1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你有带伞吗?"

"你有带伞吗?"

Translation:Did you bring an umbrella?

November 26, 2017

59 Comments


davidd1235

I think "did you bring an umbrella?" would be a better translation...


Mtyx.

有 here is a taiwanism. Mainlanders don’t use it often, which means you can omit it. 你带雨伞了吗?你带把雨伞吗?


Polyglotfriend65

写对了!真棒!!!


RebeccaJ376064

or even "do you have the/your umbrella"?


alanxoc3

I don't know... "you have umbrella?" That sounds like the best translation to me. Jk :)


hippietrail

Should also accept "Have you brought an umbrella?".


RobertEddy

What's the clue here that the action (did bring) is in the past?


Mokuhazush

There is no clue. A more literal translation would be "do you have an umbrella", but this English phrase is much more natural, despite the different tense.


Fizeg

Do you have an umbrella = 你有伞吗? 你有带伞吗 - 'you have bring (carry) umbrella MA' = Have you brought (did you bring) an (the) umbrella?


hippietrail

People are voting down this answer, but according to Chinese Grammar Wiki, at least in Taiwan people do use this to indicate past.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Taiwanese_%22you%22

On the other hand, in the glosses it is given as "with". In the current accepted translation it seems like it could go either way.


Celticfiddleguy

I think the down votes are mostly because he/she wrote 月 (moon) instead of 有 which just adds confusion - fast one word answers aren't always helpful.


Kiwi-sama

I was told that 你有带伞吗 sounds a lot more like the Chinese spoken in Taiwan by my friend who's from China. He says that in Wuhan, he'd usually hear 你带了伞吗?


Iwilleatyouall

That version makes a lot more sense to me. (Not that I'm Chinese.)


samertabbal

Can you use a verb after 有? Or is 带 a noun here?


Rk5I3

If you have a verb after you, it means past tense.

There might be some exceptions, I don't know, but using you instead of f.ex. le in the final position means that the action has some effect to this moment.


hippietrail

What about comparing usage of you with guo, instead of with le?


Alan946894

2020.7.16
You mean like:
你(有)带过伞吗?

That's for experience. " Have you ever brought an umbrella?"


johnsark

This Chinese course is very confusing and is messing me up! There are so many little mistakes and annatural and direct translations from English. Besides, I started learning Chinese with traditional characters. Duo does not give you the TC option. I think I will stay away for a while until Duo irons out all the errors and fixes the bugs! Once you learn something incorrectly, it's a lot more difficult to unlearn it!


adurkin88

There are a lot of poor translations and what amounts to grammar errors.

Also, there are sometimes multiple acceptable ways of saying the same thing in English for the Chinese sentence. If you don't say exactly what the answer is as described in the course, it comes back as incorrect.

For example:

I want to see a movie tonight. (accepted translation)

Tonight I want to see a movie. (not accepted on the course)

English allows for word order flexibility that Chinese sometimes doesn't have. That isn't captured in this course.


0-0___m._.m

I think Chinese's word order is way more flexible than English. I could do the same thing in Chinese for the above examples of English sentences you gave. The problem is just how this course is designed. I have a feeling after running through the placement test that some people who designed this course are probably native Chinese speakers who don't know how to use English as flexible as Chinese.

Whenever it tells me to pick blocks to make a Chinese translation for an English sentence, I could rearrange the order of Chinese words however I want so long as it fits. But sometimes you have to get the exact same order if you're translating a Chinese sentence into English, even if it doesn't fit naturally for English.

Like, there was a question that asked to translate 他的鼻子高又大 or something along the lines, but the "correct" answer is "His nose is pointy and big"

Picking "big and pointy" makes it incorrect, even though that's the natural word order in English. Just like how it's "mom and dad" in English but "爸爸妈妈" in Chinese, or "and I" in English but "我和_" in Chinese. Also, "pointy" isn't the right translation for 高, "tall" is.


hippietrail

I've pretty much come to the conclusion that the course creators/maintainers are only really good at one of the two languages, and at some intermediate stage in the other language. I can appreciate that it must be difficult or expensive to find people that at or near native level in both languages. There's surely demand for people with those skills and I don't know how much Duolingo pays people doing those jobs.


masushan

very annoying indeed


RobertEddy

What is the clue here that the English verb should be past tense?


adurkin88

A better translation of "Have you brought an umbrella?" would be:

"Ni daile yi ba (measure word) yusan ma? per Google translate.

Typically, people would just say, colloquially: Ni dai san ma? (Do you have an umbrella (implied with you)?


hidetouk

I do not understand the role of "有"


langtu_1979

Do you take an umbrella?


hallojanelle

Why is "do you have an umbrella?" not accepted?!? This is so frustrating


SetraYoman

The sentence did not give any clue about possesion, "umbrella" ahould be accpted instead of "your umbrella"


hippietrail

It does actually give a clue. If you look at the gloss of "with" it says 有 and if you look at the gloss of 有 it says "with".

But that conflicts with the people here saying 有 is a way of indicating the past used only in Taiwan...


garpike

'有' doesn't really mean 'with', other than, perhaps, in the context of a very loose translation of a whole phrase that uses '有' to express existence that might be better phrased in an entirely different way in English.
I can't see how it can be anything other than an indicator of aspect in this sentence.


hippietrail

Well in English "have" and "with" can have the same meaning. "The man with the big nose is over there" means the same as "The man who has the big nose is over there".


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "Have you brought your umbrella"?

By the way I note that 有 is glossed as "with" and in the English to Chinese version of this question "with" is also glossed as 有. This does not match Chinese Grammar Wiki which says 有 is a Taiwanese regionalism indicating past action, so in some way similar to 过 and 了.

So which one is right? Or are both right?


hippietrail

Both are right. "With" and "have" in English can have the same meaning for different parts of speech. Consider "the man who has a big nose walks by" vs "the man with a big nose walks by".


kuyaC

So 有 in front of the verb and it's like 了 behind the verb?


Hassan313218

Why "your" umbrella, I don't see why it couldn't be someone else's


Celticfiddleguy

"An umbrella" is accepted now


susan771641

there's no an in the word selection


hippietrail

Chinese does not have articles but in English sometimes they are mandatory. "Have you brought umbrella" is ungrammatical for instance.


marty641

Shi*!i forgot it!!!


Riven333

"Do you have an umbrella?" was marked right. Reported as an error.

If you were out with someone and asked "Do you have an umbrella?" it would be implied that you are asking if they brought the umbrella, but without the context of the situation I think my answer should be wrong because one may own an umbrella but not have it on them. I think the solution needs to contain some form of bring/brought, otherwise the sentence does not require 带.


rajul285485

Can we use bu with dai or do we need to say mei you dai


smail600829

uh.. why ''did you''.. why not ''do you''..


Sora942232

is 有带 the verb in this sentence? 有带 is 'carry'?


Iona.R.B.R

这错了!这句应该没有”有“


Milosh763575

你带了伞吗?


bebop634569

Do you have bring umbrella? What is yôu doing here?


IanMcFarla17

This may be a Taiwanism, but there is no precedent for it in DL up to this point, which has said that 过 should be used for what would be the English perfect 'have'.


Shingod

Do you have an umbrella? Should be accepted as well.


massoluk

"Did you bring umbrella" should be accepted


johnsark

No, it shouldn't be accepted, it's missing an article! Did you bring an umbrella? Given the proper context: Did you bring the umbrella? But "Did you bring umbrella?" Sounds like broken English or at best sloppy, conversational English.


hippietrail

Yep. Even "Did you bring your umbrella", "Did you bring umbrellas", "Did you bring the umbrellas", and "did you bring your umbrellas" are more acceptable.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.