Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het openbaar vervoer kan veel geld kosten."

Translation:Public transportation can cost a lot of money.

8 months ago

4 Comments


BenYoung84
BenYoung84

And I had such high hopes about what "openbaar" might mean :(

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Are you hinting at some kind of double meaning? It just means "public."

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That and as a verb (openbaren - ik openbaar) it means 'reveal'.

8 months ago

Irvin170496

hahaha the guy was talking about an "open bar" and go for a drink

1 day ago