"我的女儿明年会住在英国。"

Translation:My daughter will live in the UK next year.

November 26, 2017

30 Comments


HughBenger

My daughter will be living in England next year.

November 26, 2017

mjhillman06

I think we can argue about whether UK and England are the same thing, but it's unacceptable that "United Kingdom" was not accepted. Reported.

March 11, 2018

brianna.bowman

I have the same answer. I flagged it as an acceptable translation.

December 7, 2017

ArundeepRa

What about Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland then when you use "England" word. So use only UK in this case.

December 12, 2017

SebasGaravano

Yeah, but I did the same and used UK and it didn't work...

January 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'will live' and 'will be living' should both be correct, I think.

    April 16, 2018

Tim498029

    I agree.

    December 23, 2018

DaniSL3

    is the article "the" really necessary? will the sentence be wrong without it?

    December 14, 2017

KatieWatt

    If you mean the in "the UK" then yes it is necessary in English. As with The United States, The United Arab Emirates. "The United" is a group of countries/ states/ emirates - so it's different to an individual country name (you wouldn't say 'The England' or 'The Scotland' or 'The America'. )

    Confusingly Chinese doesn't have a separate word for England - it is still 英国, which also means the UK. But Chinese does have separate words for Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland (the other countries which make up the UK).

    January 5, 2018

malkeynz

    I believe they can use 英格兰 (yīnggélán) to disambiguate when necessary.

    January 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    Yes, and "联合王国" Liánhé wángguó (literally "united kingdom") can also be used, but it's a bit formal and 英国 is much more common.

    August 28, 2018

John837485

    Ying guo does not mean uk. Period..

    January 11, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      My daughter will be living in the UK next year. - not accepted, it wanted 'will live in'.

      May 30, 2018

RConn7

      How would you differentiate between "My daughter will live in the UK next year." and "My daughter might live in the UK next year." ?

      November 29, 2017

DaniSL3

      usually 可能会 is used when saying "might"

      December 14, 2017

Ben152003

      Hui is a certain fact, yao means it is quite likely I believe

      January 11, 2018

_LolZ_

      要 means "want"

      January 12, 2019

wgb000

      Word order placing "in the UK" earlier should not be rejected. English permits varird word orfers, sometimes for subtle shadings of meaning.

      May 21, 2018

BobTheAlmighty

      I hope someone can correct me on this. So google and duo don't agree, and from what I've seen on some grammar checker's they don't care. What I've found via google translate:

      "My daughter will live in the UK next year." => "我的女儿明年将住在英国"

      "My daughter lives in the UK next year" => "我女儿明年住在英国"

      将 is the thing that is causing a problem. Unfortunately, it is the character that is making the verb future tense.(1) There could be two options to fix this. Because you either would have to dumb down the English to the point that you don't use a lot of the vocabulary supplied. Or you would have to include 将 as apart of this section. Which might be too much for one section.

      Before you complain about the other difference, it's cool you can refer to close relations as 我的弟弟 or 我弟弟. Just like you would hit your brother/sister, but you wouldn't hit a stranger.

      1: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_future_with_%22jiang%22

      June 13, 2018

JasperUK

      England!

      September 5, 2018

benzis

      My daughter will live in the United Kingdom next year (should also be correct)

      January 6, 2019

Ninja212

      I HATE THAT MICROPHONE!!!!! IT BETRAYS ME!!!

      March 29, 2019

5pABCC7K

      why "live", not "move to"?

      February 9, 2018

V.Lagopus

      To move to is a different verb: 搬家。

      March 14, 2018

Julia412871

      Can anyone tell me how to write in Pinyin this sentence? Thanks a lot

      April 2, 2019

John837485

      i speak english. Not british, nor do i speak Ukish

      February 3, 2019

ptitfox

      will be living should not be flagged as incorrect for will live

      February 25, 2019

MagnusNoct

      UK and the UK is the same, sigh

      July 25, 2018

_LolZ_

      No, you don't say "I am in UK"

      January 12, 2019

shun783721

      Yes it is. I have never used "the uk" but apparently, the probably, chinese translators at duo think that it can only be "the". Sigh...

      August 10, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.