1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you like reading?"

"Do you like reading?"

Translation:你喜欢看书吗?

November 26, 2017

30 Comments


erudis

To everyone confused by the 看書 part (I'm using traditional characters):

Certain Chinese verbs need a default object when you don't have a specific one.

To eat is 吃飯 (to eat + rice), to read is 看書 (to read + book), to sing is 唱歌 (to sing + song), to drive is 開車 (to drive + car), etc. It doesn't necessarily mean you're eating rice, or reading a book, it's just how you use the verb without an object.


hippietrail

So how would you say "I like reading but I don't like reading books"?


RemieSmith

The question is wrong to demand 书 on the end, unless my Chinese 101 class was wrong...


Obsidjan

This is just silly. Use a different verb then, like 读!


shtiksh

So how would someone know what you're actually trying to say? (Am I just eating or am I eating rice? Am I just reading or am I reading a book? We may never know); things like this are making it so much more difficult to learn chinese.


Gabrielle145359

That's just how Chinese is.


KennethSan10

it is the same in English I speak Spanish and in English "you"=means "Tu , Usted and Ustedes so... How would someone know what you are actually trying to say? Answer just context!


ChrisPwise

Understand that. But surely the chinese themselves will leave off the 'book' often when generalizing?


RoboticBowtie

书 is "book" and 看 is "read", so why do i need shū here??? the eng. translation should say 'do you like reading/to read books?', as that's clearer and i've never had to say "看书" to just say "read"


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it's about the fact that 看 sounds weird in this context without an object. It may also be relevant that 看 can mean "look" as well as "read", so 看书 specifies that the meaning of 看 is "read" in this instance.


Obsidjan

Nah that makes no sense. I could be reading anything: a newspaper, a website, a book... you can like reading generally!


SzymonRuci

I noticed something happens to the syllables ending on -n when followed by another syllable:

看书 - kan shu «kaishu» 男人 - nan ren «nairen»

can any 中国人 help?


brandonrte

I've noticed this as well. It sounds to me like syllable-final "-n" gets nasalized. If this is correct, then this nasalized consonant after the vowel can create the illusion that a diphthong ending in "-i" is being spoken instead of a consonant (hence /kan/ → /kai/), but it's not actually pronounced this way if you listen very closely; the nasal just tends to alter the colour of the preceding vowel a little bit.


DanielDaNi411942

I also noticed that often in the app and as well when chinese people speak. However, when i ask them for why they would pronounce it this way, they seem either not aware of it or deny it.


hippietrail

this is common to all languages. English speakers often think they pronounce the "g" in the word "singer" and they don't realize that they have two different "th" sounds in "this" and "think" and some may deny it.


_clay53

I'm sure you're right, but there are definitely better examples of this.


lcoolj92301

why not use 读 and avoid the whole 看书 problem


JairoCaste19

Again they say «kaishu»


chungmcl

为什么我不可以用“读书”


RohanSoni8

Kindly provide the pinyin for the text. Most of us are English speakers.


lcoolj92301

he said why can't we use du shu which is to me better because du only means to read kan(看) mean both to read and to see not like 见(jian)which also means to see but in different contexts


WokerTeksas

This exercise is wrong. Because the english sentence says "he likes to read". No "he likes to read books". He could like to read anything, and the action is kan, not "kan shu"


cindysoria5

the question was do you like reading? not do you like reading books? so my answer should be accepted because it did not ask for books.


LaurieBeth20

There isn't anything about books in the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    ♠ ☠ What if I like to read the Obituaries? (Book is not translated but it is assumed).


jerodes

    my answer 你喜不喜欢看书 was not accepted... why not?


Bruno382674

    I believe it is because the verb is 喜欢 not only 喜


Gabrielle145359

    可以用。 Report it!


rs_taylor

    Its not possible form that sentence from the options provided

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.