"The teacher's home is in Hong Kong."

Translation:老师的家在香港。

November 25, 2017

11 Comments


bill949306

I don't even know what the character is or what it means and it doesn't show up in the words I'm supposed to translate, so how exactly am i supposed to know to put it in the sentence?

November 25, 2017

HaniaBatoo1

"De" is a possessive particle ."zai" is used to express action in progress or location.

January 14, 2018

GiselaGabe

If you tap on the english words it will show you the characters

November 29, 2017

MeganFlint2

You can tap on the words

December 4, 2017

nitsanbh
  1. I work with Google Translate along.
  2. The upper sentence's dots tell you the translation if you touch them
December 27, 2017

Sikeryali

Thanks for valuable suggestion

November 25, 2018

aelfwyne

Guess. Sometimes direct translation isn't possible. For example in this one "is" doesn't get translated, which is why it isn't an option.

February 19, 2018

Savage_Cat

You should not always learn things from one source. I'm not saying Duolingo isn't a good platform, but it is definitely beneficial to use other sources. You can try tapping on the words, which helps certain character translations, but studying sentence structure helps you put it in a sentence. A good acronym is St. Plavo S - Subject T - Time Pl- Place A- Adverb V- Verb O- Object Also note that in Chinese, things are listed from greatest to lowest value. For example, to write the date, you first write the year, then the month, and then the day.

November 10, 2018

Tiffany114

You can report it. I already did

February 17, 2018

LeonBland

What's the point. In learning new york in chinese?

January 5, 2019

SunnyWu46376

If you say New York in China, a lot of people won't know what you're talking about. Also both of those characters have other meetings which can come in handy later in the lessons.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.