"My toes hurt so I walk on my heels."

Translation:발가락이 아파서 저는 발꿈치로 걸어요.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobaBunny5

Does using 저의 or 저는 in certain places add any nuance? Like the difference between saying "My toes hurt" versus "It is my toes that hurt and no one else's"?


oee16

Great question. I have 5 scenarios (may not be all viable), grateful to get some proper interpretations for them. TY.

  1. 발가락이 아파서 발 뒤꿈치로 걸어요

It is my toes that hurt so I walk on my heels --> Those painful toes make me walk on my heels

  1. 저는 발가락이 아파서 발 뒤꿈치로 걸어요

I walk on my heels since my toes hurt

  1. 제 발가락이 아파서 발 뒤꿈치로 걸어요

My toes hurt so I walk on my heels

  1. 발가락이 아파서 제가 발 뒤꿈치로 걸어요

The toes hurt so since it is me, I walk on the heels.

  1. 발가락이 아파서 저는 발 뒤꿈치로 걸어요 [DLG]

The toes hurt so walk on the heels, l do (--> but I can't speak the same for others)


soobee620

Could you also say 발꿈치에? Or would that mean, absurdly, that you literally walk on (top of) your heels?


oee16

• N(으)로 걷다 =walk with (by means of)

Walk on tiptoe => walk using the tips of one's toes: 발끝으로 걷다

Walk on one's heels => walk with one's heels: 발 뒤꿈치로 걷다

• T에 걷다 = walk/take a stroll in (Time period) e.g.

take a walk at night = 밤에 걷다

take a walk on a cloudy day = 흐린날에 걷다 

walk through the fields in Summer = 여름에 들판을 걷다

• N 위를 걷다 = walk on (on top of/above)

Walk on hot coals = 타는 석탄 위를 걷다

Walk on water = 물 위를 걷다

Walk on the moon = 달 위를 걷다


soobee620

Thanks, oee16. You are so helpful!


jinnsoojenny

How would you ? I tried and tripped so hard ㅠㅠ


oee16

"연습이 완벽을 만듭니다." ;) [Practice makes perfect.]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.