"我很忙,请帮我。"

Translation:I am busy, please help me.

November 25, 2017

21 Comments


shunkun3

Why is the please capitalized if it is not at the beginning of the semtence.

November 25, 2017

malfidus

I agree - I deliberately turned the sentence around because of that and it was marked wrong

December 6, 2017

myee99

It's because the English translation is broken into two sentences, and the "Please" is starting the second sentence.

December 5, 2017

MeganFlint2

Its not a seperate sentence but a sentence section piece. A period devides things into two sentences, a comma is a pause and is therefor not capitalized.

April 26, 2018

ScottDwane

Maybe they edited it since your comment but the english sentence doesn't have a comma.

August 22, 2018

George792719

I does show a comma for me, and it's December 2018 now. Nothing changes or gets fixed here.

Maybe if they fixed a few things they might get a few more people to pay for subscription.

I'm also doing the French program, but there is a moderator there than fixes things very quickly. Don't know what happened to the Chinese course in that regard.

While Doulingo I think is an excellent method for learning and practice, it is this kind of thing that is very irritating and regularly occurs.

December 8, 2018

nathanielt14

Please should not be capitalized.

February 18, 2018

scsi8

Do the first 3 characters translate to "I am busy", or "I am very busy"?

January 13, 2018

Nicolifeis

Both correct

March 17, 2018

Tarumila

I agree that the 很 should make the sentence "very" busy instead of just busy. Pleco lists the definition of 很 as: "very; very much, quite".

March 17, 2018

Solomon746495

While that's technically correct, in the 很[adjective] construction it's basically just a placeholder because it's awkward phrasing otherwise. If you wanted to convey intensity you'd want to use another term like 太。。。了(although this can mean "too" as much as "very"),非常,or doubling the adjective.

July 29, 2018

Ch7ck3N

What's the difference between 帮 and 帮助? I thought 帮 couldn't take a direct object and requires another verb, e.g. 帮我找我的狗。

August 21, 2018

zaledalen

In English, the word "me" is understood. It's not necessary in this translation. So "I'm very busy. Please help." is an acceptable translation.

December 9, 2017

Nicolifeis

The question I am busy or very busy is related with the presence of the adjective "very" or not, and is not related with the word "me". I have answered "I am very busy" and it's marked correct.

March 17, 2018

betarage

Finally i can say please help me in Chinese.

July 21, 2018

doge157700

Btw您們為什麼用“幫”反而“幫助”?

September 5, 2018

wojtkerulz

I know I might be going a bit crazy here but shouldn't "I'm pretty busy" be accepted? I had no other degree word to use so I suppose it could make it sound a bit more informal but still

September 9, 2018

kenbinner

Someone report this sentence bloody capitals fml

November 25, 2018

George792719

Ridiculous. It won't take "please help me I am busy". What is the difference? Especially when many answers are acceptable in other lessons that are simply re-arranged as such. Back to learning answers by rote if you want to get them right.

December 8, 2018

George792719

So easy to be tricked by this one. The question has a comma where the answer they want has a full stop between the two phrases.

So do you start with I, since it is a capital or with Please?

Since the comma is a clue you would choose to write "Please help me, I am busy" since that is the only way you could use a comma here without disregarding the capital letters on offer.

But then it marks you wrong putting in a full stop between the two phrases. Sheesh!

And what is the difference in English in saying "Please help me I am busy", or "I am busy, please help me?"

It means exactly the same thing and fits what the Chinese says anyway.

Surely duolingo should update this Chinese learning program, but it seems questions lik this can be here for months and months and nothing changes. Meanwhile if you want to use the direct comment option about a wrong answer to Duolingo there is no dialogue box to explain what you think is wrong.

December 8, 2018

Devon711559

Argh, asked me three times and rejects the converse form — gimme a break already! We need to create a crowd sourced alternative — too bad wikilingo.com is held hostage by squatters.

February 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.