1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我只有八百块。"

"我只有八百块。"

Translation:I only have 800 Yuan.

November 25, 2017

36 Comments


MichaelF.M

I have only 800 yuan should be correct too


DavidSpeed1

I also answered "have only" instead of "only have".


Martin952957

I have omited "GOT" - and DL marked it "wrong". As I get known from the other discussions - here is a problem between British English and American English. But it should be consistent - in many cases the American English (without GOT) is prefered, so why not here? I have reported it.


Soulcin

the answer must be in chinese


cinimidrak

快 is a classifier for money, so technically all currency should work, but since this is a chinese lessons, having other currencies shouldn't be neccesary, it would be a big mistake to allow dollars or pound, because theyn you have to add all currencies as well, which is too many. But please at least allow "rmb", "renminbi" and these...


Andrew-Lin

Not 快, but块 :)


CocoBoulaihBitch

Shouldn't "I just have 800 yuan" be correct too ?


Lilystream1

the "zhi you" part means "only" in it's context


gosutag

"I only have 800 dollars" should work too.


duolingoHepCat

I agree. I reported it.


MaxMorris19

Dollar isn't correct. You wouldn't say 块 when talking about any other currency.


FieryTomas

Shouldn't it be "我只有八百元"? since 元 is yuan.


MauroEzequ6

块 is a colloquial name, that's what i have read.


Jonathan215308

块 kuai is used for spoken language and 元 yuan is used for written. Similarly, when describing the tenth place (like 0.5rmb) you would say 五毛 wu mao, where as you would write 五角 wu jiao. The hundreths place (like 0.05 rmb) is written and spoken as 五分 wu fen.


AkJyD8

Pinyin

Wǒ zhǐyǒu bābǎi kuài


DanielDaNi411942

"Have only / only have" should both be accepted.


Andrew-Lin

我只有八百塊。
Of course if you say this in Taiwan it mostly means "NT dollar," and if you say this when traveling to Japan this can mean "JP yen," etc.


Anonyduck

The grammatically correct: "I have only 800 yuan." marked wrong, while Duo tells me I have missed a word and should use the grammatically poor: "I have only got 800 Yuan." :(


muhi1984

Reported it too.


TimothyVan831969

"I have only 800 yuan" is soooo much different than "I only have 800 yuan"....


GS_no.934

我只有3毛。


DipetiDuli

'Dollar' is part of possibilities, so shouldn't it be considered as true?


kurzeme

If we include the dollar we would have to also include all of the world's currencies so let us stick to the most predictable answer in a Chinese course: the currency used in China.


Dr_Jerry

How is "I only have 800 RMB" not correct? RMB is one of the refrigerator magnet choices.


wbeeman

I have only 800 yuan was marked wrong. Please fix


Inna420793

Duo says I missed a word and I assume it's the word "got" but it's not even among the options. I would have used it but it's just not there )))


InnisSnell

I missed out a full stop and it marked me down. Poor


MalBrood

Even though it's a Chinese lesson, here's an English one:

The adverb 'only' stresses the noun or verb you place it with.

"I only have 800 yuan" - you are the single person who has 800 yuan, no one else

"I have only 800 yuan - you have this amount of money and no more

It can also stress a phrase, but this is in context. In written form, especially in examples, placement matters.


Dr.B.Honeydew

Your intention is correct, but your first example is incorrect. In English, you'd have to say "Only I have 800 Yuan" if you meant "you are the single person who has 800 Yuan, no one else." Your two examples both would be interpreted the same way, the meaning "I have this amount of money but no more."


Soulcin

i have too many lingots. if you want one, reply to this comment with how many you want (must be 5 or under)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.