1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你认识到医院的路吗?"

"你认识到医院的路吗?"

Translation:Do you know the way to get to the hospital?

November 25, 2017

80 Comments


Tatonka71

Can anyone break this sentence apart and explain how what 的路 is?


Steeze6

你认识到医院的路吗? "You know towards hospital 's road?" "Do you know the road towards the hospital? "Do you know how to go to the hospital?

"的路" is "the road to", or think of it as "road of".

I think of it as the road belonging to the hospital, and i am asking if you know how to go towards it.

Also, if we both know where what our destination is, we can shorten this and just say, "你认识路吗?" In which case the destination is implied. "Do you know the road?" Or "do you know the way?"


AngelStarrMauas

Thank you for this explanation. Out of all the different explanations here this one speaks to me the most, because I just learned something new from you - dao means "towards" excellent this is exactly how I like to understand a language: literally!


Hsn626796

Actually, dao is "arrive/s"

According to the tips&notes


ReggieMcke

The literal translation but 到is commonly used in Chinese for specificity like 到看 which means (to ) but so does 看


NathanRasm

... too literal.


borealopithecus

The sentence literally translates to Do you know the way to the hospital?.

So 路 is just 'the way', and 的 is mandatory here to connect 到医院 and 路.


OlegSkydiv

Unfortunately, DL and Chinese speaking folk on this site do not understand that the skill of a translator is not to speak English with Chinese words and vise versa but to find the cultural equivalent of one sentence in two languages. Therefore, I soak in all suggestions about the right way to express something in Chinese, I am totally frustrated when DL forces me to break English in order to achieve a word-by-word translation which is one of the greatest sins of a translator.


alanxoc3

Well, 到 is arrive. 的 means possesive. And 路 means road or way. So I'm guessing "the road of the hospital" (医院的路) implies "the way of the hospital". And when combining this with 到, it would mean: "the way to the hospital".


alanxoc3

Well, 到 is arrive. 的 means possesive. And 路 means road or way. So I'm guessing "the road of the hospital" (医院的路) implies "the way of the hospital". And when combining this with 到, it would mean: "the way to the hospital".


borealopithecus

There is actually a fancier way to explain this using relative clause.

A complete sentence would be:

Eng: This road + leads to + the hospital.

Chn: 这条路 + 到 + 医院。

Now convert the sentence to a noun with a relative clause:

Eng: The road + that + leads to + the hospital

Chn: 到 + 医院 + + 路

的, in this case, is like 'that' in English. It introduces a relative clause, qualifying the noun. (And of course, the clause goes in front of the noun in Chinese.)


Iga561457

So it's literally "do you know the way that leads to the hospital?"? I think this should be the primary solution then, the lesson by itself didn't explain about the relative clauses.


NathanRasm

This is 'fancier' but actually more clear. All the answers that ignore 到 are making it harder.

你认识 ... 吗?Do you know ... ?
路 the way
的 of
到医院 reaching the hospital


ChrisPwise

The english translation when keeping to the chinese order of words would look like this:-

(Do) You know (to) arrive (at) hospital's way?

The 'de' is just the apostrophe on 'hospital'. The 'lù' can loosely mean route, road.

Obviously we will rearrange for english but sometimes it helps to break down the separate parts like that.


Hsn626796

You • know • arrive • hospital's • way • do ?

Come on people... he asked for a "parts" translation.....


kwis20171

It’s kind of like saying: “Do you know the hospital’s way?”


BaiShann

Don't phrase those two characters together. the 的 belongs to the previous word, 医院, hospital. So the sentence says literally, You know "the way/route to" "hospital's" road, yes? These kinds of sentences often use 的 as possessive. Here it is as the road of the hospital.


akavel

As I understand, "(hospital)'s way"


Mk_.

You know get hospital's way?

你 认识 到 医院的 路 吗

I try to divide them by their literal meaning, it helps a lot when you actually get the literal meaning, you just have to add the extra words to make it a sentence. (Might not be a good way of doing it tho lol)


shoni63345

When do we use renshi vs zhidao?


richard711603

Good question. They both mean 'to know'. renshi can also mean 'to be familiar with', zhidao can also mean 'to become aware of'. So, it seems they are using 'renshi' as 'familiar with'. That is my guess.


ChrisPwise

I believe Zhidao is use as a question of knowlege. Renshi is to be aquainted with. I know you would 'renshi' as it would be with directions. We ask here if someone is aquainted with the route being a more accurate translation.


Eanorel2

I think when you say "认识" it means something like "are you familiar with the way to..." but when you say "知道" means something like "do you know how to go to...". That is why Dominic949042 in their comment above wrote "你知道怎么去..." = "do you know how to go...".


PhilipeXav

你認識到醫院的路嗎?


Dominic949042

Could one say, alternatively, something like 你知道怎么去医院吗?


richard711603

how do you know when to use a character that means 'how', and when 'how' is implied?


MaxGonzale16

This sentence is more literally asking "Do you know the way to the hospital?" The word "how" isn't necessarily implied, it's just another way of wording the sentence in English.


richard711603

I agree. I have these questions because they sometimes will not accept your answer(s) unless they are worded the same (in English).


SheenaBastet

Do you know how I get to the hospital?

Not good ?


richard711603

It is another valid answer. It shows you have the basic understanding of the sentence provided.


SheenaBastet

I know it is good but it was counted as false -_- I learned chinese and japanese 20 years and 30 years ago, and here all i get is rectification of my english... (which is not my native language) Not well programmed :/


Subhasini108

I wrote, "Do you know the way to get to the hospital?" Should that be considered correct?


richard711603

Yes. Although not how most native English speakers would phrase it.


MilanLin

Do you know the road to the hospital? What is wrong with this?


richard711603

Change 'road' to 'way' and then you have it. 'Way' is implying how to get somewhere. As a native English speaker, I also tend to be too literal in my translations. It appears we are being too literal with 路.


Sue950221

What about "Do you know the way to the hospital?"


Roger929201

Then why is this one being marked as incorrect?


ChrisPwise

Why is "to get" in the english translation. It's completely unnecessary. "Do you know the way to the hospital", is accurate.


carmelsweetie

Which word means "know"?


Christophe537329

認識。ren4shi4 (i think those are the right tones) That's traditional rather than simplified but the two characters after 你


naomi182128

认识 (rèn shì)


Raimundo474613

Can this also be translated as "Do you know the road to the hospital?" DL mark it wrong.


MaxGonzale16

That's taking the sentence too literally. This is asking how to get the hospital, nothing about any specific road.


dipto1002

where is road "路“


[deactivated user]

    Is 'how' implied in this sentence since there is no use of 怎么 zěnme?


richard711603

    Yes. You can see this question in several post near the top.


George792719

    Why won't it take "Do you know the way to get to the hospital?"

    There is absolutely no 怎 (zen = how) in this statement as in your answer, but it does have 路 (lu) which is usually interpreted in all of the other questions as 'way'.


MilanLin

    I said Do you recognize the road to the hospital? Why is this wrong?


richard711603

    Because they were asking how 'to go' (implied by 到) to the hospital. To 'recognize' something is to see it and know it. In a different context it would be a valid statement.


Amane88859

    Should be 去医院


NathanRasm

    Are you a native speaker?


kkrizan46

    What is the difference between 知道 and 认识


chuka1000

    I would have thought that: "你认识医院的路吗?" would translate to the target sentence but: "你认识到医院的路吗?" would translate to: "Did you know the way to get to the hospital?" as 到 implies that the topic of the sentence (i.e. the way to the hospital) is already existent in the knowledge of the object (i.e. you), i.e. the question is for clarification.


e1VpVxkl

    I couldn’t translate this sentence; I “heard” at the begin different possibilities: 你的 nǐde, 医院 yī yuàn (not: 认识 rèn shi), and later on: not 到 dào and 路 lù.
    And this is just an example. In many sentences the pronunciation is (very) bad / unclear; then I only can translate by looking at the characters.
    Sometimes the man even says the same word / character in another sentence in a different way! Is there anyone here who has the same problem?


richard711603

    Yes, I have the same problem. You even get a different sound when checking one character versus playing the sentence.


crxty_

    I would rather say 请问医院在哪儿?


kuyaC

    Is 到 necessary here?


dariutu

    I wrote:Do you know the way to the hospital? and Duo say Corect.


ReggieMcke

    This is perfect but no would say it that way .医院在那里 ?if they can skip pronouns they will .unless someone is asking for a street name or something since 路 is also the street like 十八路 ,18th street. ...also usally people use 认识 for people or to be sorta familiar .well thats what i thought. Like ,认识他吗 (do you know him?) .Chinese people say what's easier not necessarily what makes the most sense


will257187

    I feel like, "do you know the way to the hospital", or, "do you know how to get to the hospital" should both be acceptable. The given correct answer, "do you know the way to get to the hospital" seems very syntactically strange to me.


DatQuangLe

    I type do you know the road to the hospital and it is incorrect. Doulingo needs to fix this


alisha_barnes

    Can you say: 你认识到医院吗?

    Do we need 路吗?


brianna.bowman

    路 means "street" or "road". 的 Is an " 's" in this context.

    So 医院的路 literally translates to "the hospital's street".


LindaLouis9

    i wrote "do you recognise the road to the hospital" :/


Andrew-Lin

    你認識到醫院的路嗎?
    Actually this sentence sounds a bit weird to me, because I would rather use the verb "知道" rather than "認識" here. Perhaps this varies with regions?


malkeynz

    Can you please make it clear that you're using traditional characters? I know it's annoying to type that out every single time, but it's confusing for those of us who have no previous knowledge of Chinese.


Dale_Craig

    If the answer is "way", don't give "road" as the definition for "lu".


Tim728458

    Unfortunately in Chinese, I think lu is used for everything between road and directions. renlu or to know road is how you translate knowing directions.


NathanRasm

    Other languages are not just a word-for-word code of English.


Jeff8494

    The sentence says "the hospital's road", but if you write this, it will say that you are wrong.


MaxGonzale16

    Because that's a literal translation and not what the sentence is actually asking. This is how to ask "Do you know the way to the hospital" in Chinese. They're using the character for "road" so refer to the way to get there.


marty641

    Do yoo no...da weh!?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.