"Mnatembea"

Translation:You are walking

November 25, 2017

2 Comments


MamaSarah2

Second translation provided here is "you all are walking". That's a strange word order for English. Surely the translation is really "you are all walking"? Whilst in some situations we are likely to say "you are walking", sometimes it is necessary to be precise about the people walking, making the second translation necessary in English.

November 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, the "you all" only really works for English dialects (Southern US mostly) that use it to indicate plural "you" (usually contracted to y'all). You all are is basically just you [plural] are (in these dialects), but you are all stresses that it's the entirety of the group, and in Swahili, that would be: (Ninyi) nyote mnatembea.

November 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.