"Habt ihr alles gelesen?"

Translation:Have you read everything?

11/25/2017, 10:44:16 PM

4 Comments


wrG33

duo's answer is "Did you read it all?" while my answer was "Did you read all?" and mine was not accepted. I could not find the equivalent of "it" in the German text. I am Japanese and English is a learned language.

11/25/2017, 10:44:16 PM

Ly_Mar

Alles” in German does double duty as a pronoun meaning “everything”, so the “it” is required to accompany all, which is otherwise an adjective. Now, “all” can also be a pronoun in English, but it's usage is different and it doesn't work very well as a pronoun in this situation. So, you either translate “alles” as “it all” or (as is more common) as “everything”.

11/26/2017, 3:28:38 AM

jkissane

Have you everything read? Shouldn't this be correct as well?

5/2/2018, 7:16:32 AM

Ann390834

The answer to my lesson was "Have you all read it all?" Which makes it impossible to get it right if the acceptable answer is really, " Have you read everything?". Which is the correct translation?

5/10/2018, 7:25:44 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.