"我只有八百块。"

Translation:I only have 800 Yuan.

November 25, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelF.M

I have only 800 yuan should be correct too


DavidSpeed1

I also answered "have only" instead of "only have".


Wordhewer

Syntactically, you're more correct. :) Cheers.


kcmurphy

Yes, report it.


MartinCzechRep

I have omited "GOT" - and DL marked it "wrong". As I get known from the other discussions - here is a problem between British English and American English. But it should be consistent - in many cases the American English (without GOT) is prefered, so why not here? I have reported it.


Wordhewer

Your answer actually more correct, syntactically. I answered the other way so as not to challenge the algorithm. :) Cheers


cinimidrak

快 is a classifier for money, so technically all currency should work, but since this is a chinese lessons, having other currencies shouldn't be neccesary, it would be a big mistake to allow dollars or pound, because theyn you have to add all currencies as well, which is too many. But please at least allow "rmb", "renminbi" and these...


Andrew-Lin

Not 快, but块 :)


CocoBoulaihBitch

Shouldn't "I just have 800 yuan" be correct too ?


gosutag

"I only have 800 dollars" should work too.


duolingoHepCat

I agree. I reported it.


MaxMorris19

Dollar isn't correct. You wouldn't say 块 when talking about any other currency.


ellyjellybean

I've heard 块 used colloquially for the local currency in many countries, including USD.


FieryTomas

Shouldn't it be "我只有八百元"? since 元 is yuan.


Jonathan215308

块 kuai is used for spoken language and 元 yuan is used for written. Similarly, when describing the tenth place (like 0.5rmb) you would say 五毛 wu mao, where as you would write 五角 wu jiao. The hundreths place (like 0.05 rmb) is written and spoken as 五分 wu fen.


Joops8089

五毛 is also the name given to people who are paid by the Chinese government to post postive information about the CCP on the internet.


Sneak110

In Britain we say pounds and quid and they are the same currency, this is how it's working


MauroEzequ6

块 is a colloquial name, that's what i have read.


AkJyD8

Pinyin

Wǒ zhǐyǒu bābǎi kuài


Daniel_Daeuber

"Have only / only have" should both be accepted.


kcmurphy

Yes, report it.


Andrew-Lin

我只有八百塊。
Of course if you say this in Taiwan it mostly means "NT dollar," and if you say this when traveling to Japan this can mean "JP yen," etc.


TimothyVan831969

"I have only 800 yuan" is soooo much different than "I only have 800 yuan"....


tynseniger

What's the difference between 元 and 块?


ShadowOfTheHero

块 it is just "money" (so, it might be used for any currency), whereas 元 literally means "Yuan" and can be applied to the Chinese currency "yuan" (RMB) only.


Sneak110

This works like in britan, we may say pounds but we also say quid


Anonyduck

The grammatically correct: "I have only 800 yuan." marked wrong, while Duo tells me I have missed a word and should use the grammatically poor: "I have only got 800 Yuan." :(


muhi1984

Reported it too.


GS_no.934

我只有3毛。


InnisSnelling

I missed out a full stop and it marked me down. Poor


drjmic

只 is tone 3 for "only." The speakers are using tone 1, which means "single."


RobertMcCl77305

The audio says "kuai" while the answer says "Yuan" . Do kuai and yuan mean the same thing?


KittyPickle

Not quite, "kuai" is used a bit like "bucks" in english. Its an american term, but one might use it to refer to different currencies, like how I use "bucks" to refer to Polish złoty when in Poland.


Kot439602

I have just 800 yuan should've been accepted


catskul

Anyone else noticing that it fails to accept correctly pronounced 八百?


Wordhewer

Why not "... 800 yuan"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.