1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Habt ihr alles gelesen?"

"Habt ihr alles gelesen?"

Translation:Have you read everything?

November 25, 2017

16 Comments


wrG33

duo's answer is "Did you read it all?" while my answer was "Did you read all?" and mine was not accepted. I could not find the equivalent of "it" in the German text. I am Japanese and English is a learned language.


Ly_Mar

Alles” in German does double duty as a pronoun meaning “everything”, so the “it” is required to accompany all, which is otherwise an adjective. Now, “all” can also be a pronoun in English, but it's usage is different and it doesn't work very well as a pronoun in this situation. So, you either translate “alles” as “it all” or (as is more common) as “everything”.


NasimRP

"Have you read all?" Was marked as wrong...!!?


OldMate2

I think it would be better with "Have you read it all? or Have you read all of it?". Have you read all? sounds incorrect.


KarenLight4

I wrote "Have you read it all" and they marked it wrong!


OldMate2

Report it and wait for the mods to accept it. :)


KarenLight4

"Have you read it all?" and it was wrong!!!


jkissane

Have you everything read? Shouldn't this be correct as well?


OldMate2

This is not how questions in English are formed, so it's not correct. Sorry.


Ann390834

The answer to my lesson was "Have you all read it all?" Which makes it impossible to get it right if the acceptable answer is really, " Have you read everything?". Which is the correct translation?


whyspir

How would one ask: Have you all read?


OldMate2

Do mean "you all" as a group of people? The form given is exactly that.


Nathan173901

No, that would be: Habt ihr alle gelesen?


rose173982

All and everything have gone for a walk and Duolingo stroke out all


lil6466

was ist der unterscied zwischen du hast und ihr habt


OldMate2

Hier gibt es keinen Kontext. Beides sollte akzeptiert werden. "Du hast" ist Einzahl und "Ihr habt" ist für mehrere Leute, die du kennst.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.