1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 사람입니다."

"저는 사람입니다."

Translation:I am a person.

November 26, 2017

47 Comments


joscalfin

HELLO FELLOW PERSONS I AM ALSO A PERSON DOING PERSON THINGS LIKE LEARNING TO SPEAK


jongdays

Duo needs to make up her mind if we are people or not


xxprdsz

I see jaebum. uwu


theycallmemuzzy

This sounds like a line off a kdrama


BangtansKo

Somehow I'm so proud of myself for knowing the sentence without even tap on it and for knowing the sentence before too. I know i'm a little bit weird.


brittelo

Why is this one 저는, but "I am a woman" chaega (I don't know how to spell it)


karinadia

that's the variation of formal speech. like towards older or senior folks you use 조는 but the formal casual form (in which you use towards other people in general) is 제가 and this quite shows how inconsistent duolingo is. if you really want to learn korean you can't depend on this one only


mychemfan1

Any other programs or apps you would reccomend?


RinandaAme1

So where should i learn korean in consistent way?


DANIELLEMOLINARO

if you're willing to invest in your learning, I recommend the Talk To Me in Korean textbooks and workbooks. They are much more thorough than Duolingo. I highly recommend!


Wynaut11

안녕하세요. 저는 방탄소년단 황금막내 전정국 입니다


iRonak7

아미이이이!!!


KenoObuwom

u are part of the army right?


PenguinPar2

so i pressed fast and accidentally put in "I am person"...


Vynaa

I thought it said "저는 사랑합니다" and i was all "Yeah true."

I leanred some Korean before this


mychemfan1

What does that mean?


SindhuNara

doesnt that mean "I am love"


BeaBotha

This voice needs to speak a bit slowet. Or they should have a speed bar on the side where we can slow the speech down a bit to hear properly. Some of the phrases are difficult to catch because they're being said so fast


Rob794907

Can someone give me some additional insight how the 'to be' part is supposed to sound? I'm thinking something like 'ip ni da', but the duolingo speaker sounds different.


Siobhan491613

It's somewhere between "im ni da" and "ip ni da". Listen to some native Korean speakers on youtube and you'll hear it used quite frequently.


LeSungMoon

No, i am an alien


AtharvaGit

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


mychemfan1

Why is 저는 different from 제가?


RamazanBai2

Her voice is so bad, i think i cant do that


TsurayyaFa

What is particle describe "A"?


BangtansKo

I'm not sure but i think there is not an article in Korean


0perarionZKai

In Korean you have to learn to assume


nsnsnaja

Before i touched the trans iam a person and it said wrong now i touched iam not a person i said wrong its the opposite ughh


AuntE3

Where is the verb am in this sentence?


mychemfan1

The ending "입니다" means "am".


19aloni

i feel robotic


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I keep having to guess


BangtanGuy

저 means that, 가 is a subject marker used after a vowel. 져가 means (져 means my) I when you are the subject in the sentance. 는 is a topic marker. So 저는 is I also but in the sentance you are the main topic of it or you are talking about yourself. 나는 is a least formal way to say it. 네가 means you. (I THINK BECAUSE I AM ALSO JUST LEARNING, IF I AM WRONG PLEASE DON'T DOWNVOTE IT, TELL ME WHY IS IT WRONG, THANKS!!!)


Jadwiga604269

I think I am person should count


Javeria644375

So everyone is so confused at the ending word 'ip mi da' but because I speak urdu I found it not confusing,I just found out korean and urdu have the same grammer omg I am soo happy. :) Yay! I think just, I think that 'ip mi da' is a sentence ending thing btw The sentence I am a person (lol) doulingo is confused if I am a human,robot or animal.Lmao


kosi993365

Pls i need help on how to spell nd place my sentences correctly


SantiAnnd

Hey but in google translator "I" is 나를 (naleul)


Skai696360

Isn't 'ip nida' more formal?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.