1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Behörden werden morgen g…

"Die Behörden werden morgen geschlossen sein."

Translation:The agencies will be closed tomorrow.

March 15, 2013

37 Comments


rkaup

Thought this section was about the future perfect, but the English translation is only in the future with no perfect aspect. This is confusing.


karenskywalker

I agree. actually this sentence is not in future perfect (future perfect woud be "Die Behörden werden morgen geschloßen haben"), but pseudo passive in future tense.


OzrenIlic

I am unsatisfied with that. It confuses me.


mariamnd

Yes, It is rather inappropriate to have this sentence in this lesson. In German, like in English, you can use participles as adjectives. This type of structure is grammatically referred to as "Zustandspassiv". It is basically used to explain the result of a past action.

Perfekt: Er hat das Fenster geschlossen = He closed the window In future: Er wird das Fenster geschlossen haben = He will have closed the window

Zustandspassiv: Das Fenster ist geschlossen = The window is closed. In future: Das Fenster wird geschlossen sein = The window will be closed.


pat5120

Is Zustandspassiv different from Passive Voice?


-Copernicus-

Zustandspassiv (English: statal passive) is a certain type of passive voice. The statal passive emphasizes the state or result of a passive action rather than the action itself.

In this sentence, if I say that the agencies will be closed in the normal passive ("werden geschlossen werden"), I am referring to the action of them actually closing. If I use the statal passive ("werden geschlossen sein"), I am emphasizing the result--the fact that, at whatever future time, they will be closed.


AGreatUserName

Think of "geschlossen" as an adjective. It's simple future.


ElliottofRivia

Yes! That makes this particular one much less complicated and make more sense.


BenHueb

For what it's worth, six years later, I came upon this question in the politics section near the end of the tree.


Soglio

How would you say "The agencies would have been closed tomorrow"?


philster043

Lost a heart myself for having typed "The government offices will have closed tomorrow."


backtoschool

Ha, I did not lose a heart. Because I did not follow what is taught here, being a bad boy gets you sometimes further. My new challenge is, guessing how DUO rolls. Back to topic, yes this is not Future Perfect here.


philster043

I think I know why my translation wasn't accepted now.

"Sein" is commonly used for verbs involving a change of state of motion. "Werden" definitely qualifies for that. In fact, what's a better example for that than "will.... be?"

I think that in this case, when a more direct translation such as "will... be" is possible, why not go with it? Probably more encouraged than going back to "haben/have" which is more used for transitive verbs (which makes sense since sein is itself essentially a transitive concept).

I think the way to say "The agencies would have been closed tomorrow" is: "Die Behörden würden/wurden morgen geschlossen haben" but don't quote me on that.


backtoschool

Originally there was no conjunctive in it, so I would stick to Future Perfect here as DUO wants us to learn it in this lesson.

Say "...werden morgen geschlossen haben/sein." Both is possible I and you will be fine I guess. I am native German. :-)


piffany

I did that too, mostly because a previous example favoured "have" over "be".


cephalium

"Die Behörden wUrden morgen geschloßen haben" (U = u Umlaut)


StuartJone7

Don't get this one. 'are closed tomorrow' is the same as 'will be closed tomorrow' in English (in spoken English anyway) Duo marked it wrong.


Li-Wei

Why in this sentence the auxiliary verb is "sein", but when he asked me to translate "You will be closed tomorrow, won't you?" and I wrote "Morgen wirst du geschlossen sein, oder?" he told me that the correct translation is "Morgen wirst du geschlossen haben, oder?"? What's the difference?


cephalium

I really do not know why DL turned down your answer but I suspect it was in a lesson where the future and future perfect tenses were being emphasized.(I know - that's not a valid reason!) Anyhow, the translation of DL's reply (with 'haben') means "You will have closed, won't you?"


Clownsuits

I'm still wondering this too. Why use haben if the auxiliary is sein? Anybody?


-Copernicus-

"Schließen" actually does take "haben" because "schließen" is transitive (http://canoo.net/inflection/schlie%C3%9Fen:V:haben). "Sein" would be used to form the statal passive, which (I think) should be valid in Li-Wei's sentence. I'm not sure why Duo would not accept both "haben" and "sein."


Elderwanda

German sure has a lot of words for agencies, and administrations, and all kinds of bureaucratic stuff.


Soglio

So does English.


RQWelt

What about using institutions instead agencies? Not all agencies are state agencies: a tourist agency, a detective agency etc


Dodoasadi

why added "sein" at the end thanks


AGreatUserName

It means "be". Without it, it would be like "The agencies will closed tomorrow." Geschlossen is used as an adjective here.

(Well, actually, by coincidence it would make it passive and more like "The agencies are getting closed (by someone) tomorrow.")


watmour

What does "Behörden" mean? Are those the places where you vote??


kramer_100

How would you say 'the agencies will be closed in the morning' --which by implication means tomorrow morning? The dual use of 'morgen' is sometimes confusing to me.


CJC626

How would you say "The agencies are closing tomorrow"?


-Copernicus-

"Die Behörden werden morgen schließen" or just "Die Behörden schließen morgen."


dregson

"Governement agencies" doesn't sound right to me in English. Shouldn't it be 'gopvernent offices'?


Daria2VA

A government agency would mean the entire organization. Government offices could mean the agencies, but also the physical places where the work is done. For instance, when there is a big snowstorm in Washington DC, the government offices sometimes close, but not the agency, which could have offices in other cities.


Soglio

It depends. The CIA is sometimes called "the agency."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.