"我只有八百块。"

Translation:I only have 800 Yuan.

November 25, 2017

29 Comments


MichaelF.M

I have only 800 yuan should be correct too

January 30, 2018

DavidSpeed1

I also answered "have only" instead of "only have".

February 13, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes, report it.

February 8, 2018

Martin952957

I have omited "GOT" - and DL marked it "wrong". As I get known from the other discussions - here is a problem between British English and American English. But it should be consistent - in many cases the American English (without GOT) is prefered, so why not here? I have reported it.

August 21, 2018

Soulcin

the answer must be in chinese

October 29, 2018

gosutag

"I only have 800 dollars" should work too.

December 9, 2017

duolingoHepCat

I agree. I reported it.

January 5, 2018

cinimidrak

快 is a classifier for money, so technically all currency should work, but since this is a chinese lessons, having other currencies shouldn't be neccesary, it would be a big mistake to allow dollars or pound, because theyn you have to add all currencies as well, which is too many. But please at least allow "rmb", "renminbi" and these...

December 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Not 快, but块 :)

January 19, 2018

CocoBoulaihBitch

Shouldn't "I just have 800 yuan" be correct too ?

December 26, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

"Have only / only have" should both be accepted.

February 2, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes, report it.

February 8, 2018

AkJyD8

Pinyin

Wǒ zhǐyǒu bābǎi kuài

January 28, 2018

Anonyduck

The grammatically correct: "I have only 800 yuan." marked wrong, while Duo tells me I have missed a word and should use the grammatically poor: "I have only got 800 Yuan." :(

February 4, 2018

kcmurphy

Report it.

February 8, 2018

muhi1984

Reported it too.

March 18, 2018

TimothyVan831969

"I have only 800 yuan" is soooo much different than "I only have 800 yuan"....

February 20, 2018

FieryTomas

Shouldn't it be "我只有八百元"? since 元 is yuan.

December 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Both are OK :)

January 19, 2018

MauroEzequ6

块 is a colloquial name, that's what i have read.

February 16, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我只有八百塊。
Of course if you say this in Taiwan it mostly means "NT dollar," and if you say this when traveling to Japan this can mean "JP yen," etc.

January 19, 2018

DipetiDuli

'Dollar' is part of possibilities, so shouldn't it be considered as true?

February 5, 2018

kurzeme

If we include the dollar we would have to also include all of the world's currencies so let us stick to the most predictable answer in a Chinese course: the currency used in China.

June 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

How is "I only have 800 RMB" not correct? RMB is one of the refrigerator magnet choices.

April 16, 2018

dagummace

I just have

June 1, 2018

wbeeman

I have only 800 yuan was marked wrong. Please fix

October 15, 2018

Soulcin

i have too many lingots. if you want one, reply to this comment with how many you want (must be 5 or under)

October 29, 2018

Inna420793

Duo says I missed a word and I assume it's the word "got" but it's not even among the options. I would have used it but it's just not there )))

November 15, 2018

InnisSnell

I missed out a full stop and it marked me down. Poor

February 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.