1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It will probably snow tomorr…

"It will probably snow tomorrow."

Translation:明天大概会下雪。

November 25, 2017

15 Comments


borealopithecus

会 can be used as a modal verb for the future tense with some degree of certainty, i think '会' (or some other modal verbs) is mandatory after '大概'


DzinYit

You can translate 会 to will in this case and many others. 我会去的/I will go. 那会起作用的/That will work.


Rk5I3

And moreover, why would it be incorrect without it?


KyleDelane6

Wouldn't that be like saying "it probably snow tomorrow"?


Mokuhazush

It's often used when talking about the future (possibilities). Kind of like "may" or "might" in English I believe.


chaered

Exactly; I would think the "tomorrow" would be enough to imply the future.


KyleDelane6

Out of curiosity, what were you thinking 会 was used for?


-Benjamin.

Where I am from, we only use 大概 for 'approximate'. We use 可能 or something along those lines for possibilities.

Saying, "明天下雪的可能性很大" is literally: The possibility of it snowing tomorrow is very great = it is probable that it will snow tomorrow.

Don't let the strict beta test answers get you down! Keep at it (:


Dr_Jerry

Came here to say more or less the same thing. In this module, they are using 大概 for the English "probably" when most Mainlanders would use 可能. I have only heard 大概 used in expressions such as 我明白他大概的意思


JonathanWi291883

Same here. I think 大概 would be more along the lines of "generally", and "probably" would be better translated as 可能 or 應該會


KyleDelane6

Would it ever make sense to put 会 before 大概 instead of after?


VyXrf3

Does "明天会下雪" have the same meaning?


KyleDelane6

There's no "probably" in that case


VyXrf3

But 会 can also mean "aux v. [可能] might" https://dict.naver.com/linedict/zhendict/#/cnen/entry/9523705cb4d64e139354e8383e5fa602

It might rain tomorrow.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.