1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "咨询的费用是多少?"

"咨询的费用是多少?"

Translation:How much is the consultation fee?

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"how much does the consultation cost" was rejected but I think it's ok


Joshua500250

That answer doesn't use the word fee (费用). A native speaker would understand it, but technically that's not what the Chinese prompt was saying.


RobinThor

According to the tooltips, 费用 is cost and 费 is fee. Is the tooltip wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

There's overlap in the meaning of these two Chinese words, but I imagine the objection was really more about using "cost" as a verb, which takes the English structure further from the Chinese, which has a noun, whether translated to "cost" or "fee".

However, I don't think this sentence is one where it really makes sense to insist on structural similarity.


RobinThor

"what are the costs of a consultation" should also be accepted.


Dr_Jerry

IMHO 咨询费 is simpler and more direct, and what I would expect to hear from the person on the street.


KX3.

Without the 的 definitely.


Simon299426

"How much are the consultation costs?" is not accepted. Reported 6th December 2018. Rather irritating, especially since 费用 is given as costs or expenses in all other sections.


George792719

In my part of the anglophone world, we usually say " consultancy fee".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.