"Let's keep in touch."

Translation:请保持联系。

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"请保持联系" was rejected but I think it's ok on it's own without the 请

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

btw my understanding is that Chinese don't use 请 nearly as much as we use "please" in English, plus please was never in the original English of this translation

November 25, 2017

borealopithecus

you are completely write

November 26, 2017

KX3.

This is now the given translation, and yes, you're right. Its more polite with the 请

September 5, 2018

SkyRunner69

"保持联系吧" - 请 not needed and 吧 is a particle that can be used for suggestion

December 30, 2017

KX3.

It can also be used not as a suggestion, but as it is for this translation.

September 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.