"Lui non legge."

Translation:He does not read.

March 15, 2013

5 Comments


MusicGamer

So does the simple addition of "non" make the verb/sentence negative, as it does here? Or is it more complicated than this sentence example makes it out to be? (I ask because my experience with French was crazy hard with some of its negatives, and I wanna know if I should prepare for that kind of thing to get more complicated.)

August 20, 2014

OsamaIshti

I have studied Italian only for two years so my knowledge is limited but here is the deal: Adding non in front of a verb makes it negitive/inverses the meaning eg Non leggete means they dont read Non vado a casa means I do not go home where as Vado a casa means I go home

Hope that helped

December 25, 2014

Jubedube

I had some difficulty understanding the recording, It sounds like an extra syllable is added following "non," making transcription a bit awkward.

Regardless, loving this website so far.

March 15, 2013

marziotta

Agreed. Please report in the report field that the audio is not clear, if you ever see the sentence again. :)

Thanks...

March 15, 2013

EJPoier

i like the website i’m a beginner but that was a bit hard to understand.

September 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.