"Het openbaar vervoer kan veel geld kosten."

Translation:Public transportation can cost a lot of money.

11 months ago

4 Comments


BenYoung84
BenYoung84

And I had such high hopes about what "openbaar" might mean :(

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Are you hinting at some kind of double meaning? It just means "public."

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That and as a verb (openbaren - ik openbaar) it means 'reveal'.

11 months ago

Irvin170496

hahaha the guy was talking about an "open bar" and go for a drink

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.