1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This restaurant does not sel…

"This restaurant does not sell portions for one person."

Translation:이 식당은 일 인분은 안 팔아요.

November 25, 2017

23 Comments


LemonyLite

I'm confused... shouldn't 인분 have 을 as an ending because it's the object?


Staszek456

The 은/는 particle can be put in place of other particles in order to put emphasis on given word. It's quite confusing, because it has not been introduced in this course. Anyways, the sentence 식당은 일인분은 안 팔아요 means that "the restaurant doesn't sell precisely portions for one person. This indirectly implies, that it does sell different portions, but not the one person ones.

There is nothing wrong with sentences such as "나는 그 책은 읽어요" or "내가 오늘 학교는 안 가요" (는 replaces 를 and 에 respectively). The first one simply means that "I am reading THAT book" (not some random book but some very particular book). Imagine a situation with two people talking about some book. A third person approaches them, overhears the conversation and says "Oh, I am just reading THAT book (that book you were talking about)".
The next sentence means "I am not going just to the school". The person is probbably going somewhere, but precisely not to the school.

Please, correct me if I am wrong with something.


oee16

Correct. It's called "marker ellipsis" when the marker is omitted because the role of the word is clear from context.

은/는 topic tags are discourse setters. They cannot be omitted. They do not replace markers although in the absence of markers, it may appear that way.


oee16

이 식당(이)는 1 인분(을)은 안 팔아요 =

이 식당은 1 인분을은 안 팔아요

  • This is called "marker obscuration/ellipsis". The markers are there, just hidden from sight (as not to overburden the sentence). This happens often when the role of the related word in the sentence is obvious.

  • 은/는 are just tags indicating topics for possible further discussion. They do not replace markers although they are often misinterpreted as such (*especially when the markers are 'obscured', as in this example).


suhandiwiratama

Agree! I do feel the same way!


Vieke7

So, there are two topics in that sentence?


oee16

Yes. I think that's the aim of the exercise: to point out that 은/는 are not "case markers" (role indicators) like 이/가[subject] or 을/를 [direct object].

은/는 are auxiliary markers, highlighting key words for discussion. They can appear anywhere along a sentence; and as many times as the number of key issues which the Speaker wishes to raise (as seen in the example)


Adrian-Michael

I'm sorry but I'm very confused with this sentence. Where is the for one person? If 일분 is portion, where is 사람 한 명에게?


BobPancakes

The "일" part of 일 인분 implies it is a serving for one person, so you don't need 사람 한 명에게. The Korean language is all about efficiency and getting your point across in as few words as possible, so 일 인분 can be used as either "one serving" or "a serving for one person".


oee16

Have seen excellent feedback from the 'community'. Here is my contribution to your query:

(1)

인분 [ 인 person; (부)분 portion ] stands for "-person portion". It is sometimes simplified to just "인" ( person/head )

When used in the catering and restaurant industries, it is called "-person serving" and is only used with hanja (sino-korean) numbers.

"일 인"분 = "one-person" serving / serving for one. Also written as 1인분.

"이 인"분 = "two-person" serving / serving for two. 2인분.

(2)

"Serving for one" usually means a portion deemed adequate by the restaurant for one person's consumption, and not necessarily a portion to be eaten by one person only. In that sense,

Serving for one = single portion (basic unit portion) = 1인분

Serving for two = double portion = 2인분


Adrian-Michael

Please don't dislike this comment if you think I am wrong. I know that I am. Help me


Jandlv

Last time I used "식당" for "restaurant" and got marked wrong. So this time I used "음식점". It marked me wrong. How in the world am I supposed to know which term to use? People say they're interchangeable but obviously not!


oee16

Flag them. Both words should be recognised.


slowsummits

why does 인분 take sino-korean numbers? it seems to function like a counter


KerimManso

I wonder why i is 일 as 인분 seems to be a normal counter. Would 한 be wrong?


oee16

"한인분" could be interpreted as "한인•분" which means Korean people.

Furthermore, "인분" as a counter is a hanja word. So, it is more appropriate to use it with the hanja set of number.

"인분" literally means "quantity of people; head count". It is used as counter (in restaurant terminology) to mean serving; portion.

일 인분 = one × serving/portion = serving/portion for one

PS:

For "single portion of ~", I have seen the use of ~의 한 배; also, ~의 두 배 for "double portion of". But I am unsure of the accuracy. Probably, these expressions come from "한 배의 몫 / 두 배의 몫" which literally mean single / double share(portion).

Grateful if someone could clarify this.


hachimelu

I've reported it just in case, but is anything wrong with my answer: "이 음식점은 일 인분을 팔지 않아요."?

Thanks if anyone knows!


SongMinjoo

This question is wrong?this restaurant question will be like this....this restaurant sell portions for one person.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.