"The wall is pink."

Translation:Ο τοίχος είναι ροζ.

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


jaye16

Here we have: " Ο τοίχος" which refers to the walls of a building or other structure. It is masculine thus Ο.

"Το τείχος" which mean the walls used for protection from the enemy, floods etc. It is neuter thus το.
E. g. Τα Βυζαντινά τείχη της Θεσσαλονίκης (here it is plural) "The Byzantine Walls of Thessaloniki"

November 26, 2017

Lng52-._

Why is "Το τοίχος είναι ροζ" incorrect?

November 26, 2017

G.Georgopoulos

That would be "Το τείχος" ;)

November 26, 2017

JamesL629559

Ο τοίχος Masculine

January 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.