"现在的温度大约是十五度。"

Translation:The temperature now is approximately 15 degrees.

November 25, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"the temperature now is roughly fifteen degrees" was disallowed but I think it's fine


crush

If you report it, we will get around to adding it :)


mb505

Do you always need 是 after 大约?


FuCnSW

Can say or not say. Both fine, no problem


Imnuts7

No, it's optional.


LHe474642

Can we leave out the now and just use "the temperature is…" ? I find the now very redundant


Brady457693

Have we all just given up on "现在" being translated as right now? "The temperature right now is about 15 degrees" makes so much more sence.


KX3.

They are both acceptable.


MaynardHogg

I've heard the word so many times in airport and in-flight announcement meaning "currently" rather than "(right) now." YMMV. IADOTC.


Ann55075

Is it +15 or -15?


HeidiMarti5

If it's a negative temperature, they will say 零下十五度 ( literally: zero below 15 degrees). If it doesn't say 零下 then it is above 0.


LauPaSat

Probably +15, but if both of you now it's freezing -15 will be fine too (you can pretty safely assume it's +15)


MMAMD

shi dayue 15 du. is it okay?


Shinya_Taiwan

"It is about 15 degrees now." was rejected


RuciGluci

what temperature scale is used in China anyway?Celsius?Fahrenheit? or what


ZelieZazou

Celsius of course. Who on Earth would use the Farenheit scale when Celsius and Kelvin are available? (Teasing intended


Chronomatex

Do they have a transliteration for those names?


chetlin

Yep and i had to learn them in my Chinese class even. Celsius is 摄氏 (Shèshì) Fahrenheit is 华氏 (Huáshì) You put this before the number, so for example to say 100°F, you say 华氏一百度.


edide

Like most of the world, Celsius.


RuciGluci

okay, 多谢 ♡


Winston298006

Celsius, definitely.


Elijah.Fung

哟,15度,要用复数


ElizabethL557723

"Current" and "now" is the same. It should not be marked wrong.


Shinya_Taiwan

How about "current temperature" for 现在的温度? It was not accepted.


Andres.Campe

Do Chinese people use the Celsius centigrade temperature scale i.e.15°C or other such as Fahrenheit?


Tydal.

They use Celsius of course. Don't know about "centigrade" though, that would mean 1/100 of a degree. Why would people normally need that?


Ethan921506

Centigrade was the original name for the scale, they renamed it Celsius in 1948 to make it less confusing for non-English speakers. The scale invented by Celsius himself was different and actually went backwards, with water freezing at 100 degrees and boiling at 0 degrees.


angela936443

I put the "temperature at the moment is approximately 15 degrees" and it wasn't accepted, but it means exactly the same now = at the moment


GaryGibson0

'Just now' isn't accepted. Should it be?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.