1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的工作时间不长,工资也不错。"

"我的工作时间不长,工资也不错。"

Translation:My work hours are not long and my salary is not bad.

November 25, 2017

31 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I don't have to work long hours and the salary isn't bad" was rejected but I think it's fine


Winston298006

But the meaning of "have to" is not in this Chinese sentence.


ClassicalMood

Somebody may need money so they may want to work overtime. Therefore, this translation is not applicable to all scenarios.


KX3.

To add to that, "have to" can be translated as 需要, hence the first part of the sentence is more like 我不需要长时间工作。


hippietrail

This should also accept:

  • ... wages are not ...
  • ... pay is not ...
  • ... wage is not ...

jamtintraders

"My job's hours are not long, and my salary is ALSO not bad" s/be accepted. The suggested solution I was given ("My job hours....) needs to be deleted. The above translation is ALSO incorrect.


KX3.

The given translation is now "I don't have long working hours and my salary is not bad."


Mariana787164

Nobody says"work hours". "My hours are not long" should have been accepted.


tommybyrom

"Nor" or "not bad either" should be ok because of the use of 也


Winston298006

"My work hours are not long, and my salary is not bad, either" was accepted.


ClassiDuo

What's the catch?


LauPaSat

It may be hard and stressful


Ann55075

My work hours are not long and the salary also is not bad - what is wrong with it?


chilvence

我可以帮你解决这个问题。刚成为厨师!


Imnuts7

My working hours aren't long?


MaryLou425263

this sounds awkward; "the hours at work are not long" or something akin. In American English, no one would say "I don't have long working hours".


JimmyShi3

Duo needd better translations. Trying to figure out the sentence when using the word bank is a series of attempts to find the least awkward phrasing.


YHChan1

My working hours isn't long and the salary isn't bad - why isn't this acceptable


94Yumi94

Anytime i get mistakes is because the system doesn't accept my english translations which often times are better that their own!!


LauPaSat

That may be Air Traffic Controller


BjornNorby

My work hours are not long and my salary not bad. Rejected. Just because I left ot the "is". But is that really necessary?


asteroixii

"my work hours are not long, my salary also isn't bad" should be accepted


Kris391856

Did anyone else interpret the 1st part as meaning "I haven't been working at the company for very long"? I think the Chinese is a little ambiguous.


Wilson.Ta

That would be "我在这公司工作不久。" Very different way of saying it.


FuCnSW

If you want say that, we specifically add "在這間公司" in the sentence. So this sentence is clear, not ambiguous.


Jacques439990

Why"my working time is not long " is wrong???


Jacques439990

Why"my working time " is wrong??


RimliBhatt

Agree that 'work hours' is unidiomatic. Hours of work or working hours would be better.


Garagan

"My working hours are not long and the salarie is not bad", has been rejected, altough closer to the chinese sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.