"Do you like reading?"

Translation:你喜欢看书吗?

November 26, 2017

20 Comments


erudis

To everyone confused by the 看書 part (I'm using traditional characters):

Certain Chinese verbs need a default object when you don't have a specific one.

To eat is 吃飯 (to eat + rice), to read is 看書 (to read + book), to sing is 唱歌 (to sing + song), to drive is 開車 (to drive + car), etc. It doesn't necessarily mean you're eating rice, or reading a book, it's just how you use the verb without an object.

January 25, 2018

hippietrail

So how would you say "I like reading but I don't like reading books"?

February 26, 2019

shtiksh

So how would someone know what you're actually trying to say? (Am I just eating or am I eating rice? Am I just reading or am I reading a book? We may never know); things like this are making it so much more difficult to learn chinese.

May 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's just how Chinese is.

November 17, 2018

RoboticBowtie

书 is "book" and 看 is "read", so why do i need shū here??? the eng. translation should say 'do you like reading/to read books?', as that's clearer and i've never had to say "看书" to just say "read"

December 15, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it's about the fact that 看 sounds weird in this context without an object. It may also be relevant that 看 can mean "look" as well as "read", so 看书 specifies that the meaning of 看 is "read" in this instance.

November 17, 2018

SzymonRuci

I noticed something happens to the syllables ending on -n when followed by another syllable:

看书 - kan shu «kaishu» 男人 - nan ren «nairen»

can any 中国人 help?

December 3, 2017

brandonrte

I've noticed this as well. It sounds to me like syllable-final "-n" gets nasalized. If this is correct, then this nasalized consonant after the vowel can create the illusion that a diphthong ending in "-i" is being spoken instead of a consonant (hence /kan/ → /kai/), but it's not actually pronounced this way if you listen very closely; the nasal just tends to alter the colour of the preceding vowel a little bit.

April 1, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

I also noticed that often in the app and as well when chinese people speak. However, when i ask them for why they would pronounce it this way, they seem either not aware of it or deny it.

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

this is common to all languages. English speakers often think they pronounce the "g" in the word "singer" and they don't realize that they have two different "th" sounds in "this" and "think" and some may deny it.

February 26, 2019

WokerTeksas

This exercise is wrong. Because the english sentence says "he likes to read". No "he likes to read books". He could like to read anything, and the action is kan, not "kan shu"

December 12, 2017

JairoCaste19

Again they say «kaishu»

November 26, 2017

chungmcl

为什么我不可以用“读书”

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

可以

November 17, 2018

RohanSoni8

Kindly provide the pinyin for the text. Most of us are English speakers.

March 20, 2018

jerodes

my answer 你喜不喜欢看书 was not accepted... why not?

February 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

可以用。 Report it!

November 17, 2018

Bruno382674

I believe it is because the verb is 喜欢 not only 喜

November 29, 2018

rs_taylor

Its not possible form that sentence from the options provided

May 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ♠ ☠ What if I like to read the Obituaries? (Book is not translated but it is assumed).

    June 3, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.