1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are late. They won't allo…

"We are late. They won't allow us to get on the plane."

Translation:我们迟到了,他们不让我们上飞机。

November 26, 2017

3 Comments


davidd1235

I think it's better to translate the first sentence as "We arrived late."


jcreed

I sort of both agree with you and with the choice of "We are late" as an idomatic english way of describing the situation --- but definitely when I focus on the 到 in 迟到 as meaning "arrive", the perfective 了 makes more sense.


LeiFeiRalf

Yeah, with the English in present tense and describing a current situation, it doesn't seem right to use 了.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.