1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "版权的问题,你要问律师。"

"版权的问题,你要问律师。"

Translation:Regarding the copyright issue, you need to ask a lawyer.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If you do business in China don't bother with a copyright. XD


MelvinCheah

    "For questions on copyright, you will have to ask a lawyer"

    I went for a more direct translation, got rejected. But there are quite a few ways to express this sentence.


RobinThor

    "you need to ask a lawyer in case of copyright questions" and "in case of copyright questions you need to ask a lawyer" should also be accepted.


hippietrail

    Shouldn't this accept "consult" as well as "ask"? That's the businessy way to say the same thing as you might expect in this context.


Celticfiddleguy

    I think there's enough difference between "consult" (ask for adv ice) 请教 or 征询 and simply "ask" 问, that it would be better to not allow consult here to limit confusion.


johnsark

    "About the copyright question, you have to ask a lawyer." was rejected and only the first word "about" was corrected to "for".


kuyaC

    Does the 问题 in this sentence stand for "issue" or "regarding"?


Gabrielle145359

    问题 is translated as "issue" here. It means "problem" or "question."


Ant.H

    "Regarding copyright, you need to ask a lawyer." Should be accepted


MaynardHogg

    My second language is Japanese, so translations starting with "Regarding," "As for", and other attempts to "faithfully" convey topicalization proposing are disgustingly familiar.

    Last week, I learned 把 for changing SVO order into SOV. Are there any more such devices?


iluvmemez

    Well, 把 is for active voice, and if you're looking for devices that put the verb at the end, 被 is also used for passive voice, changing the order to O被SV.


Anon341685

    Seems random. If I need to find a lawyer then 一个 is needed, but if one needs to ask a lawyer then apparently it's not. I'm sure there was an identical difference when talking about doctors and teachers a while ago.


Swl242643

    "As to the copyright issue," ....... should be accepted as a correct answer.


Hedwigechouette

    "if you have a copyright problem you should ask a lawyer" was rejected


varigby

    I normally agree with your translations, but perhaps not in this case. Where is the "if" in the original Chinese?

    *如果有版權問題的話。。。 Would be if, but that's not what it said. 版權的問題。。。。 他們寫這樣子而已。

    對我來說我會寫, “對版權的問題。。。”

    You could translate the original text to, "In terms of copyright problems/questions…"


Hedwigechouette

    Haha, fair enough(and thanks)...I was using a bit of artistic license, hehe. I agree there is no "if" there...but I thought it was potentially implied. There is often no 1 to 1 translation between chinese and english, and chinese often omit stuff when context suffices (admittedly no context here so we've got nothing to go on). The literal translation doesnt work here in English I think...literally "copyright problem, you should ask lawyer"...for mine the closest to that direct translation would be "copyright problem? You should ask a lawyer about it"...so my "if" was akin to a question mark. There is no "regarding" in that chinese either ( no 关于 或者对于)but I agree that works equally well. There is also no "in terms of" either...but anywhichway the effective message is the same. And finally, in real life we have context that give proper meaning, we dont have isolated contextless sentences and if we do we seek out clarification


hippietrail

    Another good way is to start with "With", which keeps everything in the same order: "With copyright problems you need to ask a lawyer" etc.


MaynardHogg

    I like it! Japanese never outgrow the "As for" taught in junior high.


ZelieZazou

    I totally agree with you. The "if" is not necessarily rendered in Chinese, it can be implied. But you already explained that masterfully ☺


KX3.

    I agree, with the caveat that it is best translated "issue"; although problems/questions is not incorrect, issue best covers the word in the context of legal, well, issues.


MaynardHogg

    "Issues" is an overworked buzzword here in Nort America.


KX3.

    And yet, buzzword or not, or maybe because of that, it seems to be the most appropriate one here that I can think of now.


borealopithecus

    yeah, with these types of sentences, there are just too many equivalent ways to translate


MaynardHogg

    We North Americans use "issues" too much instead of "concerns" here.


MaynardHogg

    "Address your copyright concerns to a lawyer."

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.