"Jednou budou kvůli nedostatku vody války."

Translation:One day there will be wars because of water shortage.

November 26, 2017

4 Comments


dsarkarati

"Someday there will be wars because of a water shortage." OR " because of a shortage of water." "Someday" and "one day" are interchangeable in meaning. "Because of water shortage" is incorrect. The article "a" is needed: "because of a water shortage" or "because of a shortage of water".

November 26, 2017

BjrnMrtens

I don't think 'a' is needed. We're talking about the concept of water shortage. Not about a single occurrence of water shortage.

November 23, 2018

ts91ts91

In English we would say "because of water shortages"

March 8, 2019

BoneheadBass

"... because of water shortages" is also accepted.

March 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.