"Na nádraží stojí špinavý vlak."

Translation:There is a dirty train at the station.

November 26, 2017

9 Comments


dsarkarati

I've never heard of a train "standing" at a station.

November 26, 2017

judygunson

Thanks. Very interesting. I would normally say sitting but I will definitely notice what other people say now!

May 10, 2018

HughLomas

Yeah, in english you would normally at least say "standing by at the station"

January 25, 2018

Marks797148

It's quite a common idiom.

February 21, 2019

judygunson

I get so confused about english when learning another language. I'm pretty sure we tend to say that "The train is SITTING at the station" but I could be wrong.

April 6, 2018

nueby

I just changed the main translation to get away from "standing" and blocked the reverse exercise.

June 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

I've translated both with and without "standing," and both have been accepted. Haven't tried "sitting," but I can imagine it being used in English, though the Czech verb "stát" means "to stand."

June 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.