"我的女儿明年会住在英国。"

Translation:My daughter will live in the UK next year.

November 26, 2017

87 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HughBenger

My daughter will be living in England next year.


mjhillman06

I think we can argue about whether UK and England are the same thing, but it's unacceptable that "United Kingdom" was not accepted. Reported.


DJMatty

Haha. The Chinese may not distinguish in Mandarin, but the Scots (苏格兰人), Welsh (威尔士人), Northern Irish (北爱尔兰人) and even some English ;) do in English.


brianna.bowman

I have the same answer. I flagged it as an acceptable translation.


[deactivated user]

    'will live' and 'will be living' should both be correct, I think.


DaniSL3

    is the article "the" really necessary? will the sentence be wrong without it?


KatieWatt

    If you mean the in "the UK" then yes it is necessary in English. As with The United States, The United Arab Emirates. "The United" is a group of countries/ states/ emirates - so it's different to an individual country name (you wouldn't say 'The England' or 'The Scotland' or 'The America'. )

    Confusingly Chinese doesn't have a separate word for England - it is still 英国, which also means the UK. But Chinese does have separate words for Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland (the other countries which make up the UK).


malkeynz

    I believe they can use 英格兰 (yīnggélán) to disambiguate when necessary.


Kivolamuzikisto

    Yes, and "联合王国" Liánhé wángguó (literally "united kingdom") can also be used, but it's a bit formal and 英国 is much more common.


John-8.

    Ying guo does not mean uk. Period..


Martiddy

    Then why Duolingo accepts "United States" in some answers without using "The" at the beginning but not with UK?


mjhillman06

    That's a good question. "The" should be required before "United States" also.


    [deactivated user]

      My daughter will be living in the UK next year. - not accepted, it wanted 'will live in'.


funandgame4

      How come "My daughter next year will live in the UK." is wrong? Is it because of my English/Chinese grammar mistake or its a choice that Duolingo did not think of?


mjhillman06

      I don't think your English grammar is technically wrong, but placing "next year" where you placed it in the sentence does sound out of place to a native ear. The following sound more natural:

      Next year, my daughter will live in the UK.

      My daughter will live next year in the UK.

      My daughter will live in the UK next year.


JessicaHua77700

      Is "the" before "UK next year" relevant???


Shui591614

      The correct term is 'the UK' in the same way as 'the USA' . However, it is not really relevant as far as the meaning of the sentence is concerned. My daughter is going to live in (the) UK next year. If you miss out 'the' everybody would understand the meaning.


benzis

      My daughter will live in the United Kingdom next year (should also be correct)


VictoriaXu14

      "My daughter will live in UK next year" should be correct. It should be accepted. There are some other questions that are marked as incorrect when it should be right.


RConn7

      How would you differentiate between "My daughter will live in the UK next year." and "My daughter might live in the UK next year." ?


DaniSL3

      usually 可能会 is used when saying "might"


Ben152003

      Hui is a certain fact, yao means it is quite likely I believe


_LolZ_

      要 means "want"


ReggieMcke

      In this sentence speaking of the future 会and要 are equally correct but Chinese normally speak vague and without certainty but it doesn't mean that they are not certain of a outcome 会 in this sentence is used to do a task in the future and the grammar clarifies that it will happen but 要can also be used with or without the same certainty and is still correct. Chinese people assume much meaning unless they need to clarify. 要is much more likely to be used here and if someone thought that it was a desire rather then a sure thing because the context didn't tell them then they will ask . But yea 要 is(to want) and sounds less certain to a English speaker but not so in Chinese on the context of future tasks..the same thing with 要vs 想they both can mean (to want) but 想is literally (to think) but its used more often cuz they dont see it as being less certain but rather Chinese speak more vaguely in comparison to English speakers and its ok to say


wgb000

      Word order placing "in the UK" earlier should not be rejected. English permits varird word orfers, sometimes for subtle shadings of meaning.


Siren62

      My daughter will live in UK next year


SamKraczek

      the time is supposed to go before the subject so it would be 明年我的女儿会住在英国。 also 英国 does translate to England. it may also translate to the UK but a better translation of the UK is 联合王国.


funandgame4

      Does anyone have an issue that they can't hear the words when they hit the play icon? I seem to have that problem.


aadambialas

      What is the difference between 明年, 去年, and 下个年? Are they interchangeable?


jones265922

      "My daughter next year will live in the UK." This should be accepted as an answer. Why it isn't is a puzzle that can only be explained by ignorance.


RogerLJ

      Can they accept 'stay' (will stay) in London besides 'live' in London? It's correct and I am a native speaker (learning to write)


5pABCC7K

      why "live", not "move to"?


rU00E4v

      To move to is a different verb: 搬家。


BobTheAlmighty

      I hope someone can correct me on this. So google and duo don't agree, and from what I've seen on some grammar checker's they don't care. What I've found via google translate:

      "My daughter will live in the UK next year." => "我的女儿明年将住在英国"

      "My daughter lives in the UK next year" => "我女儿明年住在英国"

      将 is the thing that is causing a problem. Unfortunately, it is the character that is making the verb future tense.(1) There could be two options to fix this. Because you either would have to dumb down the English to the point that you don't use a lot of the vocabulary supplied. Or you would have to include 将 as apart of this section. Which might be too much for one section.

      Before you complain about the other difference, it's cool you can refer to close relations as 我的弟弟 or 我弟弟. Just like you would hit your brother/sister, but you wouldn't hit a stranger.

      1: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_future_with_%22jiang%22


SamKraczek

      google translate can be helpful for finding terms but it is very bad at accurately translating sentences.


MagnusNoct

      UK and the UK is the same, sigh


_LolZ_

      No, you don't say "I am in UK"


John-8.

      i speak english. Not british, nor do i speak Ukish


funandgame4

      True. But the way Duo translates the word would imply this.


Julia412871

      Can anyone tell me how to write in Pinyin this sentence? Thanks a lot


SamKraczek

      Wǒ de nǚ'ér míngnián huì zhù zài yīngguó.


Shui591614

      It seems that Duo does not a lot of English translations that are actually correct. I have to think of the meaning and then how Duo thinks it should be translated as a number of correct answers are considered as mistakes. Slightly irritating to have to worry about the English when I am trying to focus on Chinese.


domsalazar0

      Why are we using 会住 for "will live" when 会 means "can, see, meet"?

      ("will" was not one of the previous listed translations on Duolingo, nor on Google Translate)


MLuk688

      They are adding 会住 as in "could live" meaning. Not truly incorrect just not exactly correct as it was not phrased like that in English..I think more of a you can do it this way too. This sort of inconsistency is quite common in this course.I guess it encourages independent research and engagement here in the forum.


saifalsaif10

      I have left out "the" from UK in the app version soooooo many times!


ReggieMcke

      I hate that they put it this way .so confusing. You can either do pronouns then time or time then pronounce. Staying the time ¹st is way easier. 明年我的女儿要住在英国。 or you can say (会) to specifically state that its on the sure future amd not just a desire but 要can be used to state something you will do


roaring21

      I like it how it is


JuhanLee03

      i wrote 'my daughter will live in UK next year' and the answer said 'my daughter will live in "the" UK next year'


mjhillman06

      Yes. You need "the UK."


MaraLiHart

      I said my daughter next year will live in the UK and it didnt take it lol


DanieleGodi

      Why I cannot omit "the" ? I believe tah teh sentence "My daughter will live in UK next year" is still correct!


mjhillman06

      The country is called "the UK" or "the United Kingdom" in the English-speaking world (as far as I, an American, am aware).


flygirl710302

      I typed the exact translation but it was accepted as incorrect


Jomer739190

      What's with the article "the" ?


chineseas

      i wrote "my daughter will live in uk next year" but it said that it was wrong because it had to be "my daughter will live in the uk next year"


mjhillman06

      Yes, that is correct. You must say "the UK," because it stands for "the United Kingdom."


Susan233931

      I believe I had this correct.


N.Leela

      Missed ' the' it went wrong . Actually there is no proper grammer in Chinese language.


IreneBrook5

      The translation order for time frame seems arbitrary ( next year at beginning or next year at end of phrase, there is nothing in the hints to clarify.


CarmenDiPi3

      "My daughter will live in Britain next year" was marked as incorrect. I know that there are some differences between the UK, Britain and England... I hate to admit that I keep forgetting which is which, but for the purpose of language learning, do they have to make it so complicated??? ... or am I just trying to satisfy my ignorance...? :(


PhamDang4

      Usually, one says in UK!


mjhillman06

      Is that true, or does one say "in the UK"?


JoeLouie1

      I believe the is optional in this case


mjhillman06

      Please read the rest of the comments on this page. Your belief is not supported by the majority of native speakers here.


PABLOALVAR860830

      The right answer can also be: My daughter will live in UK next year


mjhillman06

      Please read the rest of the comments on this page before offering your opinion, which has been rejected several times here. "UK" in English requires "the" before it.


ZenaReedie

      UK is the same as the UK surely


mjhillman06

      Please read the rest of the comments on this page before offering your opinion, which has been rejected several times here. "UK" in English requires "the" before it.


Elaine535933

      I answered this twice exactly the same. the first answer was marked incorrect, the second time as correct. Go figure


      [deactivated user]

        Is it the same my daughter will be in England?


mjhillman06

        I think this exercise is teaching the verb "to live," so "live" is required in the response.


yury.gubanov

        My daughter will stay in the UK next year


yury.gubanov

        It is even more correct to say "My daughter will stay in the UK next year. " Because it is for a temporary residence, and live is foe indefinite residence.


Shinya_Taiwan

        "my daughter will be in britain next year" was rejected


mjhillman06

        That is because "Britain" and "the UK" are not the same thing.


Shinya_Taiwan

        Don't you think my translation also can be a correct answer?


mjhillman06

        No. I would not translate "Scotland" and "the UK" as the same thing either.


Shinya_Taiwan

        Google Translate translates "Britain" as "英国".


Laure248000

        My daughter will live next year in the UK


Laure248000

        Was not accepted. Why?


Laure248000

        Was not accepted . Why?


mndrk

        I had the exact same answer and it said it was wrong!

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.