1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在的温度大约是十五度。"

"现在的温度大约是十五度。"

Translation:The temperature now is approximately 15 degrees.

November 25, 2017

21 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"the temperature now is roughly fifteen degrees" was disallowed but I think it's fine


crush

If you report it, we will get around to adding it :)


Brady457693

Have we all just given up on "现在" being translated as right now? "The temperature right now is about 15 degrees" makes so much more sence.


KX3.

They are both acceptable.


MaynardHogg

I've heard the word so many times in airport and in-flight announcement meaning "currently" rather than "(right) now." YMMV. IADOTC.


LHe474642

Can we leave out the now and just use "the temperature is…" ? I find the now very redundant


mb505

Do you always need 是 after 大约?


FuCnSW

Can say or not say. Both fine, no problem


Imnuts7

No, it's optional.


SzymonRuci

what temperature scale is used in China anyway?Celsius?Fahrenheit? or what


ZelieZazou

Celsius of course. Who on Earth would use the Farenheit scale when Celsius and Kelvin are available? (Teasing intended


fallingleaf_271

Here in the US we use Fahrenheit; I've always found Celsius confusing : D


Ann55075

1.5 billion Chinese do not agree with you :-P


LauPaSat

In short: 0 - cold 10 - cool 20 - warm 30 - slightly hot 40 - really hot


edide

Like most of the world, Celsius.


SzymonRuci

okay, 多谢 ♡


Winston298006

Celsius, definitely.


Ann55075

Is it +15 or -15?


LauPaSat

Probably +15, but if both of you now it's freezing -15 will be fine too (you can pretty safely assume it's +15)


HeidiMarti5

If it's a negative temperature, they will say 零下十五度 ( literally: zero below 15 degrees). If it doesn't say 零下 then it is above 0.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.