"Die Behörden werden morgen geschlossen sein."

Translation:The agencies will be closed tomorrow.

March 15, 2013

32 Comments


rkaup

Thought this section was about the future perfect, but the English translation is only in the future with no perfect aspect. This is confusing.

March 15, 2013

karenskywalker

I agree. actually this sentence is not in future perfect (future perfect woud be "Die Behörden werden morgen geschloßen haben"), but pseudo passive in future tense.

April 10, 2013

OzrenIlic

I am unsatisfied with that. It confuses me.

June 29, 2013

mariamnd

Yes, It is rather inappropriate to have this sentence in this lesson. In German, like in English, you can use participles as adjectives. This type of structure is grammatically referred to as "Zustandspassiv". It is basically used to explain the result of a past action.

Perfekt: Er hat das Fenster geschlossen = He closed the window In future: Er wird das Fenster geschlossen haben = He will have closed the window

Zustandspassiv: Das Fenster ist geschlossen = The window is closed. In future: Das Fenster wird geschlossen sein = The window will be closed.

July 12, 2013

pat5120

Is Zustandspassiv different from Passive Voice?

January 10, 2015

-Copernicus-

Zustandspassiv (English: statal passive) is a certain type of passive voice. The statal passive emphasizes the state or result of a passive action rather than the action itself.

In this sentence, if I say that the agencies will be closed in the normal passive ("werden geschlossen werden"), I am referring to the action of them actually closing. If I use the statal passive ("werden geschlossen sein"), I am emphasizing the result--the fact that, at whatever future time, they will be closed.

August 5, 2015

AGreatUserName

Think of "geschlossen" as an adjective. It's simple future.

September 30, 2013

ElliottofRivia

Yes! That makes this particular one much less complicated and make more sense.

July 6, 2017

Soglio

How would you say "The agencies would have been closed tomorrow"?

July 20, 2013

philster043

Lost a heart myself for having typed "The government offices will have closed tomorrow."

July 26, 2013

backtoschool

Ha, I did not lose a heart. Because I did not follow what is taught here, being a bad boy gets you sometimes further. My new challenge is, guessing how DUO rolls. Back to topic, yes this is not Future Perfect here.

July 28, 2013

philster043

I think I know why my translation wasn't accepted now.

"Sein" is commonly used for verbs involving a change of state of motion. "Werden" definitely qualifies for that. In fact, what's a better example for that than "will.... be?"

I think that in this case, when a more direct translation such as "will... be" is possible, why not go with it? Probably more encouraged than going back to "haben/have" which is more used for transitive verbs (which makes sense since sein is itself essentially a transitive concept).

I think the way to say "The agencies would have been closed tomorrow" is: "Die Behörden würden/wurden morgen geschlossen haben" but don't quote me on that.

July 28, 2013

backtoschool

Originally there was no conjunctive in it, so I would stick to Future Perfect here as DUO wants us to learn it in this lesson.

Say "...werden morgen geschlossen haben/sein." Both is possible I and you will be fine I guess. I am native German. :-)

July 28, 2013

philster043

Thanks :)

July 29, 2013

piffany

I did that too, mostly because a previous example favoured "have" over "be".

May 2, 2014

cephalium

"Die Behörden wUrden morgen geschloßen haben" (U = u Umlaut)

August 9, 2013

Soglio

Thank you.

August 9, 2013

StuartJone7

Don't get this one. 'are closed tomorrow' is the same as 'will be closed tomorrow' in English (in spoken English anyway) Duo marked it wrong.

August 31, 2016

Li-Wei

Why in this sentence the auxiliary verb is "sein", but when he asked me to translate "You will be closed tomorrow, won't you?" and I wrote "Morgen wirst du geschlossen sein, oder?" he told me that the correct translation is "Morgen wirst du geschlossen haben, oder?"? What's the difference?

October 10, 2013

cephalium

I really do not know why DL turned down your answer but I suspect it was in a lesson where the future and future perfect tenses were being emphasized.(I know - that's not a valid reason!) Anyhow, the translation of DL's reply (with 'haben') means "You will have closed, won't you?"

October 11, 2013

Clownsuits

I'm still wondering this too. Why use haben if the auxiliary is sein? Anybody?

October 19, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Schließen" actually does take "haben" because "schließen" is transitive (http://canoo.net/inflection/schlie%C3%9Fen:V:haben). "Sein" would be used to form the statal passive, which (I think) should be valid in Li-Wei's sentence. I'm not sure why Duo would not accept both "haben" and "sein."

October 19, 2015

Dodoasadi

why added "sein" at the end thanks

February 8, 2015

AGreatUserName

It means "be". Without it, it would be like "The agencies will closed tomorrow." Geschlossen is used as an adjective here.

(Well, actually, by coincidence it would make it passive and more like "The agencies are getting closed (by someone) tomorrow.")

February 9, 2015

watmour

What does "Behörden" mean? Are those the places where you vote??

February 4, 2017

kramer_100

How would you say 'the agencies will be closed in the morning' --which by implication means tomorrow morning? The dual use of 'morgen' is sometimes confusing to me.

September 30, 2017

Elderwanda

German sure has a lot of words for agencies, and administrations, and all kinds of bureaucratic stuff.

March 12, 2018

Soglio

So does English.

March 12, 2018

CJC626

How would you say "The agencies are closing tomorrow"?

May 8, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Die Behörden werden morgen schließen" or just "Die Behörden schließen morgen."

May 8, 2018

BertrandDog

Thanks Trump!

February 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.