"今天晚上在一样的地方见!"

Translation:I will see you at the same place tonight!

November 25, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Takashi281454

Why there are 'I' and 'you' in English translation when Chinese sentence doesn't have 我 and 你? Where are they come from?


Rabea733910

I think it's like when you say "Goodbye" or "Welcome" when you could say "Goodbye to you" or "Welcome to you" ! It may be informal


James550591

It is similar to Japanese or Spanish language, the pronouns I and you are sometimes omitted if it is understood.


maartendoc

一 (yī) = one/single/entire/whole/all
样 (yàng) = manner/pattern/appearance/shape
一样 (yīyàng) = same/like/equal to/the same as

地 (dì) = earth/ground/field/place
方 (fāng) = square/directaion/place
地方 (dìfāng) = area/place


We saw 样 before in:

怎 = why/how
么 = [interrogative particle]
样 = manner/pattern/way/appearance
怎么样 (zěnmeyàng) = how/how about/how was it/how are things


We saw 地 before in:

理 (lǐ) = texture/science (many other translations)
地理 (dìlǐ) = geography

铁 (tiě) = iron/weapons/hard/strong
地铁 (dì tiě) = subway/metro


CalebePiac

Well remenbered with 样 and thanks for your dedication. It was useful to me.


fahdnasr

Thanks for the very useful hints.


wbeeman

"see you tonight in the same place!" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix


hippietrail

I think it should accept "this evening" as well as "tonight". It definitely should accept both "at" and "in" since that can depend on what kind of place it is.


Wadafik

meet and see should be interchangeable in this situation i think.


hippietrail

Quite possibly.


Cecil164832

The actual translation is more mysterious- "Tonight. At the same place." It doesn't necessarily have to be a meeting. It can be a dead drop. It could be an assassination (kill him at the same place you killed the other guy).


jdebruycker

Except right at the end it says "meet/see"


RemieSmith

I totally overlooked that. Thank you.


Richard30914

Cecil you sound dangerous


Hsn626796

اقتلوهم حيثُ ثقفتموهم ..


Hsn626796

Where were we taught the 一样的 structure ??


dr.destinyksh

Adjective + 的 + noun means adjective noun. 一样 is an adjective, means the same. So ....


NathanRasm

We are taught 一样 in the tips, we are taught adjective 的 noun, putting them together is a puzzle, puzzles are more interesting and more instructive than rote memorization, they don't have to spoonfeed us every last phrase.


AlfonsoRod32405

What's wrong with "I will see the same place tonight". It doesn't have to be necessary you what I see, does it?


mjp_sc

"Let's meet at the same place tonight" was accepted


Aleister_Al

Why it doesn't accept "I will see you tonight at the same place"? (( (05.06.2020)


WIMDispa

This is a kind of "self-made" construction of Duolingo.


hippietrail

What about "See you here tonight"?


Ann55075

But "the same place" may be somewhere else:)


mapmanic

Well... since Chinese is a topical language... I mean, the person or thing to which you refer depends on a previous utterance... "everyone" should have been accepted (as well as "you") as a translation for this sentence. Either that or don't include the "everyone" tile in the array of possible responses.


ghKYFB

"We'll meet at the same place tonight ", wasn't ok...


vit615377

"Tonight meet at the same place" is acceptable


janilazi75

Tonight at the same place sounds ok to me...it was rejected


Elaine1950

I have tried several combinations ...Tonight we will meet at/in the same place...and none have been accepted. Why?


dinghao42

' I'll meet you at the same place this evening ', was rejected! Evening (tonight ) and meet ( see ) should be interchangeable. Perhaps DL only programs the answers for one or two interpretations they have programmed ( allowed ).


Unrumpf

We (see/meet) (us/each other) at the same place (tonight/this afternoon) seems also correct to me.


Ellen417280

Tonight we meet at the same place- should mean the same!


Hirosh8

why was my answer not accepted where i used this evening instead of tonight?


CultMaster

See you here in tonight! Is wrong.


SamDobie1

Maybe you should brush up on your English grammar before learning Mandarin.


Hsn626796

It's ok pal..

But You need to improve your English first


prabhavati

Today evening should be fine


hippietrail

No the way to express that in English is "this evening".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.