"你有带伞吗?"

Translation:Did you bring an umbrella with you?

November 26, 2017

46 Comments


davidd1235

I think "did you bring an umbrella?" would be a better translation...

November 26, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

or even "do you have the/your umbrella"?

November 27, 2017

alanxoc3

I don't know... "you have umbrella?" That sounds like the best translation to me. Jk :)

November 29, 2017

hippietrail

Should also accept "Have you brought an umbrella?".

December 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected.

March 16, 2018

Mtyx.

有 here is a taiwanism. Mainlanders don’t use it often, which means you can omit it. 你带雨伞了吗?你带把雨伞吗?

June 17, 2018

johnsark

This Chinese course is very confusing and is messing me up! There are so many little mistakes and annatural and direct translations from English. Besides, I started learning Chinese with traditional characters. Duo does not give you the TC option. I think I will stay away for a while until Duo irons out all the errors and fixes the bugs! Once you learn something incorrectly, it's a lot more difficult to unlearn it!

December 14, 2017

adurkin88

There are a lot of poor translations and what amounts to grammar errors.

Also, there are sometimes multiple acceptable ways of saying the same thing in English for the Chinese sentence. If you don't say exactly what the answer is as described in the course, it comes back as incorrect.

For example:

I want to see a movie tonight. (accepted translation)

Tonight I want to see a movie. (not accepted on the course)

English allows for word order flexibility that Chinese sometimes doesn't have. That isn't captured in this course.

January 27, 2018

0-0___m._.m

I think Chinese's word order is way more flexible than English. I could do the same thing in Chinese for the above examples of English sentences you gave. The problem is just how this course is designed. I have a feeling after running through the placement test that some people who designed this course are probably native Chinese speakers who don't know how to use English as flexible as Chinese.

Whenever it tells me to pick blocks to make a Chinese translation for an English sentence, I could rearrange the order of Chinese words however I want so long as it fits. But sometimes you have to get the exact same order if you're translating a Chinese sentence into English, even if it doesn't fit naturally for English.

Like, there was a question that asked to translate 他的鼻子高又大 or something along the lines, but the "correct" answer is "His nose is pointy and big"

Picking "big and pointy" makes it incorrect, even though that's the natural word order in English. Just like how it's "mom and dad" in English but "爸爸妈妈" in Chinese, or "and I" in English but "我和_" in Chinese. Also, "pointy" isn't the right translation for 高, "tall" is.

August 9, 2018

hippietrail

I've pretty much come to the conclusion that the course creators/maintainers are only really good at one of the two languages, and at some intermediate stage in the other language. I can appreciate that it must be difficult or expensive to find people that at or near native level in both languages. There's surely demand for people with those skills and I don't know how much Duolingo pays people doing those jobs.

September 21, 2018

masushan

very annoying indeed

March 31, 2018

RobertEddy

What's the clue here that the action (did bring) is in the past?

December 23, 2017

Mokuhazush

There is no clue. A more literal translation would be "do you have an umbrella", but this English phrase is much more natural, despite the different tense.

January 4, 2018

carpiediem

The 月

February 21, 2018

hippietrail

People are voting down this answer, but according to Chinese Grammar Wiki, at least in Taiwan people do use this to indicate past.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Taiwanese_%22you%22

On the other hand, in the glosses it is given as "with". In the current accepted translation it seems like it could go either way.

September 21, 2018

RobertEddy

What is the clue here that the English verb should be past tense?

December 23, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Having "have" in there implies "present perfect" tense, a past tense (even though Chinese doesn't have tenses).

Oddly, the direct present perfect English translation, "Have you brought an umbrella?", is rejected.

March 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

This course very seldom accepts perfect tenses. It seems that the contributors are not quite familiar with it...?

March 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It's quite possible that the course developers just aren't familiar with the present perfect tense.

I was familiar with the term "present perfect" and natively speak a language with the tense, but I didn't have a full grasp of what it meant until some independent research toward the end of the Duolingo Spanish course.

March 21, 2018

adurkin88

A better translation of "Have you brought an umbrella?" would be:

"Ni daile yi ba (measure word) yusan ma? per Google translate.

Typically, people would just say, colloquially: Ni dai san ma? (Do you have an umbrella (implied with you)?

January 27, 2018

samertabbal

Can you use a verb after 有? Or is 带 a noun here?

December 25, 2017

Rk5I3

If you have a verb after you, it means past tense.

There might be some exceptions, I don't know, but using you instead of f.ex. le in the final position means that the action has some effect to this moment.

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

What about comparing usage of you with guo, instead of with le?

September 21, 2018

joncoded

伞 ☂️

February 16, 2018

marty641

Oh my god...

February 20, 2019

hallojanelle

Why is "do you have an umbrella?" not accepted?!? This is so frustrating

February 27, 2018

SetraYoman

The sentence did not give any clue about possesion, "umbrella" ahould be accpted instead of "your umbrella"

April 25, 2018

hippietrail

It does actually give a clue. If you look at the gloss of "with" it says 有 and if you look at the gloss of 有 it says "with".

But that conflicts with the people here saying 有 is a way of indicating the past used only in Taiwan...

September 21, 2018

garpike

'有' doesn't really mean 'with', other than, perhaps, in the context of a very loose translation of a whole phrase that uses '有' to express existence that might be better phrased in an entirely different way in English.
I can't see how it can be anything other than an indicator of aspect in this sentence.

October 21, 2018

hippietrail

Well in English "have" and "with" can have the same meaning. "The man with the big nose is over there" means the same as "The man who has the big nose is over there".

October 22, 2018

langtu_1979

Do you take an umbrella?

February 22, 2018

hidetouk

I do not understand the role of "有"

August 11, 2018

rajul285485

Even I

April 4, 2019

Hassan313218

Why "your" umbrella, I don't see why it couldn't be someone else's

July 21, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this also accept "Have you brought your umbrella"?

By the way I note that 有 is glossed as "with" and in the English to Chinese version of this question "with" is also glossed as 有. This does not match Chinese Grammar Wiki which says 有 is a Taiwanese regionalism indicating past action, so in some way similar to 过 and 了.

So which one is right? Or are both right?

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

Both are right. "With" and "have" in English can have the same meaning for different parts of speech. Consider "the man who has a big nose walks by" vs "the man with a big nose walks by".

October 24, 2018

susan771641

there's no an in the word selection

October 23, 2018

hippietrail

Chinese does not have articles but in English sometimes they are mandatory. "Have you brought umbrella" is ungrammatical for instance.

October 24, 2018

marty641

Shi*!i forgot it!!!

February 20, 2019

rajul285485

Can we use bu with dai or do we need to say mei you dai

April 4, 2019

Shingod

Do you have an umbrella? Should be accepted as well.

April 5, 2018

macleon

Really?

August 20, 2018

Riven333

"Do you have an umbrella?" was marked right. Reported as an error.

If you were out with someone and asked "Do you have an umbrella?" it would be implied that you are asking if they brought the umbrella, but without the context of the situation I think my answer should be wrong because one may own an umbrella but not have it on them. I think the solution needs to contain some form of bring/brought, otherwise the sentence does not require 带.

March 15, 2019

massoluk

"Did you bring umbrella" should be accepted

December 27, 2017

johnsark

No, it shouldn't be accepted, it's missing an article! Did you bring an umbrella? Given the proper context: Did you bring the umbrella? But "Did you bring umbrella?" Sounds like broken English or at best sloppy, conversational English.

January 27, 2018

hippietrail

Yep. Even "Did you bring your umbrella", "Did you bring umbrellas", "Did you bring the umbrellas", and "did you bring your umbrellas" are more acceptable.

September 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.