1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们不说英语,我们不说中文,怎么办?"

"他们不说英语,我们不说中文,怎么办?"

Translation:They do not speak English, we do not speak Chinese, what should we do?

November 25, 2017

39 Comments


Dalenkgu

"我们不说中文" Wait...


Kiwi-sama

Finally! The comment I was looking for!


BennyKosas

Yes, Duolingo likes to make a joke. We are still getting used to it.


reducion

"Now what?" would be more idiomatically correct than "What to do?".


Celticfiddleguy

"What should we do", "what can be done", "what'll we do", "what shall we do" are all better than the given "what to do"


JPSeaton

Bravo Celtic inflexibility is their problem not grammar or word usage...


Hsn626796

Yes

ما العمل ؟ what's the work


Rabea733910

Or what do, if you're a man of culture as well


01Astride

This is probably the most useful sentence I've seen on Duolingo so far


sagadabeans

"What to do" is unnatural.


Patrick_Dark

"What do we do?" is accepted in place of "What to do?"


dagummace

They don't speak English, and we don't speak Chinese. What should we do?


HardRockGuru

If only there were some Internet application or something that could help us learn Chinese...


c.elise.t

Ah yes, that would be amazing wouldn't it! Let me know if you ever find such a thing :D


Oranjj

怎么办 could also be translated "What are we going to do?"


111111169469

I have been taught before that 'Zhong Wen' is for written Chinese and 'Han Yu' is for spoken Chinese.

According to that, ZhongWen is definitely not an answer here, since the verb is 'to speak'.

Does anybody know about this?


vaniam36

I read on another topic that "han yu" was fhe collective name for the languages of China (and would include traditional Chinese and Cantonese) and "zhong wen" specifically referred to Mandarin Chinese. Not sure if this is true.


MRMF20

I have been tought the same


gone2bacolod

Mine filled in all the words for me automatically.


clefairylights

"what should we do?" is more appropriate, agreed


NathanRasm

我们学习中文吧!


Vagabond_Frog

why 中文 and not 汉语 ? Is this an error or something ?


JosephDKit

Interesting the speaker says , in Chinese, that he does not speak Chinese, and the others do not speak english. More logical if the speaker does not speak English.


Chingu240798

Yes, that is what struck me as well. The sentence would make more sense if we swapped the languages: 他们不说中文,我们不说英语,怎么办?


jay.hammer

This sentence certainly has some beauty


KamoSaru

I hear "We" speaking fluent Chinese.


Ann55075

GRRR! The instead of They is a typo, not a wrong word!


0xAC44

So, and he actually said this in Chinese, not in English, lmao.


c.elise.t

Learn (more) Chinese, obviously.


Jacky323887

Can 中文 mean Mandarin or is it just Chinese? How do you say Mandarin?


JustusRobi3

As i said in another Duolingo discussion, "What do we do?" is more idiomatic than "What to do?"


JustusRobi3

Should there be equivalent expressions taught for the other languages taught on Duo? For instance, in the course teaching Hindi, it would say, "They do not speak English. We do not speak Hindi. What do we do?"


unhappyboy

Should say "what should we do?"


Ronios

Wouldn't "他们不会说英语,我们不会说汉语/中文。。。“ make more sense here? It reflects not being able to do something better imo.


ALE774418

I wrote exactly the same phrase... Why it's not accepted??? English translation are so terrible. It's a waste of time


alanxoc3

So is this sentence implying both parties don't have the ability to speak the other language? So not only do we not speak Chinese, but we can't speak Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.