"The teacher's home is in Hong Kong."

Translation:老师的家在香港。

November 25, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bdurfy

I don't even know what the character is or what it means and it doesn't show up in the words I'm supposed to translate, so how exactly am i supposed to know to put it in the sentence?


HaniaBatoo1

"De" is a possessive particle ."zai" is used to express action in progress or location.


Savage_Cat

You should not always learn things from one source. I'm not saying Duolingo isn't a good platform, but it is definitely beneficial to use other sources. You can try tapping on the words, which helps certain character translations, but studying sentence structure helps you put it in a sentence. A good acronym is St. Plavo S - Subject T - Time Pl- Place A- Adverb V- Verb O- Object Also note that in Chinese, things are listed from greatest to lowest value. For example, to write the date, you first write the year, then the month, and then the day.


QuintanillaJon

To build off of this, Duolingo has a tips section for each lesson if you hit the light bulb, it has helped me a ton. But Savage_Cat is right. Use the comments here and even youtube videos to help build the context around statements like these.


GiselaGabe

If you tap on the english words it will show you the characters


MeganFlint2

You can tap on the words


aelfwyne

Guess. Sometimes direct translation isn't possible. For example in this one "is" doesn't get translated, which is why it isn't an option.


nitsanbh
  1. I work with Google Translate along.
  2. The upper sentence's dots tell you the translation if you touch them

Optimusmaximu5

Tra= zhuyin=pinyin=meaning 老=ㄌㄠˇ= lāo=old

師=ㄕ=shī=teacher

的=ㄉㄜ=de=possesive particle

家=ㄐㄧㄚ=jiā=home

在=ㄗㄞˋ=zaì=at/in

香=ㄒㄧㄤ=xīang=fragrant 港=ㄍㄤˇ=gâng=port

香港=hongkong.

Pls correct me if am wrong


GeoffreyHanson

Great to see some zhuyin here! I noticed you put the 3rd tone for 老 in the zhuyin, but not in the pinyin. Cheers


Optimusmaximu5

不好意思,謝謝 for correcting


brandizzi

I'm surprised "Hong Kong" in Mandarin does not sound like "Hong Kong."


Tommy556270

Because the people of Hong Kong speak Cantonese which is different from Mandarin. It is pronounced as 'heung gong' in Cantonese which literally means 'the fragrant harbour'. The British pronounce it similarly as 'hong kong' as it is known to us today.


RitaArntze

I guess we're lesrning like children, picking up the words one by one.

I would still like to know the meaning of each new sound and written word


Tommy556270

Free Hong Kong from China!


Mat_da_boi696969

You've earned my respect and a follow


SwordFishe1

Is it common to have 的 or is it common to leave it out for 老师的家


Mat_da_boi696969

你好。It is common to keep in the"的”because it means possession. In your case it's the teacher's house. That's why"的"is important.在见


kishore.samuelh

why is there no '是' in the answer box?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.