"저는 사람입니다."

Translation:I am a person.

November 26, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brittelo

Why is this one 저는, but "I am a woman" chaega (I don't know how to spell it)


karinadia

that's the variation of formal speech. like towards older or senior folks you use 조는 but the formal casual form (in which you use towards other people in general) is 제가 and this quite shows how inconsistent duolingo is. if you really want to learn korean you can't depend on this one only


mychemfan1

Any other programs or apps you would reccomend?


RinandaAme1

So where should i learn korean in consistent way?


DANIELLEMOLINARO

if you're willing to invest in your learning, I recommend the Talk To Me in Korean textbooks and workbooks. They are much more thorough than Duolingo. I highly recommend!


ph.Dlfu0Q

Yes thats same with mee


BeaBotha

This voice needs to speak a bit slowet. Or they should have a speed bar on the side where we can slow the speech down a bit to hear properly. Some of the phrases are difficult to catch because they're being said so fast


Vynaa

I thought it said "저는 사랑합니다" and i was all "Yeah true."

I leanred some Korean before this


mychemfan1

What does that mean?


SindhuNara

doesnt that mean "I am love"


Rob794907

Can someone give me some additional insight how the 'to be' part is supposed to sound? I'm thinking something like 'ip ni da', but the duolingo speaker sounds different.


Siobhan491613

It's somewhere between "im ni da" and "ip ni da". Listen to some native Korean speakers on youtube and you'll hear it used quite frequently.


love.rjshjjv

that's because it's a ㅂ and then a ㄴ


mychemfan1

Why is 저는 different from 제가?


love.rjshjjv

jeoneun is formal and jega is more informal


TsurayyaFa

What is particle describe "A"?


BangtansKo

I'm not sure but i think there is not an article in Korean


xxtatsxx

In Korean you have to learn to assume


Javeria644375

So everyone is so confused at the ending word 'ip mi da' but because I speak urdu I found it not confusing,I just found out korean and urdu have the same grammer omg I am soo happy. :) Yay! I think just, I think that 'ip mi da' is a sentence ending thing btw The sentence I am a person (lol) doulingo is confused if I am a human,robot or animal.Lmao


Adriellesena

What the difference between 제가 and 저는??


love.rjshjjv

jega is informal and jeoneun is formal


AuntE3

Where is the verb am in this sentence?


mychemfan1

The ending "입니다" means "am".


Skai696360

Isn't 'ip nida' more formal?


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
I jeo wj
topic marker
(used after vowel)
neun sms
person/human being 사람 saram tkfka
is (formal polite) 입니다 imnida dlqslek

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.