1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的女儿明年会住在英国。"

"我的女儿明年会住在英国。"

Translation:My daughter will live in the UK next year.

November 26, 2017

63 Comments


HughBenger

My daughter will be living in England next year.


mjhillman06

I think we can argue about whether UK and England are the same thing, but it's unacceptable that "United Kingdom" was not accepted. Reported.


DJMatty

Haha. The Chinese may not distinguish in Mandarin, but the Scots (苏格兰人), Welsh (威尔士人), Northern Irish (北爱尔兰人) and even some English ;) do in English.


brianna.bowman

I have the same answer. I flagged it as an acceptable translation.


ArundeepRa

What about Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland then when you use "England" word. So use only UK in this case.


SebasGaravano

Yeah, but I did the same and used UK and it didn't work...


[deactivated user]

    'will live' and 'will be living' should both be correct, I think.


DaniSL3

    is the article "the" really necessary? will the sentence be wrong without it?


KatieWatt

    If you mean the in "the UK" then yes it is necessary in English. As with The United States, The United Arab Emirates. "The United" is a group of countries/ states/ emirates - so it's different to an individual country name (you wouldn't say 'The England' or 'The Scotland' or 'The America'. )

    Confusingly Chinese doesn't have a separate word for England - it is still 英国, which also means the UK. But Chinese does have separate words for Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland (the other countries which make up the UK).


malkeynz

    I believe they can use 英格兰 (yīnggélán) to disambiguate when necessary.


Celticfiddleguy

    Yes, and "联合王国" Liánhé wángguó (literally "united kingdom") can also be used, but it's a bit formal and 英国 is much more common.


John837485

    Ying guo does not mean uk. Period..


MLuk688

    Not in daily spoken English.Nobody I know would use "the" unless british or Englush majors.


mjhillman06

    Couldn't disagree more. I have never heard anyone in the English-speaking world say, "Oh, Prince Harry is from UK," or "I'm proud to live in US."


NickA.12

    As a native of the US, I agree completely with mjhillman06. No fluent English speaker says UK or US without adding 'the' before.


    [deactivated user]

      My daughter will be living in the UK next year. - not accepted, it wanted 'will live in'.


benzis

      My daughter will live in the United Kingdom next year (should also be correct)


JessicaHua77700

      Is "the" before "UK next year" relevant???


Shui591614

      The correct term is 'the UK' in the same way as 'the USA' . However, it is not really relevant as far as the meaning of the sentence is concerned. My daughter is going to live in (the) UK next year. If you miss out 'the' everybody would understand the meaning.


funandgame4

      How come "My daughter next year will live in the UK." is wrong? Is it because of my English/Chinese grammar mistake or its a choice that Duolingo did not think of?


mjhillman06

      I don't think your English grammar is technically wrong, but placing "next year" where you placed it in the sentence does sound out of place to a native ear. The following sound more natural:

      Next year, my daughter will live in the UK.

      My daughter will live next year in the UK.

      My daughter will live in the UK next year.


VictoriaXu14

      "My daughter will live in UK next year" should be correct. It should be accepted. There are some other questions that are marked as incorrect when it should be right.


wgb000

      Word order placing "in the UK" earlier should not be rejected. English permits varird word orfers, sometimes for subtle shadings of meaning.


BobTheAlmighty

      I hope someone can correct me on this. So google and duo don't agree, and from what I've seen on some grammar checker's they don't care. What I've found via google translate:

      "My daughter will live in the UK next year." => "我的女儿明年将住在英国"

      "My daughter lives in the UK next year" => "我女儿明年住在英国"

      将 is the thing that is causing a problem. Unfortunately, it is the character that is making the verb future tense.(1) There could be two options to fix this. Because you either would have to dumb down the English to the point that you don't use a lot of the vocabulary supplied. Or you would have to include 将 as apart of this section. Which might be too much for one section.

      Before you complain about the other difference, it's cool you can refer to close relations as 我的弟弟 or 我弟弟. Just like you would hit your brother/sister, but you wouldn't hit a stranger.

      1: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_future_with_%22jiang%22


SamKraczek

      google translate can be helpful for finding terms but it is very bad at accurately translating sentences.


Siren62

      My daughter will live in UK next year


SamKraczek

      the time is supposed to go before the subject so it would be 明年我的女儿会住在英国。 also 英国 does translate to England. it may also translate to the UK but a better translation of the UK is 联合王国.


funandgame4

      Does anyone have an issue that they can't hear the words when they hit the play icon? I seem to have that problem.


jones265922

      "My daughter next year will live in the UK." This should be accepted as an answer. Why it isn't is a puzzle that can only be explained by ignorance.


RConn7

      How would you differentiate between "My daughter will live in the UK next year." and "My daughter might live in the UK next year." ?


DaniSL3

      usually 可能会 is used when saying "might"


Ben152003

      Hui is a certain fact, yao means it is quite likely I believe


_LolZ_

      要 means "want"


ReggieMcke

      In this sentence speaking of the future 会and要 are equally correct but Chinese normally speak vague and without certainty but it doesn't mean that they are not certain of a outcome 会 in this sentence is used to do a task in the future and the grammar clarifies that it will happen but 要can also be used with or without the same certainty and is still correct. Chinese people assume much meaning unless they need to clarify. 要is much more likely to be used here and if someone thought that it was a desire rather then a sure thing because the context didn't tell them then they will ask . But yea 要 is(to want) and sounds less certain to a English speaker but not so in Chinese on the context of future tasks..the same thing with 要vs 想they both can mean (to want) but 想is literally (to think) but its used more often cuz they dont see it as being less certain but rather Chinese speak more vaguely in comparison to English speakers and its ok to say


5pABCC7K

      why "live", not "move to"?


Rav_Smith

      To move to is a different verb: 搬家。


MagnusNoct

      UK and the UK is the same, sigh


_LolZ_

      No, you don't say "I am in UK"


shun783721

      Yes it is. I have never used "the uk" but apparently, the probably, chinese translators at duo think that it can only be "the". Sigh...


John837485

      i speak english. Not british, nor do i speak Ukish


funandgame4

      True. But the way Duo translates the word would imply this.


Julia412871

      Can anyone tell me how to write in Pinyin this sentence? Thanks a lot


SamKraczek

      Wǒ de nǚ'ér míngnián huì zhù zài yīngguó.


Shui591614

      It seems that Duo does not a lot of English translations that are actually correct. I have to think of the meaning and then how Duo thinks it should be translated as a number of correct answers are considered as mistakes. Slightly irritating to have to worry about the English when I am trying to focus on Chinese.


DominicSal294966

      Why are we using 会住 for "will live" when 会 means "can, see, meet"?

      ("will" was not one of the previous listed translations on Duolingo, nor on Google Translate)


MLuk688

      They are adding 会住 as in "could live" meaning. Not truly incorrect just not exactly correct as it was not phrased like that in English..I think more of a you can do it this way too. This sort of inconsistency is quite common in this course.I guess it encourages independent research and engagement here in the forum.


aadambialas

      What is the difference between 明年, 去年, and 下个年? Are they interchangeable?


saifalsaif10

      I have left out "the" from UK in the app version soooooo many times!


ReggieMcke

      I hate that they put it this way .so confusing. You can either do pronouns then time or time then pronounce. Staying the time ¹st is way easier. 明年我的女儿要住在英国。 or you can say (会) to specifically state that its on the sure future amd not just a desire but 要can be used to state something you will do


roaring21

      I like it how it is


JuhanLee03

      i wrote 'my daughter will live in UK next year' and the answer said 'my daughter will live in "the" UK next year'


mjhillman06

      Yes. You need "the UK."


MaraLiHart

      I said my daughter next year will live in the UK and it didnt take it lol


Daniele953861

      Why I cannot omit "the" ? I believe tah teh sentence "My daughter will live in UK next year" is still correct!


mjhillman06

      The country is called "the UK" or "the United Kingdom" in the English-speaking world (as far as I, an American, am aware).


flygirl710302

      I typed the exact translation but it was accepted as incorrect


ptitfox

      will be living should not be flagged as incorrect for will live

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.