"你认识到医院的路吗?"

Translation:Do you know the way to get to the hospital?

November 25, 2017

56 Comments


Tatonka71

Can anyone break this sentence apart and explain how what 的路 is?

November 25, 2017

borealopithecus

The sentence literally translates to Do you know the way to the hospital?.

So 路 is just 'the way', and 的 is mandatory here to connect 到医院 and 路.

November 26, 2017

alanxoc3

Well, 到 is arrive. 的 means possesive. And 路 means road or way. So I'm guessing "the road of the hospital" (医院的路) implies "the way of the hospital". And when combining this with 到, it would mean: "the way to the hospital".

November 27, 2017

Steeze6

你认识到医院的路吗? "You know towards hospital 's road?" "Do you know the road towards the hospital? "Do you know how to go to the hospital?

"的路" is "the road to", or think of it as "road of".

I think of it as the road belonging to the hospital, and i am asking if you know how to go towards it.

Also, if we both know where what our destination is, we can shorten this and just say, "你认识路吗?" In which case the destination is implied. "Do you know the road?" Or "do you know the way?"

November 28, 2017

alanxoc3

Well, 到 is arrive. 的 means possesive. And 路 means road or way. So I'm guessing "the road of the hospital" (医院的路) implies "the way of the hospital". And when combining this with 到, it would mean: "the way to the hospital".

November 27, 2017

borealopithecus

There is actually a fancier way to explain this using relative clause.

A complete sentence would be:

Eng: This road + leads to + the hospital.

Chn: 这条路 + 到 + 医院。

Now convert the sentence to a noun with a relative clause:

Eng: The road + that + leads to + the hospital

Chn: 到 + 医院 + + 路

的, in this case, is like 'that' in English. It introduces a relative clause, qualifying the noun. (And of course, the clause goes in front of the noun in Chinese.)

November 27, 2017

akavel

As I understand, "(hospital)'s way"

November 30, 2017

EpicRuler1414

It’s kind of like saying: “Do you know the hospital’s way?”

October 6, 2018

BaiShann

Don't phrase those two characters together. the 的 belongs to the previous word, 医院, hospital. So the sentence says literally, You know "the way/route to" "hospital's" road, yes? These kinds of sentences often use 的 as possessive. Here it is as the road of the hospital.

October 10, 2018

ChrisPwise

The english translation when keeping to the chinese order of words would look like this:-

(Do) You know (to) arrive (at) hospital's way?

The 'de' is just the apostrophe on 'hospital'. The 'lù' can loosely mean route, road.

Obviously we will rearrange for english but sometimes it helps to break down the separate parts like that.

April 14, 2019

shoni63345

When do we use renshi vs zhidao?

February 3, 2018

richard711603

Good question. They both mean 'to know'. renshi can also mean 'to be familiar with', zhidao can also mean 'to become aware of'. So, it seems they are using 'renshi' as 'familiar with'. That is my guess.

February 3, 2018

ChrisPwise

I believe Zhidao is use as a question of knowlege. Renshi is to be aquainted with. I know you would 'renshi' as it would be with directions. We ask here if someone is aquainted with the route being a more accurate translation.

April 14, 2019

Eanorel2

I think when you say "认识" it means something like "are you familiar with the way to..." but when you say "知道" means something like "do you know how to go to...". That is why Dominic949042 in their comment above wrote "你知道怎么去..." = "do you know how to go...".

June 6, 2018

Dominic949042

Could one say, alternatively, something like 你知道怎么去医院吗?

December 21, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, perfect!

January 18, 2018

PhilipeXav

你認識到醫院的路嗎?

December 14, 2017

marty641

Do yoo no...da weh!?

January 28, 2019

brianna.bowman

路 means "street" or "road". 的 Is an " 's" in this context.

So 医院的路 literally translates to "the hospital's street".

December 1, 2017

LindaLouis9

i wrote "do you recognise the road to the hospital" :/

December 5, 2017

carmelsweetie

Which word means "know"?

December 14, 2017

Tristan122018

认识

December 15, 2017

carmelsweetie

谢谢

December 15, 2017

Christophe537329

認識。ren4shi4 (i think those are the right tones) That's traditional rather than simplified but the two characters after 你

January 9, 2018

naomi182128

认识 (rèn shì)

January 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你認識到醫院的路嗎?
Actually this sentence sounds a bit weird to me, because I would rather use the verb "知道" rather than "認識" here. Perhaps this varies with regions?

January 18, 2018

malkeynz

Can you please make it clear that you're using traditional characters? I know it's annoying to type that out every single time, but it's confusing for those of us who have no previous knowledge of Chinese.

January 31, 2018

Raimundo474613

Can this also be translated as "Do you know the road to the hospital?" DL mark it wrong.

January 19, 2018

MaxGonzale16

That's taking the sentence too literally. This is asking how to get the hospital, nothing about any specific road.

April 17, 2018

Querig

I was thinking the same thing. It's been mentioned before, but I would have thought 知道 to be a more natural translation when asking "do you know the way". With 认识 it sounds to me like you're explaining where something is, for example. "Where is the cinema?" - "Do you know the road to the hospital? The cinema is in that street."

May 31, 2018

richard711603

how do you know when to use a character that means 'how', and when 'how' is implied?

January 19, 2018

MaxGonzale16

This sentence is more literally asking "Do you know the way to the hospital?" The word "how" isn't necessarily implied, it's just another way of wording the sentence in English.

April 17, 2018

richard711603

I agree. I have these questions because they sometimes will not accept your answer(s) unless they are worded the same (in English).

April 17, 2018

dipto1002

where is road "路“

January 21, 2018

Jeff8494

The sentence says "the hospital's road", but if you write this, it will say that you are wrong.

January 21, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Because that's a literal translation and not what the sentence is actually asking. This is how to ask "Do you know the way to the hospital" in Chinese. They're using the character for "road" so refer to the way to get there.

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is 'how' implied in this sentence since there is no use of 怎么 zěnme?

    May 31, 2018

richard711603

    Yes. You can see this question in several post near the top.

    May 31, 2018

SheenaBastet

    Do you know how I get to the hospital?

    Not good ?

    July 31, 2018

richard711603

    It is another valid answer. It shows you have the basic understanding of the sentence provided.

    August 1, 2018

SheenaBastet

    I know it is good but it was counted as false -_- I learned chinese and japanese 20 years and 30 years ago, and here all i get is rectification of my english... (which is not my native language) Not well programmed :/

    August 2, 2018

Subhasini108

    I wrote, "Do you know the way to get to the hospital?" Should that be considered correct?

    August 25, 2018

richard711603

    Yes. Although not how most native English speakers would phrase it.

    August 26, 2018

George792719

    Why won't it take "Do you know the way to get to the hospital?"

    There is absolutely no 怎 (zen = how) in this statement as in your answer, but it does have 路 (lu) which is usually interpreted in all of the other questions as 'way'.

    September 28, 2018

MilanLin

    I said Do you recognize the road to the hospital? Why is this wrong?

    October 24, 2018

richard711603

    Because they were asking how 'to go' (implied by 到) to the hospital. To 'recognize' something is to see it and know it. In a different context it would be a valid statement.

    October 25, 2018

MilanLin

    Do you know the road to the hospital? What is wrong with this?

    October 31, 2018

richard711603

    Change 'road' to 'way' and then you have it. 'Way' is implying how to get somewhere. As a native English speaker, I also tend to be too literal in my translations. It appears we are being too literal with 路.

    November 4, 2018

Sue950221

    What about "Do you know the way to the hospital?"

    November 3, 2018

richard711603

    Yes that is valid.

    November 4, 2018

marty641

    H

    January 28, 2019

marty641

    H

    January 28, 2019

Amane88859

    Should be 去医院

    March 9, 2019

ChrisPwise

    Why is "to get" in the english translation. It's completely unnecessary. "Do you know the way to the hospital", is accurate.

    April 2, 2019

Dale_Craig

    If the answer is "way", don't give "road" as the definition for "lu".

    December 28, 2017

Tim728458

    Unfortunately in Chinese, I think lu is used for everything between road and directions. renlu or to know road is how you translate knowing directions.

    February 28, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.