"我很忙,请帮我。"

Translation:I am busy, please help me.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shunkun3

Why is the please capitalized if it is not at the beginning of the semtence.


malfidus

I agree - I deliberately turned the sentence around because of that and it was marked wrong


myee99

It's because the English translation is broken into two sentences, and the "Please" is starting the second sentence.


MeganFlint2

Its not a seperate sentence but a sentence section piece. A period devides things into two sentences, a comma is a pause and is therefor not capitalized.


ScottDwane

Maybe they edited it since your comment but the english sentence doesn't have a comma.


George792719

I does show a comma for me, and it's December 2018 now. Nothing changes or gets fixed here.

Maybe if they fixed a few things they might get a few more people to pay for subscription.

I'm also doing the French program, but there is a moderator there than fixes things very quickly. Don't know what happened to the Chinese course in that regard.

While Doulingo I think is an excellent method for learning and practice, it is this kind of thing that is very irritating and regularly occurs.


__Chicken__

What's the difference between 帮 and 帮助? I thought 帮 couldn't take a direct object and requires another verb, e.g. 帮我找我的狗。


JesusJhon

"帮助" is formal "帮" is casual


belstar128

Finally i can say please help me in Chinese.


scsi8

Do the first 3 characters translate to "I am busy", or "I am very busy"?


Tarumila

I agree that the 很 should make the sentence "very" busy instead of just busy. Pleco lists the definition of 很 as: "very; very much, quite".


Solomon746495

While that's technically correct, in the 很[adjective] construction it's basically just a placeholder because it's awkward phrasing otherwise. If you wanted to convey intensity you'd want to use another term like 太。。。了(although this can mean "too" as much as "very"),非常,or doubling the adjective.


SilentRead

很 does not always mean "very", sometimes it is just sort of a "default" positive word, without its own meaning, in adjectives that would usually need an adverb of some kind. I kind of think of it as the positive opposite of 不 as a negative adverb, as in 很忙 / 不忙


E.N.J.A.

difference between 帮 and 帮助???


JJCastro11

I think 帮助 is more formal or something


nathanielt14

Please should not be capitalized.


doge157700

Btw您們為什麼用“幫”反而“幫助”?


zaledalen

In English, the word "me" is understood. It's not necessary in this translation. So "I'm very busy. Please help." is an acceptable translation.


Nicolifeis

The question I am busy or very busy is related with the presence of the adjective "very" or not, and is not related with the word "me". I have answered "I am very busy" and it's marked correct.


wojtkerulz

I know I might be going a bit crazy here but shouldn't "I'm pretty busy" be accepted? I had no other degree word to use so I suppose it could make it sound a bit more informal but still


zanababa

SHIT, could someone tell me the different between "我很忙, 请帮我" and "我很忙,请帮我"?


JJCastro11

Shouldn't it be 帮助?


Mohamad365703

Bang, bangzhu. What are tge differences please? 谢谢

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.