"版权的问题,你要问律师。"

Translation:Regarding the copyright issue, you need to ask a lawyer.

November 25, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    If you do business in China don't bother with a copyright. XD


Deansaster

    Sounds racist and edgy


MelvinCheah

    "For questions on copyright, you will have to ask a lawyer"

    I went for a more direct translation, got rejected. But there are quite a few ways to express this sentence.


RobinThor

    "you need to ask a lawyer in case of copyright questions" and "in case of copyright questions you need to ask a lawyer" should also be accepted.


Ant.H

    "Regarding copyright, you need to ask a lawyer." Should be accepted


Deansaster

    You're completely dropping the 问题 in your translation


Chronomatex

    Where is the "regarding" part?


Deansaster

    It's not there but "copyright issue you need to ask (a/the) lawyer" is weird in English. We need some way to begin the sentence in English, Chinese does not.


MaynardHogg

    My second language is Japanese, so translations starting with "Regarding," "As for", and other attempts to "faithfully" convey topicalization proposing are disgustingly familiar.

    Last week, I learned 把 for changing SVO order into SOV. Are there any more such devices?


iluvmemez

    Well, 把 is for active voice, and if you're looking for devices that put the verb at the end, 被 is also used for passive voice, changing the order to O被SV.


hippietrail

    Shouldn't this accept "consult" as well as "ask"? That's the businessy way to say the same thing as you might expect in this context.


Kivolamuzikisto

    I think there's enough difference between "consult" (ask for adv ice) 请教 or 征询 and simply "ask" 问, that it would be better to not allow consult here to limit confusion.


johnsark

    "About the copyright question, you have to ask a lawyer." was rejected and only the first word "about" was corrected to "for".


kuyaC

    Does the 问题 in this sentence stand for "issue" or "regarding"?


Gabrielle145359

    问题 is translated as "issue" here. It means "problem" or "question."


Swl242643

    "As to the copyright issue," ....... should be accepted as a correct answer.


MaynardHogg

    "Address your copyright concerns to a lawyer."


Phil891051

    How would I change this for English "ask the lawyers" instead of "ask a lawyer" with fewer pronouns?


Gabrielle145359

    The same Chinese sentence could mean either. The Chinese sentence is less specific than the English sentence.


IanMcFarla17

    'On the copyright question, you need to ask a lawyer'. marked incorrect.


mini462359

    Solicitor is the same meaning as lawyer but my answer was marked wrong Duolingo is shit in english.


ShiMorui

    "On the issue of copyright, you need to ask a lawyer." This sentence should be acceptable.


Shinya_Taiwan

    "As for the copyright matter, you need to ask lawyers." was rejected.


jeon8257

    "Regarding copyright issues" seems more general and common


Deansaster

    "as for the copyright problem you have to ask a lawyer" should be okay as a translation, right?


JenniferLu491484

    你的版权问题要资询律师 should be marked as correct 1/26/2022


Hedwigechouette

    "if you have a copyright problem you should ask a lawyer" was rejected


borealopithecus

    yeah, with these types of sentences, there are just too many equivalent ways to translate


MaynardHogg

    We North Americans use "issues" too much instead of "concerns" here.


Anon341685

    Seems random. If I need to find a lawyer then 一个 is needed, but if one needs to ask a lawyer then apparently it's not. I'm sure there was an identical difference when talking about doctors and teachers a while ago.


mendosi

    I think in this exercise, the number of lawyers is immaterial and therefore not specified, the important thing is that copyright is a problem for lawyers to deal with.

    What seems to be confusing a few people is simply that in the English translation it is specified to consult "a lawyer", probably because it's not convenient to be non-specific about the number of lawyers in English.


Ree413612

    Yeah copyright is a big deal in china right xF

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.