"This restaurant does not sell portions for one person."

Translation:이 식당은 일 인분은 안 팔아요.

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


LemonyLite

I'm confused... shouldn't 인분 have 을 as an ending because it's the object?

December 6, 2017

Catsy_Brave

You don't need to have an object marker for simple sentences, but you can always flag it if you're concerned.

January 31, 2018

Nibbler9

This is all confusing as ❤❤❤❤, god knows how many of my answers they marked as wrong for not using the particles on every single noun

February 19, 2018

BobPancakes

I'm confused about this as well. In it's current state this sentence looks like it has two subjects, 식당은 and 인분은. I don't know if this is an error or not, but I think it's worth flagging for attention from the mods.

September 9, 2018

Catsy_Brave

I just got an "You have an extra space" correction in my answer. wtf

January 31, 2018

SongMinjoo

This question is wrong?this restaurant question will be like this....this restaurant sell portions for one person.

November 25, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I'm sorry but I'm very confused with this sentence. Where is the for one person? If 일분 is portion, where is 사람 한 명에게?

June 15, 2018

BobPancakes

The "일" part of 일 인분 implies it is a serving for one person, so you don't need 사람 한 명에게. The Korean language is all about efficiency and getting your point across in as few words as possible, so 일 인분 can be used as either "one serving" or "a serving for one person".

September 9, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Please don't dislike this comment if you think I am wrong. I know that I am. Help me

June 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.