"Het openbaar vervoer kan veel geld kosten."

Translation:Public transportation can cost a lot of money.

1 year ago

4 Comments


BenYoung84

And I had such high hopes about what "openbaar" might mean :(

1 year ago

Dutchesse722

Are you hinting at some kind of double meaning? It just means "public."

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

That and as a verb (openbaren - ik openbaar) it means 'reveal'.

1 year ago

Irvin170496

hahaha the guy was talking about an "open bar" and go for a drink

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.