1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "最近我的工作压力很大。"

"最近我的工作压力很大。"

Translation:I am under a lot of pressure at work recently.

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


DerekOldri

"There has been a lot of pressure on me at work recently" should also be accepted


hippietrail

Shouldn't it also accept "recently my work has been very stressful"?


KX3.

I think so, have you reported it?


hippietrail

Should also accept "Recently I've been under a lot of pressure at work".


KX3.

I think that implies someone or something behind the pressure, so you'd have to add a person who is giving or an event which is causing the pressure, e.g. 最近上师给了很多压力 where work is implied.


__Ionathan

There's no difference in meaning in English


Delacat

I have had a lot of stress at work recently?


KX3.

That is now the given translation.


George792719

The English grammar here is completely wrong.

It might be what the Chinese says but to be correct in English it has to say "I HAVE BEEN under a lot of pressure at work recently". It's past tense. And you can't have part of the sentence in the present while the other part is in the past.

Otherwise it would be better to say "I am currently under a lot of pressure at work", which is indefinite and therefore something happening in the moment.


Ant.H

I agree 100% with your sentiment, but it would be the present perfect tense rather than a true past tense.


Ant.H

"I am... ...recently" makes no sense in English. It should be "I have been... ...recently"


YHChan1

Recently my work pressure is high- should be accepted


ZoeyPajers

I seems wrong to me


Giannis317178

"recently I have a lot of pressure in my work" why its wrong?


ZhangtheGreat

"I'm under a lot of pressure from work lately" is not accepted as of January 4, 2020, and should be.

EDIT: So apparently, Duo won't accept any answer with the words "from work." Major fail, Duo!


KyleFout

Could this also mean "my most recent job had a lot pressure.". How would you say that?


laszlo914063

"Recently I work under a lot of pressure" would also suit.


Laura146382

Can you say at my job instead of at work or would that be said differently?


AlexanderK218814

Unnatural translation is required...


wbeeman

"Recently my work pressure has been great" is completely correct, but not accepted. Please fix!


juanluisme845441

i work under a lot of pressure recently...should be accepted too


norman.eis

I recently am under a lot of pressure at work should be marked correct


Mihailo71445

"I have had recently a lot of stress at work." not accepted. Flagged it.


__Ionathan

You need to say "I have recently had...".


Josie84747

RECENTLY AT WORK I AM UNDER A LOT OF PRESSURE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED TOO U MORONS


Hedwigechouette

"recently my work has been under a lot of pressure" was rejected but I think it's ok. Perhaps I could have put it better as "recently, I have been under a lot of pressure at work"


borealopithecus

well, i think it's the person that's under the pressure, not the work.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.