1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么你觉得你很胖?"

"为什么你觉得你很胖?"

Translation:Why do you think that you are fat?

November 26, 2017

60 Comments


Melarish

Duo is now both a language teacher and therapist! 2 in 1


Henry56397

我爱吃饭。


Nagtatago

because you said so. on the earlier stages, that i am fat


ph516503

I'm not fat, I suffer from chip retention.


Andrew-Lin

為什麼你覺得你很胖?


hey_jmo

When you hover mouse over jue de (think), the Jue sounds like a Jiao.


Imnuts7

觉 in sleep 睡觉 is pronounced jiào.


Soy_Jaguar

How do you know when to pronounce it as which?


Fiyalka2

The pronunciation "jiào" is very rare and only used in the context of "sleep". Just remember the whole word 睡觉 as shuìjiào and you will be fine. ;)


learninghuman_

thank you for your answer!


apexsenator

what about "why do you feel fat?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think it's okay. "感觉" can be used for "feeling fat" ("我感觉自己很胖") rather than "feeling one is fat" (where "觉得" is appropriate), but there's not much difference in nuance in this context.


tanyanevidimka

Is it meant to mean "why do you think you're fat?" (as in asking an insecure person about the reasons for their body image issues) or more like "why, in your opinion, are you fat?" (as in questioning someone's life style). I know how I would normally read a sentence like that in English, but how about Chinese? Or am I the only one who's having this problem.....


NathanRasm

Not the only one. I asked around on Facebook and got some native-speaker input.

Doesn't mean: "Why are you fat? What do you think?"
Means: "You think you're fat. Why is that?"


Rabea733910

So really like a therapist like the top comment says !


Hsn626796

I can find solace in this word , 觉得, as in Arabic, we sort of have a word for it that combines "feel+think".

It's تحس


simontablazon

Casually strolling into subordinate clause territory!


zorrosombra

When does 觉 is correctly spelled as jue and when as jiao? Google translate spells it as jiao for the whole time!


Celticfiddleguy

觉 is pronounced "jué" when it means think, feel, become aware, and as a surname. It's pronounced as "jiào" when it means sleep as in 睡觉 (shuìjiào).


Elizabetttttttth

But in this sentence its pronounced jiào and is used to mean think? Are there exceptions or is Duo just wrong


Colin50650

I think because it can be spelled either way when 觉 is used in 睡觉 it can mean to sleep and is pronounced shui4jiao4.


Sora942232

If we skip the second ni, and say 为什么你觉得很胖? can it be understood?


sparrky101

nope, because it would take away the subject that 'fat' applies to. think of it in english; why do you think fat? that doesn't make sense either, so taking away the second ni (你) wouldn't be understandable.


KittyPickle

Well, my suspicion was triggered when one day I woke up 2 floors below where I'd gone to sleep


LaniBunni

Wouldn't "Why do you feel fat?" also be an accurate translation?


MrLaFo808

The question could also be asked of someone who thinks they are fat yet actually aren't.


Bjorn605462

Why do you think you are fat? Is it wrong not to include "that" {think that)? I omitted the "that" and got it rejected.


NathanRasm

It's not wrong. Report it next time.


Mr_Yerlan

因为我很饿。Yīnwèi wǒ hěn è.. Because I'm hungry.


TextDelete

I feel personally attacked.


stupedfatidiot

"I am not fat it is the fur that makes me look big. Im... poffy"


EdgarNuka

I wrote " why do you thing that you're fat " and it's wrong.


sugar0ats

i didn't come on duo to be attacked like this but ok


Helen223115

Consider/think and judge have the same meaning when using "juede"!!!!


Helen223115

That you are= yourself.


Christo4737

Only one "you" to choose from


MitraBashi

I'm a little confused. When I put "觉得" in google translate, it translates it into feel. Duolingo gives the same translation. But in this sentence "觉得" means think... How is that?


andrewsaue6

Probably it does roughly mean "feel", since it's asking a question which could be emotional. For example, you might think that you are fat if you measured your weight and height and your BMI is overweight, but you might feel that you are fat if you have poor self-esteem.


bosstangyi

Such a very asian question.


andrewsaue6

哈哈,你是一个胖子!


SUSZ6

i thought I am. right.


walgen

显然的, 本来就肥啊


Blake62602

Too picky about word choice


andrewsaue6

Does it mean "Why is it that you think you are fat?" or "Why do you think it is that you are fat?"


TessEwing1

Exactly. Are you asking an anorexic what is making her/him think s/he is fat? Or are you asking a fat person what s/he did to make him/her fat? Or could it be both meanings?


Fraser1883

Why do you have to use ni twice as in some examples you dont


Mason_Kelsey

Why is it not "very fat" instead of "fat". I see the 很, which means "very".


clwebb

I had "why do you think you are very fat?" and would argue that should be a pass....


leung1245

I totally agree!


RachelHe8

Its better to say ''Why do you think that you're fat?''


Celticfiddleguy

Not better, but "you're" is certainly more common in conversion than "you are".


christian.1042

Very fat is wrong? Damn you duo!


PatrickCha565321

If you don't accept very fat, take out 很


erudis

That makes no sense. You have to use 很 instead of 是 with adjectives, and in this case it doesn't mean very, it simply means "to be".


hey_jmo

很 doesn't always mean "very". It is used often as a "filler" word to make the sentence sound better. 非常胖 would mean "very fat" or "extremely fat".


Bunthit

I chose a correct answer but Duo said I am wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.