"It will probably snow tomorrow."

Translation:明天大概会下雪。

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Why is 会 used here?

November 25, 2017

borealopithecus

会 can be used as a modal verb for the future tense with some degree of certainty, i think '会' (or some other modal verbs) is mandatory after '大概'

November 26, 2017

DzinYit

You can translate 会 to will in this case and many others. 我会去的/I will go. 那会起作用的/That will work.

November 26, 2017

Mokuhazush

It's often used when talking about the future (possibilities). Kind of like "may" or "might" in English I believe.

December 17, 2017

chaered

Exactly; I would think the "tomorrow" would be enough to imply the future.

January 7, 2018

Rk5I3

And moreover, why would it be incorrect without it?

February 4, 2018

BDSGEA

Where I am from, we only use 大概 for 'approximate'. We use 可能 or something along those lines for possibilities.

Saying, "明天下雪的可能性很大" is literally: The possibility of it snowing tomorrow is very great = it is probable that it will snow tomorrow.

Don't let the strict beta test answers get you down! Keep at it (:

December 18, 2017

PoppyDGrate

Came here to say more or less the same thing. In this module, they are using 大概 for the English "probably" when most Mainlanders would use 可能. I have only heard 大概 used in expressions such as 我明白他大概的意思

June 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.