"咨询的费用是多少?"

Translation:How much is the consultation fee?

November 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"how much does the consultation cost" was rejected but I think it's ok


RobinThor

"what are the costs of a consultation" should also be accepted.


Joshua500250

That answer doesn't use the word fee (费用). A native speaker would understand it, but technically that's not what the Chinese prompt was saying.


RobinThor

According to the tooltips, 费用 is cost and 费 is fee. Is the tooltip wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's overlap in the meaning of these two Chinese words, but I imagine the objection was really more about using "cost" as a verb, which takes the English structure further from the Chinese, which has a noun, whether translated to "cost" or "fee".

However, I don't think this sentence is one where it really makes sense to insist on structural similarity.


Dr_Jerry

IMHO 咨询费 is simpler and more direct, and what I would expect to hear from the person on the street.


KX3.

Without the 的 definitely.


Simon299426

"How much are the consultation costs?" is not accepted. Reported 6th December 2018. Rather irritating, especially since 费用 is given as costs or expenses in all other sections.


George792719

In my part of the anglophone world, we usually say " consultancy fee".


IanMcFarla17

In my part of the Anglophone world, 'How much is the cost of a consultation?' 'How much does a consultation cost?' would be very usual. (The point is there are all kinds of answers that should be marked as acceptable that aren't).


e3CGBmUK

Why is it , how much is "the" consultation fee and not "a" consultation fee?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Because you're asking about the consultation fee for the particular consultation service that you're interested in, and not just any old consultation fee. "How much is a consultation fee" is like asking "How large is a number".


Nic.chu

In a business context, 諮詢費 should be translated as consultancy fee in my opinion. Consultation fee sounds more like a charge for seeing a doctor. Any thoughts?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think they're both acceptable, though personally I prefer "consultation" because "consultancy" sounds like the organization, rather than the act.


mikey_dredz

Seeing how Chinese doesn't mark singular/plural, I'd have expected "How much are the consultation fees?" to be accepted.


Rku5A4GF

How about "how much is the fee for consultation"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.