"为什么你觉得你很胖?"

Translation:Why do you think that you are fat?

November 26, 2017

21 Comments


Melarish

Duo is now both a language teacher and therapist! 2 in 1

November 26, 2017

Henry56397

我爱吃饭。

May 8, 2018

Nagtatago

because you said so. on the earlier stages, that i am fat

February 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

為什麼你覺得你很胖?

January 24, 2018

hey_jmo

When you hover mouse over jue de (think), the Jue sounds like a Jiao.

May 1, 2018

Imnuts7

觉 in sleep 睡觉 is pronounced jiào.

July 18, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

How do you know when to pronounce it as which?

July 21, 2019

Fiyalka2

The pronunciation "jiào" is very rare and only used in the context of "sleep". Just remember the whole word 睡觉 as shuìjiào and you will be fine. ;)

August 7, 2019

ph516503

I'm not fat, I suffer from chip retention.

October 19, 2018

apexsenator

what about "why do you feel fat?"

December 29, 2018

zorrosombra

When does 觉 is correctly spelled as jue and when as jiao? Google translate spells it as jiao for the whole time!

November 24, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

觉 is pronounced "jué" when it means think, feel, become aware, and as a surname. It's pronounced as "jiào" when it means sleep as in 睡觉 (shuìjiào).

December 5, 2018

Elizabeth248463

But in this sentence its pronounced jiào and is used to mean think? Are there exceptions or is Duo just wrong

June 29, 2019

Colin50650

I think because it can be spelled either way when 觉 is used in 睡觉 it can mean to sleep and is pronounced shui4jiao4.

July 15, 2019

Hsn626796

I can find solace in this word , 觉得, as in Arabic, we sort of have a word for it that combines "feel+think".

It's تحس

July 31, 2019

_kkaebsong_

because I am

January 21, 2019

simontablazon

Casually strolling into subordinate clause territory!

February 6, 2019

walgen

显然的, 本来就肥啊

May 10, 2019

Sora942232

If we skip the second ni, and say 为什么你觉得很胖? can it be understood?

June 17, 2019

Mason_Kelsey

Why is it not "very fat" instead of "fat". I see the 很, which means "very".

July 29, 2019

Blake62602

Too picky about word choice

August 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.