is it to use 会 for party? On google translate, they do show 会 to mean party, conference, and meet. However, they also show it as not being used much or popular.

June 10, 2019

L3opold

"Can you make it to my birthday party" should be accepted too.

December 2, 2017

andrealoke

Agree, it should be 生日会

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.