"这个地方真漂亮啊!"

Translation:This place is really beautiful!

November 26, 2017

10 Comments


dagummace

But how does the particle effect the meaning here?

August 24, 2018

KX3.

It conveys an expression e.g. excitement and enthusiasm generally; the sentence is fine without it here.

September 25, 2018

HannahBanana427

That's exactly what I want to know!

September 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I've always thought of 漂亮 as "pretty", and 美 or 美丽 as "beautiful". Can a native speaker comment on the likelihood of 美 or 美丽 being used instead of 漂亮 for this sentence?

("Pretty" should be accepted for the English, by the way.)

November 26, 2017

shiranrc

I am Chinese,generally we say: “这个地方真漂亮啊!” or “这个地方真美啊!”

“漂亮” and “美” are both common in a conversation.

“美丽” can also be used,but it's not natural for this sentence,it's only used in some formal context.

For example: “一位美丽的女士” (A beautiful lady) “我们美丽的祖国母亲” (Our beautiful motherland)

December 17, 2017

borealopithecus

I think both 漂亮 and 美/美丽 are fine here.

But in an everyday conversation, 美 or 美丽 sounds too formal. I personally would choose 漂亮, if it is the first time I visit the Yellow Stone park.

November 26, 2017

ShreckYe

漂亮 is more casual while 美丽 is more formal, and the degree of 美 is between the two. 美丽 is often seen in literature works but rarely used in oral conversations.

January 3, 2018

FuCnSW

For me they are interchangeable in some place.

Well, if you say a person, 美麗 sounds more elegant. If say the scenery, both are fine. But, 美麗 is much more beautiful, like wonderful, gorgeous, marvelous anyway. 美 is more oral speaking.

June 30, 2018

MZAH13

In my experience, 漂亮 seemed to imply cuteness, whereas 美丽 seemed to imply a sort of graceful beauty, when talking about people. Not really sure if that applies to places or buildings.

January 6, 2018

Wilson.Ta

"This is a beautiful place!" /"This is a really beautiful place!" should be accepted!

April 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.