1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na nádraží stojí špinavý vla…

"Na nádraží stojí špinavý vlak."

Translation:There is a dirty train at the station.

November 26, 2017

15 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

The main problem i have with duolingo is that it translates to English, which is not my native language. Just to dampen my frustration about being in the red with another of my translations which is turned dwn because of some nuance..i just think that even when having all the declensions wrong...you are still understood when your vocabulary is in order. And just a small comment to he native speakers: isn't streetcar American, where the English go for tram?


BoneheadBass

I'm native AmE, and I grew up in the US in the Philadelphia area. The word there was "trolley," but I don't know if it was used elsewhere. I became familiar with the word "streetcar" somewhere along the line, but I never heard "tram" until I traveled in Europe.

To your point about Duo's translations to English, I can't even imagine trying to learn a second language through a course that teaches it in a third language, so I'm pretty impressed by your being here, Duo craziness and all! :-)


Marks797148

"Streetcar" or "trolley" is limited to North America. Elsewhere, Britain, India, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand, Greece, Italy, and Slavic countries use "tram" or a variation like tramvaj. Except Brno which uses Šalina.


AgnusOinas

Also except Slovakia, they say "električka".


Marks797148

Pressburgers! ;) Oops. Preßbürger!

A co v Košiciach?


AgnusOinas

They say "električka" everywhere in Slovakia, not just in Bratislava, it's the standard Slovak word for a tram, not a dialectal word (unlike "šalina"). But in Košice, they also use the dialectal word "brika".


LetitiateT

V Košiciach jezdí taky "šalina". Jinak na Slovensku električka. Vlastně asi už jen v Bratislavě, jinde snad už jen autobusy.

In Košice, they also say "šalina". We (in all Slovakia) say "električka".


dsarkarati

I've never heard of a train "standing" at a station.


judygunson

Thanks. Very interesting. I would normally say sitting but I will definitely notice what other people say now!


HughLomas

Yeah, in english you would normally at least say "standing by at the station"


Marks797148

It's quite a common idiom.


judygunson

I get so confused about english when learning another language. I'm pretty sure we tend to say that "The train is SITTING at the station" but I could be wrong.


BoneheadBass

I've translated both with and without "standing," and both have been accepted. Haven't tried "sitting," but I can imagine it being used in English, though the Czech verb "stát" means "to stand."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.