"我的工作时间不长,工资也不错。"

Translation:I don't have long working hours and my salary is not bad.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I don't have to work long hours and the salary isn't bad" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 25, 2017

varigby

In fact, it's better than the original translation.

November 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

谢谢

November 26, 2017

Winston298006

But the meaning of "have to" is not in this Chinese sentence.

May 23, 2018

ClassicalMood

Somebody may need money so they may want to work overtime. Therefore, this translation is not applicable to all scenarios.

November 29, 2018

KX3.

To add to that, "have to" can be translated as 需要, hence the first part of the sentence is more like 我不需要长时间工作。

September 5, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept:

  • ... wages are not ...
  • ... pay is not ...
  • ... wage is not ...
February 15, 2018

tommybyrom

"Nor" or "not bad either" should be ok because of the use of 也

May 19, 2018

Winston298006

"My work hours are not long, and my salary is not bad, either" was accepted.

May 23, 2018

Kris391856

Did anyone else interpret the 1st part as meaning "I haven't been working at the company for very long"? I think the Chinese is a little ambiguous.

March 29, 2018

Wilson.Ta

That would be "我在这公司工作不久。" Very different way of saying it.

May 2, 2018

FuCnSW

If you want say that, we specifically add "在這間公司" in the sentence. So this sentence is clear, not ambiguous.

August 15, 2018

jamtintraders

"My job's hours are not long, and my salary is ALSO not bad" s/be accepted. The suggested solution I was given ("My job hours....) needs to be deleted. The above translation is ALSO incorrect.

July 11, 2018

KX3.

The given translation is now "I don't have long working hours and my salary is not bad."

September 5, 2018

chilvence

我可以帮你解决这个问题。刚成为厨师!

July 24, 2018

Owlspotting

What's the catch?

July 24, 2018

Imnuts7

My working hours aren't long?

August 19, 2018

MaryLou425263

this sounds awkward; "the hours at work are not long" or something akin. In American English, no one would say "I don't have long working hours".

December 6, 2018

JimmyShi3

Duo needd better translations. Trying to figure out the sentence when using the word bank is a series of attempts to find the least awkward phrasing.

February 25, 2019

YHChan1

My working hours isn't long and the salary isn't bad - why isn't this acceptable

April 6, 2019

Goobear07

This is just confusing

November 9, 2018

Jacques439990

Why"my working time is not long " is wrong???

November 9, 2018

Jacques439990

Why"my working time " is wrong??

November 10, 2018

eldadwang95

I wrote "my work hours are not long nor the salary is bad" and it wasn't accepted

February 20, 2018

J.Sol.Esp

I would just suggest tweaking your word order slightly: "My work hours are not long nor is the salary bad."

March 2, 2018

nashih

"Nor is the salaray bad" may be slightly correct grammar?

April 1, 2018

DiegoCocinero

AmszaaAaazzz O:-) O:-) zssssssssssssssssssssssssllkllks

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.